Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
guitartoys
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:54 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by guitartoys » Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:23 pm

Hi,

Just wondering if anyone else is encountering this, and has a solution. Since updating to Cubase 6.5 (I'm x64 all the way), my SoundSoap Pro 2 isn't recognized by Cubase at all. Won't show up as a plugin at all.

I re-installed SoundSoap, and am running that latest version 2.0.1.

It was working fine before the update.

Peace.

Michael
eVGA SR-2 M/B, Dual Xeon X5690 Hex cores, 12GB RAM, LSI 8 Channel RAID controller, 4 Vertex 3 SSD in RAID 0, Four 2TB WD Blacks in RAID 5, Plextor Blu-Ray, Dual GTX580 in SLI, with Three ASUS 3-D 23" displays. All water cooled. Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2 and FirePod, NI Komplete Audio 6, M-Audio Xponent. CMC Transport, iPad with AC-7, V-Control Pro, Lemur, M-Audio BX-8 and KRK Rokit 10 sub

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by Shinta215 » Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:41 pm

Is the folder the actual plugin is contained in still listed in Cubase's plugin folder's list?

guitartoys
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by guitartoys » Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:45 am

Yup,

I've only got 2 folders for plug VSTPlugins under Programs for x64, and under Program Files (x86) for 32 bit.

Its in the Program Files (x86)

It was working fine before the upgrade to 6.5

BTW, I don't know why my profile only shows 6 posts, something got reset. I've been around since VST32, so I'm not a nube

Michael
eVGA SR-2 M/B, Dual Xeon X5690 Hex cores, 12GB RAM, LSI 8 Channel RAID controller, 4 Vertex 3 SSD in RAID 0, Four 2TB WD Blacks in RAID 5, Plextor Blu-Ray, Dual GTX580 in SLI, with Three ASUS 3-D 23" displays. All water cooled. Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2 and FirePod, NI Komplete Audio 6, M-Audio Xponent. CMC Transport, iPad with AC-7, V-Control Pro, Lemur, M-Audio BX-8 and KRK Rokit 10 sub

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by Shinta215 » Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:55 am

guitartoys wrote:BTW, I don't know why my profile only shows 6 posts, something got reset. I've been around since VST32, so I'm not a nube
Didn't Steinberg move the forum to this new location?

Ron Garrison
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by Ron Garrison » Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:20 am

guitartoys wrote:Yup,

I've only got 2 folders for plug VSTPlugins under Programs for x64, and under Program Files (x86) for 32 bit.

Its in the Program Files (x86)

It was working fine before the upgrade to 6.5

BTW, I don't know why my profile only shows 6 posts, something got reset. I've been around since VST32, so I'm not a nube

Michael

And are you running the 32-bit version of cubase or the 64-bit version? The default for the 64-bit version is to NOT include the 32-bit version vstplugin path. You need to add the path yourself. I would just double-check.

Ron
Cubase 6.5, Sonar 8.5, Q6700@2.66GHz, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, MCU+2Extenders, Presonus Firepod, Tascam VL-X5.

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by Elektrobolt » Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 am

guitartoys wrote:Yup,

I've only got 2 folders for plug VSTPlugins under Programs for x64, and under Program Files (x86) for 32 bit.

Its in the Program Files (x86)

It was working fine before the upgrade to 6.5
And they show inside Cubase, under Devices -> Plug-in Information?
Just making sure. :)
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

guitartoys
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Post by guitartoys » Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:36 am

Well,

It's working now.

Yes, I had the folder loaded to Cubase (I am running x64 win 7 and x64 Cubase)

I had updated the folders once before, but to no avail.

This time, I got a complaint about Waveshell (finally Waves is x64, but I digress), and then it refreshed, and SoundSoap is there.

I guess I just had to try again.

Thanks.

Michael
eVGA SR-2 M/B, Dual Xeon X5690 Hex cores, 12GB RAM, LSI 8 Channel RAID controller, 4 Vertex 3 SSD in RAID 0, Four 2TB WD Blacks in RAID 5, Plextor Blu-Ray, Dual GTX580 in SLI, with Three ASUS 3-D 23" displays. All water cooled. Presonus Studio Live 16.4.2 and FirePod, NI Komplete Audio 6, M-Audio Xponent. CMC Transport, iPad with AC-7, V-Control Pro, Lemur, M-Audio BX-8 and KRK Rokit 10 sub

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests