Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:14 am

Hi all,

If you are still on Groove Agent 1 or 2 and are planning to upgrade to Groove Agent 4 here is how to proceed:

Groove Ageng 2
We will update the eLC license database next Thursday to include Groove Agent 2 into the license update we currently offer for Groove Agent 3. Once this is done, we will add it to the regular shop offer.
So starting on August 8th, Groove Agent 2 customers will be able to purchase and use the update to version 4 officially as well.

Please note that if you have already bought the update by mistake you can wait until the new eLC version is ready to actually use the activation code you have received with the order. It is not necessary to return the order!

Groove Agent 1
Due to technical reasons a direct update to Groove Agent 4 is not possible. Please get in contact with our support team ( info(at)steinberg.de ) in order to return the Groove Agent installation CD to us at Steinberg HQ or to your local distributor in charge for support. Once we receive the CD, we will provide you with a Groove Agent 3 activation code so that you can update to version 4.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

RajahP
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by RajahP » Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:30 pm

Thank You... From a Groove agent 1-2 owner..

Can't wait to put my hands on Groove Agent 4..

Thanks Again.
Last edited by RajahP on Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CAH000
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by CAH000 » Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:24 pm

I no longer have Groove Agent 2 installed but still have the elicence on my dongle. Will I need to re-install Groove Agent 2?

User avatar
C.LYDE101
Junior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by C.LYDE101 » Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:47 am

This is really sensible, good news - well done Steinberg Sales, we the customer thank you :-)
The objective of good design, whether products or services, is to …satisfy customers by meeting their actual or anticipated needs and expectations.

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:31 am

CAH000 wrote:I no longer have Groove Agent 2 installed but still have the elicence on my dongle. Will I need to re-install Groove Agent 2?
Hi,

there is no need to re-install GA2. You just need the license on your dongle in order to activate GA4.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

CAH000
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by CAH000 » Mon Aug 04, 2014 2:30 pm

Thanks for the update.

User avatar
AndrasFL
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by AndrasFL » Mon Aug 04, 2014 2:33 pm

If I buy groove agent 1 second hand. Can I then get this update?

User avatar
John Purser
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by John Purser » Mon Aug 04, 2014 2:34 pm

Hmmmm - It's been a few years since I bought GA1 and haven't had it installed on the last couple of machines nor on the elicenser! Any ideas how to get my GA1 installed or registered. All I have is the disk :(

Edited:
OK - As I understand it, the disk itself was the 'copy protection'
Cubase 10.0.15 | Halion 6 | Windows 10 home v1903 | 64 bit | Intel Core i7 @ 3.20GHz |16GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (MSI) |
Steinberg UR28M -w- Steinberg USB Driver V1.9.9 | Using Softube and Waves plugin

fese
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by fese » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:31 pm

John Purser wrote:Hmmmm - It's been a few years since I bought GA1 and haven't had it installed on the last couple of machines nor on the elicenser! Any ideas how to get my GA1 installed or registered. All I have is the disk :(
'
Yep, me too, haven't used it since i got my new computer two years ago because it didn't even install correctly on Win7. There were some nice-sounding kits and it was really easy to use.

gmontano
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:50 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by gmontano » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:15 pm

I recently found my LM-4 CD! That should count for something :)
6950x, 64 GB RAM, ASrock x99 mobo, 1050 Ti video card, Windows 10, RME UFX, Cubase 10 Pro.

spikey
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by spikey » Wed Aug 06, 2014 4:39 am

Guys, I sent 2 emails on different days per the instructions asking where to send my disc for the upgrade. No replies yet. I guess you are kinda busy?
Cubase 10, GA5, Superior Drummer 3, Logic X, Studio One, yada yada so many toys- not enough time....

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Ed Doll » Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:24 am

First, if you have a Groove Agent 1 disc - no matter if second hand or not - you can use it to request an update for Groove Agent 4.
Groove Agent 1 does not have to be installed on the new system to run Groove Agent 4.

And yes, we have been busy or better not well staffed over the last week... sorry for that! Most of the team is back though and you should receive answers - at least if you have requested support from the European support team.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

dxm2
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by dxm2 » Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:57 am

I got GA1 with my Cubase 7 install. Can I still upgrade to GA3 and then to GA4 or do I have to wait for the full down load. I don't have any disks, and GA1 is not in my Elicenser.

Thanks
Angry Elf Music, Mac Book Pro, OSX 10.8.5 C7.0.06 and more guitars than sense!

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Ed Doll » Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:29 am

That is "Groove Agent One" not "Groove Agent 1". That version can be compared to Groove Agent SE 4 which is part of Cubase 7.5 but cannot be upgraded.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

revderrickgreen
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by revderrickgreen » Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:38 pm

I also have Groove Agent One with 7.5 Disk and I have Groove Agent SE4 for Upgrade Download
How Can I get Groove Agent 4 ? I've been searching all over, but no go !!!
Thanks Rev.
Rev

User avatar
C.LYDE101
Junior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by C.LYDE101 » Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:35 am

Buy the full version
The objective of good design, whether products or services, is to …satisfy customers by meeting their actual or anticipated needs and expectations.

hotpepper246
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by hotpepper246 » Sun May 31, 2015 6:39 pm

Hi, I purchased Groove Agent 2 and later I purchased the Groove Agent 3 update when it came out. Now I am considering upgrading to Groove Agent 4, but I see that my dongle only has Groove Agent 3 on it (along with Cubase and a few other things), so I'm guessing that my upgrade to Groove Agent 3 wiped out my license of Groove Agent 2. I have a new computer that can handle the requirements of Groove Agent 4, but I also have and would like to still use my old laptop that I used Groove Agent 3 on. The old laptop does not meet the requirements of Groove Agent 4, but it runs Groove Agent 3 just fine. So, my question is, will upgrading to Groove Agent 4 wipe out my license of Groove Agent 3, or will I have both licenses? Or do I need to buy the full version of Groove Agent 4 (not the upgrade), in order to keep my old Groove Agent 3 license? Thank you for your help.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Ed Doll » Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:42 am

Hi, buying the update to Groove Agent 4 will also upgrade the license on the USB-eLicenser to Groove Agent 4. However, with this license you can still start Groove Agent 3 as well.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

JBeez
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by JBeez » Thu Nov 26, 2015 5:40 am

I finally got a new computer and am rebuilding my creative toolbox. I have Groove Agent 2. Will it still work with Cubase 8 when I upgrade, or do I need to upgrade to Groove Agent 4 right away as well? (I'm sure GA4 is superior, but for budget's sake...) Thanks.
Revitalizing the career with a MacBook Pro 2015 / OSX 10.10.4 (Yosemite) / soon to upgrade from Cubase Studio 4.5 / Groove Agent 2 / HSO / Tascam US-122 interface / M-Audio Axiom49 MIDI keyboard / Boss DR5 Rhythm Machine / and guitar, bass and vocals.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Ed Doll » Thu Nov 26, 2015 9:04 am

Most likely not. GA2 is not compatible with any operating system Cubase Pro 8 is compatible with. Especially on Mac OS X Yosemite GA2 cannot be installed anymore.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

JBeez
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by JBeez » Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:58 pm

Great, thanks. That's what I thought. Thank goodness for upgrade pricing and for being "in the window".
Revitalizing the career with a MacBook Pro 2015 / OSX 10.10.4 (Yosemite) / soon to upgrade from Cubase Studio 4.5 / Groove Agent 2 / HSO / Tascam US-122 interface / M-Audio Axiom49 MIDI keyboard / Boss DR5 Rhythm Machine / and guitar, bass and vocals.

WillB
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by WillB » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:47 pm

NEVER MIND. It turns out I had five "old" Steinberg Keys, not just the three I initially found. One of the found two keys contained GA3 activation so I juat transferred it to my User Key.

I bought the original GA1 and later Upgraded to GA3. I used this on my old 32b machine.

MySteinberg shows this product (GA3) activated and lists an older Steinberg Key that I no longer use and the older Steinberg Key itself has no licenses at all on it when I look at it with eLicense software.

I currently have a 64b machine and my key contains all the 64b software that I use from Steinberg.

It does not have GA3 on it and GA3 will not install from the original disk. If I input my GA3 upgrade activation code into eLicense software it says it is already installed.

I want to buy GA4 Upgrade (from GA3) but I have no idea how to get GA3 activated on my "new Steinberg Key".

Any help would be appreciated.
Nuendo 1, 2, 3 / Cubase 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. HP I7-6700k, RME UFX, Lenovo Thinkpad Workstation W540, RME UCX, Win 10 64b, Halion 5, RND 5033 5043, WaveLab 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, Limitless RME ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.

jekyll
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 12:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by jekyll » Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:26 pm

I'm wondering if I purchase the full version of Groove Agent, can I use it with other DAW's,such as FL Studio or Reaper. I am using Cubase Elements and I love the Groove Agent SE sounds. I have lots of projects in other DAWs that I would like to use Groove Agent with. Also I have an older usb licenser that came with Cubase SX. Can I use it for Groove Agent or do I need to puchase a new one? Thanks in advance

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by Ed Doll » Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:46 am

Yes, the full Groove Agent version is compatible with other VST and AU DAWs and the old USB-eLicenser can also be used for the Groove Agent license.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

rollasoc
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from Groove Agent 1&2 to Groove Agent 4

Post by rollasoc » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:19 pm

Would be nice to have the Groove Agent 1 and 2 kits in Groove Agent 4, so I can open old songs, without having to use Cubase SX 1 - 3.
www.hairthieves.com for the band stuff (indie pop rock soundtracks)
sineglidermusic.bandcamp.com/ for the instrumental stuff

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests