Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
bigsciencev2
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by bigsciencev2 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:32 pm

After update to Cubase 8 on Windows 7 64 Bit, only the new SE Acoustic kit is now visible in the full version of GA4. I have rescanned the content in GA4 and the Media Bay to no avail. I also ran up GA4SE to see what it was doing but it produced many dialogue boxes saying it could not locate Halion Symphonic Orchestra content? Any ideas?

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by musicbeat » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:48 pm

Same here......what happened to the other kits?
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 9.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Groove Agent Pro|Spectrasonics Bundle
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

bouncingbilly
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by bouncingbilly » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:01 pm

same here only the red acoustic kit. downloaded new eLc, cleaned out registry uninstalled and reinstalled Cubase and copied all instructions from another post and still no joy

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by jconstantine » Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:32 pm

Same here in GA4.
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 9.5.3, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Nektar Panorama P6,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

bigsciencev2
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by bigsciencev2 » Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:00 pm

Steinberg tech support finally replied to me on this issue, their advice is listed below:
Please initialise the preferences of Groove Agent 4 by performing these steps:

- Close all programs.
- Open the 'Run' command prompt, be pressing the Windows logo key + R simultaneously.
- In the command line of the 'Run' window, enter this path: %appdata%/Steinberg
- Locate the folder which is named the same as your Steinberg program, for example 'Groove Agent 4'.
Rename it (for example to "Groove Agent 4 hidden") in order to hide it from Cubase.
- Important: If you find folders of previous Groove Agent versions, make sure to hide or remove them, too.

Next time you start Cubase, a new folder with fresh preferences and default settings will be created - which hopefully fixes the problem you've experienced.[/i]

I followed this advice and found that I had to rename all the groove agent files before it worked. The attached screen shot shows the four renamed files and the new file generated when I loaded an instance of Groove Agent 4 into Cubase 8. Now all the original Kit pictures and the SE pictures are available in the full version of Groove Agent 4.
Hope this helps someone.
Robert
Attachments
groove agent 4 fix.JPG
Screen Shot of modified and regenerated files
(67.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
tcorchea
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 3:41 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by tcorchea » Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:21 pm

:P Thanks, bigsciencev2. This post give me a solution to my issue with GA4. :P
Cubase 9.0.1 64Bits - Halion 5.1 - Groove Agent 4.2 - FXpansionBFD2
HP Pavillion
Intel Core i7-4790S CPU @3.20 GHz
16 GB RAM
Windows 8.1 64 Bits
Edirol FA-66
Focusrite Saffire 6USB
Two Monitor: Alesis M1 Active Mk-2

bigsciencev2
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by bigsciencev2 » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:13 pm

Hi Guys

For info I have just installed Jazz Essentials and exactly the same thing has happened again. On clicking on the drop down all the kit pictures except for the newly installed Jazz Essentials had disappeared again and I had to repeat the previously posted procedure to get them back. Come on Steinberg, What level of testing are you performing on the compatibility of your own products!

strat1962
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by strat1962 » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:41 am

Thanks BigscienceV2, this got my GA4 working correctly for me with my Windows 7 64 bit pro laptop rig.
Studio DAW Windows 10 64bit Pro Asus Z-170 I7 6700K 32GB RAM SSD O/S Disk

Mobile Thinkpad T540P i7 4800MQ 16GB Windows 10 64 bit SSD O/S Disk

Cubase Pro 9.0.20 64bit, Halion 6, WL7, HSO, GA4, TG3, Neo Soul, Dark Planet, Hypnotic Dance, UR824, UR22, CMC FD,AI,TP,CH,QC,PD

asmi
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by asmi » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:45 pm

FYI I was having similar issue trying to run GA4 in Vienna Ensemble Pro on Windows, this fix helped and I have the kits back.

adam2410
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 4:18 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by adam2410 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:34 pm

Thank You bigsciencev2

Works perfectly now :-)
Win 7 64 | 8.00 GB | Intel Xenon 2.66GHz (Dual-Quad)
MOTU UltrLite mk3
Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 | 9
HALion Sonic 3 | GA4
UAD-2 Quad PCI-e
Spectrasonics Omnisphere | Trillian | Stylus RMX

allmodcons
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by allmodcons » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:02 am

Thanks for this.... worked for my installation as well. Why is it,that we have to go through this type of thing frequently with Steinberg? I have always foound fixes/work-arounds for these problems but....!! I understand the complexity of the Cubase program etc.,but I have to say--- Do any updates etc with Ableton and it just works. :roll:
Windows 8.1 Cubase 8.05 Samsung R780 I5 4g ram 250g SSD 500g HDD Roland Duo-Capture Ex..... and Rickenbacker guitars.

Macster
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by Macster » Sat Jun 23, 2018 10:20 pm

bigsciencev2: Let me jump on the bandwagon as a person that really appreciates your posting this solution. It totally fixed the problem. Thanks so much!

Windows 10
Cubase 9.5.21
Groove Agent 4 - 9.4.20
--------------
Windows 10 - Intel i5 8th Gen Processor (8400) - 16GB RAM -One 128GB M2 SSD, Two 500GB SSD - Cubase 9.5.41 - VST Connect Pro - Groove Agent4 4.2.40 - Korg Kronos - Hammond XK1c - Korg M-50 - Discodsp Discovery & OBxd64 - HALion SonicSE - PadShop Pro - Retrologue - Too many other plugins and rack synths to mention.

CombatPython
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 4 kits missing on Cubase 8

Post by CombatPython » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:49 pm

Hi guys. I'm very new to this so perhaps this is user error but I can't get Groove Agent 4 to work like it does on the YouTube vids. I'm sure its related to the problem in this thread because I have bought an additional kit (Rock and Roll Essentials) which I can't get to load up.

I tried the fix above, hiding my folders and letting Cubase rebuild it. Then I scanned the disk again but things just don't seem quite right.

I cannot get the page with the pictures of the kits. Maybe I'm missing something. Could somebody tell me how I get up the kit pics that you can audition the different sounds on please?
If that isn't working then I presume the install isn't right.

Its Cubase Pro 9.5 with latest updates, plus Groove Agent 4. It's a pretty good system in windows 10 and I've been meticulous about setting the system up how Cubase likes it.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest