Will my old computer cope ?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
User avatar
Modularnutter
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Will my old computer cope ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Hi
Long time since i've been on here and i'm just wondering will my old I7 3770k with 32gb of ram and a few SSD drives run C10 ok ?

Thanks
i7 3770k - Win 10 - 64 bit
Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 -Spectral layers 7 pro - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Tp, Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

KHS
Member
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by KHS »

Yes, you will be fine using that. Just note if you update your Cubase to 10.5 that Win 7 is no longer supported, as Microsoft has put it to the grave, only Win 10 is officially supported.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

User avatar
Modularnutter
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by Modularnutter »

KHS wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:16 pm
Yes, you will be fine using that. Just note if you update your Cubase to 10.5 that Win 7 is no longer supported, as Microsoft has put it to the grave, only Win 10 is officially supported.
Nice one , cheers I'll give it ago with the win 7 first , i'm sure it will run :D
i7 3770k - Win 10 - 64 bit
Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 -Spectral layers 7 pro - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Tp, Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5287
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by svennilenni »

Modularnutter wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:32 pm
Nice one , cheers I'll give it ago with the win 7 first , i'm sure it will run :D
Not all features though.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4681
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by raino »

Check my sig - not exactly the same as yours but pretty similar. Works fine, not even close to maxing out. Of course I'm running modest track counts (20-30 max, usually) typically 60-100% VSTi. Not to tempt fate (knock on wood) but I expected to need more power years ago but so far haven't.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

mkok
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by mkok »

Will work fine. My old i7 960 runs great with 18gig of memory. I’ve upgraded just now but older than yours
i9 9900k 32gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by ca-booter »

Look at my sig, 2011 PC with 16Gb runs just fine with W10 and C10.5, just one or two plugins that have trobules GUI-wise (OpenGL issue), lots of tracks and heavy plugins.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | TT-SuperiorDrummer3 | TT-EZ Bass | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom-61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II and Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

User avatar
Modularnutter
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Will my old computer cope ?

Post by Modularnutter »

Cheers fella's , been running 10.5.20 on win 10 now for a month with no issues at all . spot on , very good performance
i7 3770k - Win 10 - 64 bit
Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 -Spectral layers 7 pro - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Tp, Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest