Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1891
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by suntower »

Can you combine kits in G/A SE (the one in C6-C7?) I mean, if I have the 808 kit, can I somehow import a snare from the 'Headbanger' kit onto an empty pad?

If so, what is the procedure?

TIA.

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1891
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by suntower »

No one?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by mpayne0 »

LOL to be honest, I haven't gotten quite that far :lol:

You mean you want to add a sound???

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

suntower wrote:Can you combine kits in G/A SE (the one in C6-C7?) I mean, if I have the 808 kit, can I somehow import a snare from the 'Headbanger' kit onto an empty pad?

If so, what is the procedure?

TIA.

---JC
Hi,

just go to the Cubase MediaBay and drag and drop the sound you want onto an instrument pad in Groove Agent. You can add the sound to the existing sample (if you want to layer the sounds) on the pad or exchange the existing with the new sample.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1891
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by suntower »

Matthias Quellmann wrote: Hi,

just go to the Cubase MediaBay and drag and drop the sound you want onto an instrument pad in Groove Agent. You can add the sound to the existing sample (if you want to layer the sounds) on the pad or exchange the existing with the new sample.
Thanks for replying. However, once I open Mediabay, how do I find samples? They're not organised according in a manner I can understand. For example, the Groove Agent SE kit I have open is 'Circuit'. How do I find all the samples in that kit? You can't search for 'Circuit'.

Also, I can't search for the word 'Hat'.

For example the sample assigned to the Open Hat pad is 'HalfOpenHiHat.wav'. I assume there is another sample FullOpenHiHat.wav. But I sure can't find it.

The only way I can figure to do this is open -another- instance of G/A and just go through each kit until I find something I want. Painful.

Any suggestions?

I can't be the only one who wants to do this.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

It's all in the MediaBay. Just filter the result list only for audio files and search for "hihat half" or "hihathalf" and you will get just the sample you are looking for. I have just looked it up for myself. In the result list there is also a column for "family name". The circuit kit consists of samples that are tagged with the family name "8 bit Smith Kit". If you search for this family name you will get all the samples included in the preset.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1891
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by suntower »

Thanks for the reply, Matthias.

Frankly, I wish it was -not- 'all in the Mediabay'. I loathe Mediabay. But that's another issue. I now understand the procedure and I appreciate your taking the time.

FWIW: I think the manual could be a -lot- clearer in this regard. I still haven't figured out how to use AudioWarp in Groove Agent SE. Too many features are laid out in the docs but then there is no step-by-step explanation of -how- to do it.

---JC

PS: I also want to commend you for showing up here. It's been a -long- time since I've seen SB personnel making an active effort on this forum.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
C.LYDE101
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by C.LYDE101 »

I love the Mediabay - I made an effort to understand it, now in comparison all other media explorers appear pedestrian.
The objective of good design, whether products or services, is to …satisfy customers by meeting their actual or anticipated needs and expectations.

Dave Wise
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by Dave Wise »

I like mediabay too

took some understanding - but once I was there - I think it's great

Steinberg really need a whole video course on media bay alone...

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1891
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by suntower »

There's no way to address this without going totally O/T and flaming.

But I can certainly agree that Mediabay needs better docs and examples. I for one would prefer WRITTEN examples over videos. HATE, HATE, HATE video tutorials. (Which is another flame war. :D )

---JC
Dave Wise wrote:I like mediabay too

took some understanding - but once I was there - I think it's great

Steinberg really need a whole video course on media bay alone...
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Dave Wise
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by Dave Wise »

No need for a flame war :lol:

We all have different ways of learning... :idea:

And I'm no good at reading manuals....

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by Rumdrum »

I HATE media bay! Look to Toontrack. That is a good browser.
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 10 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

AliKiani
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Combine Kits In Groove Agent SE?

Post by AliKiani »

Hi there
I'm here to solve your problem , we have 2 different approaches.The first is from media bay but the problem is you cannot reach to steinberg Groove agent lib/ so here is my way :

1 - Open Groove agent Name it A
2- Open another Groove agent Name it B and leave it empty
3- Search in A to find your sound from each kits , when you like a sound click on it ( hold mouse left button ) drag it to your preferred pad in Groove agent B and make your collection .

Enjoy ;)

Regards

www.alikiani.net

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests