Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
sirdonnibus
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:33 am
Contact:

Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by sirdonnibus » Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:45 am

Hi All,
I searched all over the net for this and I can't believe I'm the only one with this issue:

I have Cubase 6.5. I'm trying to set up the stock VST3 compressor to duck the bass when the kick hits. Standard stuff and from what the manual and other online sources say I should simply see the sidechain input on the Kick drum sends as soon as I enable the sidechain button on the compressor. I don't. Is there some other secret setting I need to enable to see the sidechain input on the Kick drum sends?

Here's what I did:
1. Insert the stock VST3 compressor on the bass channel
2. Click the sidechain button (shows reddish)
3. Open my Kick drum inspector
4. Click on the first open send (not insert)
5. Expected: The Groups, Outputs and sidechain inputs
Actual: I only see the Groups and Output submenus.

Anyone else ever see this?

Many thanks,
-T Justice

sirdonnibus
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:33 am
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by sirdonnibus » Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:42 pm

Just in case anyone is interested it looks like there might be a bug in at least the Cubase 6 Compressor. As originally posted, I enabled the sidechain on the compressor that was inserted in the bass channel. I did not see that input show up in the Sends on the Kick drum track.

I experimented with some other sidechain-enabled plugins and eventually saw the sidechain input show up (using the envelope shaper) in the Sends. Then I changed back to the compressor and the Sends now showed the compressor.

So, it seems that if you enable the sidechain in a plugin but don't see it available in the Sends, try a couple others until you see it then switch back to the one you want.

-T

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by BriHar » Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:19 am

I'm wondering if it's an internal propagation problem.
If you setup your SC on the compressor as before (and it doesn't show), then save and, (if necessary) close the Project, does the input then show after re-opening the Project?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:10 pm

I must admit I have never seen this problem before.
Usually the only time a sidechain input as you describe would be when it was used by another track instead
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

dmuess5s
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by dmuess5s » Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:05 pm

Sad to say: 2017 now, with Cubase Pro 9 up and running, and still the same issue...
Simple Kick drum audio channel, with effect send to the compressor sidechain on the bass guitar for ducking: sorry, not in list. Sidechaning per se seems to be working fine, as the Snare top can trigger the bottom with ease.

I have tried all the same approaches as the OP, and suddenly with the EnvelopeShaper sidechain enabled, it appeared in the list. However, all other sidechains on this channel, namely Gate and Compressor as Inserts, Gate and Compressor on the Channel strip, remain invisible even after closing and restarting the programme.
"Das ist ein Mischpult, kein Klärwerk."
Cubase Pro 9.0.20 / Windows 7

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by mpayne0 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:19 pm

This is a very old bug, but I don't think I have seen it since V8.

It must depend on a very specific order of events ... there may be something I've adjusted to over the years.
Activate the sidechain first, close the plugin, then activate the insert? Open the plugin back up and then dial in. That, I think, seems to work.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by PeppaPig » Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:05 am

mpayne0 wrote:This is a very old bug, but I don't think I have seen it since V8.

It must depend on a very specific order of events ... there may be something I've adjusted to over the years.
Activate the sidechain first, close the plugin, then activate the insert? Open the plugin back up and then dial in. That, I think, seems to work.
I had this issue with other pluggins until I physically removed (well, moved the dll to a backup folder) the non-vst3 version of the plugin from the system and rescanned plugins.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 840 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22

Gointoaction
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:51 am
Contact:

Re: Not seeing sidechain input after enabling

Post by Gointoaction » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:54 am

PeppaPig wrote:
Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:05 am
mpayne0 wrote:This is a very old bug, but I don't think I have seen it since V8.

It must depend on a very specific order of events ... there may be something I've adjusted to over the years.
Activate the sidechain first, close the plugin, then activate the insert? Open the plugin back up and then dial in. That, I think, seems to work.
I had this issue with other pluggins until I physically removed (well, moved the dll to a backup folder) the non-vst3 version of the plugin from the system and rescanned plugins.
Did not works for me. Cubase Pro 9.5 - same issue :(

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest