TIP:SynthMaster as FX

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

TIP:SynthMaster as FX

Post by Rumdrum » Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:46 pm

If you have SynthMaster (full version) you will notice that it is possible to load it as an FX. Default however yields no sound. Go to the upper middle screen where the name of the presets get displayed. Click the preset name and change to "Init Preset". Now you hear your instrument through SynthMaster. You can now fiddle around with the different sections of SynthMaster, like Layer 1, Layer 2, FX and so on.

NOTE: If you load a factory preset, all your fiddling is set to zero.

Within the different modules there are some presets you can use, however if you would like to utilise a synth as FX, and utilise factory made FX presets, I would rather recommend Absynth, or even better; Serum, where you have a bunch of very interesting presets right out of the box and accessible just by loading Absynth/Serum as an FX insert. No fiddling. (Serum FX is NOT a part of the Serum synth installation, however included in the price. Separate download).
Last edited by Rumdrum on Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 8,5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

User avatar
NathanBros
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:02 pm
Location: Super Mario World
Contact:

Re: TIP:SynthMaster as FX

Post by NathanBros » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:10 pm

Interesting technique, thanks for sharing!
"Interested in time travel? Meet here last Thursday, 7 pm."
Checkout my Mario blog (Portuguese): Jogos do Mario Bros.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests