Agents not synced

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
EzziK
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:17 pm
Contact:

Agents not synced

Post by EzziK »

I'm learning Groove Agent 4 with tutorials and such but there's one thing I just can't figure out.
When I have more than one Agent active they go out of sync. It seems to be that they aren't following the same bpm (?) One is always a few bpm's faster and so after like 10seconds you can clearly hear how they have gone off sync.
What am I doing wrong here ?

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Agents not synced

Post by hotchickenbone »

That's very strange. They should be automatically in sync. hmmmm.
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

EzziK
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Agents not synced

Post by EzziK »

Oh God, then I'm in Steinbergs hands. Which means I'll get a support response in a few.......months....

swift807
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Agents not synced

Post by swift807 »

try clicking the midi reset button on top of GA4. The icon looks like a lightning bolt, it's next to the ram icon.
I notice my project was at 120 but GA4 was at 128bpm. I just clicked on the midi reset and both are at 120 now.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests