Load and Unload VST in the Manager

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
SubwooferJesus
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:33 am
Contact:

Load and Unload VST in the Manager

Post by SubwooferJesus » Sun Jun 25, 2017 12:41 am

I want to load VSTi and VSTfx only when I need them for a project
I don't want to load them when I don't need them

Scenario: I am doing a Piano Piece that has no Drums
so I don't want to load Groove Agent and all the other synths
as they take memory and I running tons of Sampled pieces

Can this be done

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Load and Unload VST in the Manager

Post by planarchist » Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:00 pm

Of course it can. You only have to load what you need for a project. Personally I handle it by having templates with the various instruments I might use present but the tracks are disabled (and hidden) so the VSTis don't load.

Alternatively start with a blank project and load what you need.

Unless I've misunderstood your request?
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest