create vst with halon 6

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
chris995
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:02 pm
Contact:

create vst with halon 6

Post by chris995 » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:02 am

i wanted to know, if you develop a vst instrument using halion 6, can the instrument you create be used in any Daw (that supports vst) or do you need halion 6 to run the instrument you create? thx

chris995
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: create vst with halon 6

Post by chris995 » Mon Sep 10, 2018 1:26 pm

anyone know? thank you

misohoza
Member
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: create vst with halon 6

Post by misohoza » Mon Sep 10, 2018 4:38 pm

chris995 wrote:
Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:02 am
i wanted to know, if you develop a vst instrument using halion 6, can the instrument you create be used in any Daw (that supports vst) or do you need halion 6 to run the instrument you create? thx
Yes, but you need the Halion Sonic SE3 which is free and can be used as a player for libraries created in Halion 6. Also make sure the instrument you create is compatible with the SE version.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: emasters and 1 guest