Load and Unload VST in the Manager

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
SubwooferJesus
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:33 am
Contact:

Load and Unload VST in the Manager

Post by SubwooferJesus » Sun Jun 25, 2017 12:41 am

I want to load VSTi and VSTfx only when I need them for a project
I don't want to load them when I don't need them

Scenario: I am doing a Piano Piece that has no Drums
so I don't want to load Groove Agent and all the other synths
as they take memory and I running tons of Sampled pieces

Can this be done

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1652
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Load and Unload VST in the Manager

Post by planarchist » Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:00 pm

Of course it can. You only have to load what you need for a project. Personally I handle it by having templates with the various instruments I might use present but the tracks are disabled (and hidden) so the VSTis don't load.

Alternatively start with a blank project and load what you need.

Unless I've misunderstood your request?
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: thinkingfield and 3 guests