I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
DrumGun
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 1:22 am
Contact:

I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by DrumGun »

Why do I need a magnifying glass to use and edit the parameters in groove agent 4.2?
Why can't I resize the window to full screen?
I think this is a decent implementation of a drum machine and it has many clever features...
BUT I feel constrained using it on my 29" monitor. I want to dive into it, not page around little fields of view endlessly.

Thanks I feel better now, this has been bothering me since I bought it.
And yes I like it and use it, BUT PLEASE make the window scalable.

jimzepellin
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by jimzepellin »

+1
Steinberg just seem to be stuck in the one window can't resize window zone.
If in doubt scream and shout.

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by No1DaBeats »

+1

As it is based on Halion 5 which is very flexible
when it comes to window management, it has
to be possible. I wonder if there is a reason for
this limitation.
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

strat1962
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by strat1962 »

+1

I also wish that GA4 would have scaling and dockable windows as implemented on Halion 5.

Maybe Steiny could chime in and let us know if this is possible for a future update.
Studio DAW Windows 10 64bit Pro Asus Z-170 I7 6700K 32GB RAM SSD O/S Disk Graphics 2 X AMD Radeon HD5450 Graphics Cards

Mobile Thinkpad T540P i7 4800MQ 16GB Windows 10 64 bit SSD O/S Disk

Cubase Pro 10.5 64bit, Halion 6, WL7, HSO, GA4, TG3, Neo Soul, Dark Planet, Hypnotic Dance, UR824, UR22, CMC FD,AI,TP,CH,QC,PD

sound4site
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by sound4site »

+1 full screen would help greatly!
All the buttons are way to small in GA4
I find myself mis-clicking the parameters regularly

maggie
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by maggie »

+1
Cubase 10 pro, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Padshop Pro, Tone2 Electra 2, Tone2 Ultraspace, U-He Diva, U-He Presswerk, U-He Hive, Tubeohm Vintage, Virtual CZ, Arturia Solina V2, Arturia Analog Lab, Waldorf Nave, Synapse Dune 2, UVI Falcon, UVI Grand Piano Type D, AiR Xpand!2, KV331 Synthmaster, Steinberg UR22, Arturia Keylab 49 (Black Edition), AMD RYZEN 3700X, 32GB GSkill Tridentz NEO RAM, ASUS ROG STRIX X570-F, Windows 10 64bit

jxm
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by jxm »

+1
Cubase 8.5 Pro, UR44, Groove Agent 4, Cubase IC Pro, Cubasis, Artist 7, Cubase Elements 8, NI Komplete 8, Windows 10 Pro Intel 4700K @4.4GHz, IMac Late 2012, Roland QuadCapture, MacBook Pro 15" 2014, Logic Pro X

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by lukasbrooklyn »

yes, steinberg, look at valhalla vst or melda vsts on how realtime vector resizing can and should be done.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by Home Studio 87 »

All steinberg VSTi based on HALIon engine must have the windows management of HALion 5 which is perfect ! That's the minimum we can expect........ HALion Sonic..... Groove Agent.... The Grand... And after we gonna wait a little to have this features to other Steinberg instrument like Padshop or Retrologue.......
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

jimzepellin
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by jimzepellin »

+1
Steinberg need to move on into the 21st century and make an interface that works better with larger monitors and multiple monitors
If in doubt scream and shout.

allmodcons
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by allmodcons »

Agreed. Very frustrating not being able to re-size windows.
Windows 8.1 Cubase 8.05 Samsung R780 I5 4g ram 250g SSD 500g HDD Roland Duo-Capture Ex..... and Rickenbacker guitars.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2636
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by MrSoundman »

+1 As a H5 user who has just got GA4, the fixed window is the first thing that jumps out, reminding me of the years of waiting for NI VSTi's to become scalable (and up to a short while ago were not even resizable). With high resolution monitors more attention really needs to be paid to this. Even the tutorial videos have had to be zoomed onto the GA4 window, or check out some of the YouTube reviews done as screen captures, where 90% of the screen is background and the GA4 details are not even visible, so surely this must be ringing bells with the develpers?
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Giulia
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:20 am
Location: Panama
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by Giulia »

Groove Agent 4.2 does not show in the list of VST when I am adding a track. How do I include it in the list of VST in Cubase 8.5???
Cubase 8.5 | Dell Inspiron 15R 5521 i7 2Ghz 16Gb RAM 1TbHDD |Windows 10 | 64 bit | Focusrite Scarlet 2i2 | Akai MPK 261 | Halion SE | Groove Agent 4.2| Eighty Eight | Hybrid 3| Auto Tune 8| Shure SM58 | M-Audio AV32 Professional Studio Monitor Speakers

sound4site
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by sound4site »

Anyone know if this issue has been resolved in Cubase 9?

:roll:

User avatar
kresbeatz
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:38 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by kresbeatz »

sound4site wrote:Anyone know if this issue has been resolved in Cubase 9?

:roll:
Nope, still the same :(
i7-5820 / 32GB RAM + Benq 32" + RME UFX + UAD OCTO PCIe
Cubase 10.5, HALion 6, Absolute 4, WaveLab 9.5
Moog Sub 37 / Elektron Analog Keys / SE Boomstar 4075 / Clavia Nord Lead 4 / DSI Prophet-6 / Neve 1073LB x2, Strymon BigSky, Strymon Mobius
Expert Sleepers ES-3, ES-5 and ESX-8MD

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2636
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by MrSoundman »

Giulia wrote:Groove Agent 4.2 does not show in the list of VST when I am adding a track
I don't understand what issue there is here. GA is there in my list at least ..... using the default collection in Plugin Manager, and sorted by Category, when I go to add an Instrument Track it's there, under "Drum".
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by ruffindajungle »

+1 resizable interface and no don't want to pay for it, it should come before the big update. It's basic thing, especially now as Q9 is going into one screen workflow.
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Sierra, Cubase 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Erica synth Fusion box, Sh101, Ob-6, Rme UCX, E352 cloud terrarium

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

strat1962 wrote:+1

I also wish that GA4 would have scaling and dockable windows as implemented on Halion 5.

Maybe Steiny could chime in and let us know if this is possible for a future update.
Everything is possible. It's software. ;)

I would just like to understand the use case. In HALion you can scale the windows, but the knobs and sliders will stay at the same size. So I guess it's mostly about the Sample Editor, the Pattern Editor and the MediaBay that you would like to have resizable or dockable, right?
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by peachy »

Hi Matthias, I don’t quite have quite a 4K but rather a High DPI 34” Ultrawide, I own GA4, Halion 6 and Cubase 9 Pro, I am also getting old and my eye sight is not what it used to be, I suspect I may not be alone in that :-) The advent of High DPI monitors allowed me to move from 2 1080p monitors to a single 3440 x 1440 this had the effect of

1. Improving my gaming 100% as I had no ugly black bar down the middle of my screens nor did I have to play with my left ear jammed up against my left monitor or vice versa

2. Completely changing the way I used Cubase and VSTs.
I now run Cubase windowed with space around the sides and the Mixer as a window under the main Arrange window, bringing it to the front when I need extensive mixing parameters, most of the time I just use the new lower zone as a mini mixer. As I have been using Cubase for quite some number of years I don’t really have much problem navigating the UI and find the current UI options quite extensive.

Halion is..... ok, the way you can work with the windows compensates somewhat for the very small icons that are in windows like the sample editor but it’s not ideal, true vector may very well be a better option.

Groove Agent could really do with being a bit better... the arrange window needs to be independently resizable to make it truly useful but if you have Cubase it’s so easy to use the main drum editor. I wonder how much use this feature really is, although I imagine it’s a big seller to non Cubendo users who want Cubase midi editing features. So, in this case I feel a fully vectored UI would work better for me.

Retrolouge: I’m not keen on the textured grey it’s a bit 90s FrontPage website, I know its Retro but actually, it’s just dull..., Vector would be a big help as the text is a bit on the small size and a plain background please.

I have other synths like Arturia and U-He who support resizable options. Arturia’s offering, while it works, fills my limited space SSD with thousands of PNG files most of which I don’t use, I leave you to draw your own conclusion about my feeling over this. As for U-He, in common with most of Urs’s thinking, the resize is a practical, well thought out and pragmatic solution but not quite vector.

This is all IMHO but incidentally, I finally bought myself a copy of Sylenth recently (I know, where have I been) mainly down to its new Resizable GUI, winner...... Then Serum got its Vector UI update (purchased it the next day) and Valhalla DSP, I already own but I’m using them all the time now.....
As for R……d do I want a good Jupiter clone, I have Diva, still possibly, but with that UI, no way…… (entirely personal opinion)

With so many good quality products out there now I strongly believe the UI may become a bit of a battle ground for software vendors it would be nice to see Steinberg keeping pace with current trends.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

sound4site
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by sound4site »

Any one know if this has been resolved yet? Im still using a magnifying glass to use Groove Agent.
Im happy to upgrade to the latest version if it has been resolved.

Thanks.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2636
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by MrSoundman »

sound4site wrote:
Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:30 pm
Any one know if this has been resolved yet? Im still using a magnifying glass to use Groove Agent
No unfortunately. My workaround is to sit closer to a larger monitor :cry:
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
knuckle47
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:24 pm
Location: Mid Atlantic USA
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by knuckle47 »

+1

Using 3 27" monitors and it gets hard to see.... and sitting closer usually bangs my guitar into the desk. RME has a similiar issue with TotalMix. I've got a small rectangle floating on the screen with plenty of real estate and the only option is 135% larger which blows the bottom row of faders off the screen.

Scalable would be great
Cubase Pro 9.5.3| Win 10 Pro|GTX 1070 video 8gb ddr5| RME UFX+ via Thunderbolt 2| i7 7700k | 32gb Corsair 3600 Ram |ASUS Z270 TUF Mark1 | Samsung 960Pro SSD's | Cubasis | Nektar LX88|Guitar player 56 years|Absolute 3 VST Collection

User avatar
sonicwarp
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: I am TRYING to love my Groove Agent 4.2 BUT...

Post by sonicwarp »

+1

Groove Agent is a realey great drum machine - I love it

And yes please make it resizable!
You're the inventor (Steinberg) of VST and VST3 has the option to resize the plugin as you mention in your VST3 specs:
Resizable edit windows
VST3 introduces a new approach to plug-in GUIs though window resizing, allowing for extremely flexible use of valuable screen space.

Thanks Steinis to make it come true 8-)

cheers
sonicwarp
Intel Core i7 4770 / 16GB RAM / Asus H87-Pro / RME Babyface / Komplete Kontrol S88 / CMC AI, QC, TP, CH / Windows 10 64Bit / Cubase 9.5 / Halion 6 / Groove Agent 4 / Komplete Ultimate 11 / Omnisphere 2 / Zebra / Diva / Uhbik / Repro-1/5

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests