Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by kostal »

This would be so great! It’s a better protocol than ReWire and MIDI sync—rock solid and can be synced from multiple computers wirelessly. Link has been around for a couple years now. What needs to happen to make this a reality? NI Maschine, Akai MPC etc. have Link. Please make it work for Cubase also.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

currentsound
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by currentsound »

I haven't heard of it but rewire is very old now and from memory, not closing the rewired application first used to crash Cubase often. Or maybe it was the other way around, I can't remember. Running a 32bit program to a 64 bit program and visa versa was something rewire couldn't handle so I stopped using it years ago. If there is something better now that is good. Rewire was often a pain.

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by kostal »

Yes, there is something better now! Also, you can Link multiple devices or computers; for example, Ableton, Maschine , MPC Live, and Cubase together. This could enable so much flexibility to jam, try ideas, all while being in sync to a Cubase project master timeline.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

nonchai
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by nonchai »

+1 for this.

high time Cubase had this. specially for those using MASCHINE etc

kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by kostal »

Bump. Please for 10.5!
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

Lopan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by Lopan »

Yes, this is sorely needed. I'm a long time Live user that bought Cubase 10 recently and I'd love to use my Push 2 for drum programming.
Rewire isn't going to happen because it doesn't allow plugins or Max For Live
Midi Clock isn't tight, nor is Timecode.
There is a Max For Live device someone made to connect Link to Timecode so that Ableton can be Link enabled whilst also being connected to a standalone Max Patch that send Timecode that you can route to Cubase, but the timing is worse than Midi clock.
Actually in that regard, timing is a little tighter having Max send timecode from another computer through a Behringer interface into my main computer with an Arturia interface than just my main computer sending timecode to itself.

All this could be moot if Steinberg incorporated Link into Cubase. I'm a 21st century computer musician. I love Live, I love Cubase and I love my iOS music apps. A LOT. They can all be synched tightly with Link. Please, Steinberg!

dstenning
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by dstenning »

Lopan wrote:
Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:04 am
I'm a 21st century computer musician. I love Live, I love Cubase and I love my iOS music apps. A LOT. They can all be synched tightly with Link. Please, Steinberg!

well put.

Double-seconded... +3

lordExtra
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by lordExtra »

+1
HP z820, dual 6core Xeon 2643v3 3.5GHz, 64GB, AMD FirePro 5100, Samsung 850pro, UAD Octo PCIe, 2x RME Raydat, Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10 1903

MagnumCV
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:31 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by MagnumCV »

+1 Bump
I have 6+ years/1k+ worth of 8 bar loops made with Ableton link iOS apps just waiting to be synced and rendered in Cubase. I don't like using Ableton at all and trying to use Rewire won't work as Ableton needs to be the rewire host for link to work along side Cubase. This is the one update I could really really use.

There is a post from 2016 asking for Link in Cubasis for iPad and it was stated from mods that is was being worked on. Has it been abandoned? I really want it for Cubase Pro 10 on windows/Mac though. Please.

Mjusick
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 3:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by Mjusick »

+1
Ableton Link is one of the reasons why I now mostly use Ableton Live.
I used to buy every Cubase upgrade straight away. So far I have left out the last one.
While there are some good new features, there is still no Ableton link. A pity...

Musicmould
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by Musicmould »

+1
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | Luna | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

stripealipe
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by stripealipe »

+1 I wanted to incorporate some of the more interesting Max4Live stuff into my Cubase recordings, but then found that i couldn't do this which made me pretty sad tbh..

edemunari
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 5:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by edemunari »

+1 at present even Pro Tools has this...

Cheers

User avatar
thebabegrand
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:29 am
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by thebabegrand »

+1 Even my nintendo switch has link
Cubase 10.5, Focusrite 18i20 (3rd Gen)
Windows 10 Home, i7-8700K, 32GB RAM, EVO 860, nVidia 1080ti

drmq
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton Link Sync With Cubase 10

Post by drmq »

+1
Cubase is seriously lacking in synchronization options. It can't even be a slave to external MIDI clock (it can only send it).

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests