Solved-CB Pro 8.5 Crashes Opening a Project with Amplitube 4

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3982
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Solved-CB Pro 8.5 Crashes Opening a Project with Amplitube 4

Post by Prock »

Hey folks... ;)

I've been using the IK Amplitube VSTs for a long time upgrading to each new version as I see the need. Never had an issue with any of them. So, last week I finally upgraded to the year old Amplitube 4. It is a 64 bit, vst3 effect. Perfect... right?

I started (2) projects using it. Both of these projects will always crash Cubase 100% of the time when I open them the first time and maybe 50% of the time when I try to open them the second time. They will always open on the third try (knock on wood).

I know it is Amplitube 4 causing this concern because when I disable it (by moving the amplitube4.vst3 file out of the scan folder) there are no issues opening the projects.

So, here I am asking for some thoughts on what you think may be causing this and how to fix it.

Thanks

Regards 8-)
Last edited by Prock on Sat Nov 05, 2016 7:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 11, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3982
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: CB Pro 8.5 Crashes when Opening a Project with Amplitube

Post by Prock »

Sharing how I fixed this issue...

I reinstalled Amplitube 4. This time I installed the VST2 plugins and the stand-alone version (which I will probably never use). I changed each project to use the VST2 version instead of the VST3 version. I also set the stand-alone version to "Run as Administrator".

Unfortunately I am not sure if it was changing to the VST2 version or the install & setting the stand-alone version to "Run as Admin..." that fixed it.

At this time I don't see/hear any difference using the Amplitube 4 VST2 or VST3 version. They sound the same and there is no difference in CPU usage load.

This is a 64-bit VST so no issues with that but, I hope we can keep using VST2 for some time.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 11, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests