Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
Richard N Backer
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:39 am
Contact:

Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by Richard N Backer » Mon Mar 26, 2012 9:17 pm

Hi there
I'm running Cubase 6.5.1 / 64 under Win 7 but have a nagging problem with M-Tron Pro. The VST plugin is visible and loads but none of the sound banks can be selected - there's nothing there but the .cpt files are all present & correct in the M-Tron Pro Library folder and the instrument works absolutely fine in standalone mode. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, running the plugin in my normal VST plugins folders and also through J-Bridge but still have the same problem
Anyone else had the same issue?
Cheers
Mike
Sony Vaio VPCF13S0E / Intel i7, 8Gb RAM, USB3 Lacie 7500rpm Rugged Ext Hard Drive, running Cubase 7 64bit; Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Mackie Control Universal & Extender, Revox B77HS

Keybee54
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 2:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by Keybee54 » Thu May 17, 2012 2:23 pm

Hello,

I have the same problem. HELP!!!!

Rien, the Netherlands

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri May 18, 2012 12:24 am

you have to use Jbridge to make M-Tron Pro work properly in x64 Cubase
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

KevetS
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by KevetS » Sat Jun 02, 2012 8:01 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:you have to use Jbridge to make M-Tron Pro work properly in x64 Cubase
Not true! I have M-Tron Pro working perfectly well in Win 7 64bit.
However, I did have the same problem as the OP.
I contacted GForce support, they were very helpful. Chris at GForce sent me a link to the latest version (which I assume is now the version available on their site), and made these recommendations (copied and pasted):

Locate your Cubase 64bit icon and right-click on it. From the Compatibility
tab select to Run as Administrator.

Launch Cubase and open M-Tron Pro. Locate the M-Tron Pro Library folder and
enter your serial number.

Having run Cubase as the Administrator this first time you can reset it to
run as normal.


Also, make sure the .dll file has installed to the correct folder.
Cubase 10
Win 10 64bit
Laptop: Intel i7-7700HQ
16GB RAM
C: Drive 250GB SSD
Desktop: Not used so much these days!

countbass
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by countbass » Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:37 pm

Richard N Backer wrote:Hi there
I'm running Cubase 6.5.1 / 64 under Win 7 but have a nagging problem with M-Tron Pro. The VST plugin is visible and loads but none of the sound banks can be selected - there's nothing there but the .cpt files are all present & correct in the M-Tron Pro Library folder and the instrument works absolutely fine in standalone mode. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, running the plugin in my normal VST plugins folders and also through J-Bridge but still have the same problem
Anyone else had the same issue?
Cheers
Mike
I have the EXACT same problem.
Larry

Moon & Sixpence
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by Moon & Sixpence » Sun Oct 27, 2013 12:48 am

Did you resolve this? I've just upgraded to Mtron Pro and have the same problem. Any clues gratefully received.

Regards,

TC

KevetS
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by KevetS » Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:57 am

Hi TC
In response to your PM:
I'm on the road in Germany at the moment, so don't have access to my working PC or the email from GForce support.
As far as I remember, simply following their recommendations, ie: starting CB as Administrator and directing MTron Pro to the library fixed the problem.
I get home on Tuesday so may be of more help then.
Cubase 10
Win 10 64bit
Laptop: Intel i7-7700HQ
16GB RAM
C: Drive 250GB SSD
Desktop: Not used so much these days!

Moon & Sixpence
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by Moon & Sixpence » Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:22 pm

Thanks for getting back to me. I liaised with G Force (on a Sunday!) and resolved the problem. Grateful that you took the time to write.

Cheers!

ninovaskov
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing sound banks in M-Tron Pro

Post by ninovaskov » Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:25 pm

I still cant figure out how to fix M-Tron Library loader... it just not working. I did the Select your library trick but it is just not showing the patches. I also did the short cut trick like GForce is suggesting in case you move your library. Soooo any ideas? Thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests