Remove VST Rack Instrument

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
eclipseentertainers
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:16 am
Contact:

Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by eclipseentertainers » Tue Mar 31, 2015 3:21 am

in Cubase 8 Artist, how do you remove a Rack Instrument?

Thank you!

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by neilwilkes » Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:45 am

This one got me as well.
It's very easy once you know the "secret" though (and believe me, this one had me baffled for a couple of days)

What you have to do is click on the instrument's name in the rack and select "no VST instrument".
See attached GIF file below
VSTi boo-boo.gif
(305.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

ronmartyn
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by ronmartyn » Fri May 22, 2015 1:42 am

Thank you Thank you Thank you. I was looking for an hour before I found this posting

User avatar
ramseysounds
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by ramseysounds » Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:40 am

neilwilkes wrote:This one got me as well.
It's very easy once you know the "secret" though (and believe me, this one had me baffled for a couple of days)

What you have to do is click on the instrument's name in the rack and select "no VST instrument".
See attached GIF file below
VSTi boo-boo.gif
This should be a sticky! Had me baffled for ages :D
i5-4690 16 gig Cubase Pro 9. W10 64 bit
Lots of lovely plug ins

locrian777
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by locrian777 » Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:57 am

NeilWilkes you are the man! That was no easy to find even though it's in front of you. I was so frustrated until I found this post. You should get some kind of honorary award to helping us!

ganttmann
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:21 am
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by ganttmann » Thu Dec 01, 2016 4:35 pm

THANK YOU!

This has had me bewildered for a year!

gantt
neilwilkes wrote:This one got me as well.
It's very easy once you know the "secret" though (and believe me, this one had me baffled for a couple of days)

What you have to do is click on the instrument's name in the rack and select "no VST instrument".
See attached GIF file below
VSTi boo-boo.gif

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by neilwilkes » Mon Dec 05, 2016 12:21 pm

I cannot take the credit - I could not see this either and was told by someone whose name I have sadly forgotten.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

martytess
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:44 am
Contact:

Re: Remove VST Rack Instrument

Post by martytess » Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:06 am

The question is, why is it so ridiculously intuitive to do so many things in Cubase? When you right click this and the options come up one should be "remove instrument"...

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest