SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Post by reberclark » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:15 pm

If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two, beat one (I do this to allow time for volume / mod wheel / etc info to load for other tracks) I am finding that the first bar of the pattern is eliminated! If I move the GA pattern to bar one, beat one - all is well. How do I start a GA pattern on a later bar?

It must be some simple setting. Please help.

SOLVED: Go to "Show Pad Settings" - the small gear in the upper right of the Agent page. Uncheck "Sync to Beat" in the lower right of "Pad Settings".
Last edited by reberclark on Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:05 am, edited 2 times in total.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Post by Home Studio 87 » Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:35 pm

yes but it will be cool to have as a "general" preferences….. you have to do it with every grooves and every preset each time….
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Post by reberclark » Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:15 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:35 pm
yes but it will be cool to have as a "general" preferences….. you have to do it with every grooves and every preset each time….
Yes, I completely agree. This issue almost drove me to EZDrummer 2 or Addictive Drums 2.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Post by reberclark » Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:09 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:35 pm
yes but it will be cool to have as a "general" preferences….. you have to do it with every grooves and every preset each time….
I have found that in the library "Colliding Worlds" "Sync to Beat" is not on by default. Maybe there's a way to change the other libraries.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest