Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Besitos
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Besitos » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:06 pm

When you have two midi regions next to each other which both contain the identical parts but one is transposed by an octave, Cubase will display both Regions the same when you're in the edit window.
I'm sorry for the language, but that was once again a stupid idea and messing with something that didnt need changing. Now, from just looking in the edit window, you cant tell in which octave which region is in.

Is there a way of changing it back to the old, more logical way? Its supposed to be practical, not look good.
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 Core, 12GB RAM, RME Multiface II, always latest OS and always latest Cubase

Besitos
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Besitos » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:23 pm

I made 2 screenshots to explain it better:

In the edit window my Midi Regions look like this, which obvioulsy looks like the midi is in different octaves:

http://s14.postimage.org/tqtxdblbz/image.jpg

When I click on both regions you can see that the Midi is in fact on the same octave:

http://s7.postimage.org/bbu30h0yi/image.jpg


Its very confusing and makes no sense!!
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 Core, 12GB RAM, RME Multiface II, always latest OS and always latest Cubase

Besitos
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Besitos » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:09 pm

Am I the only one whos bothered by this?

Do you guys not mind that your MIDI is displayed all over the place now?
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 Core, 12GB RAM, RME Multiface II, always latest OS and always latest Cubase

Besitos
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Besitos » Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:40 pm

Can someone from Steinberg please tell me if I can change this back to normal behaviour like we had it in Cubase 5?
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 Core, 12GB RAM, RME Multiface II, always latest OS and always latest Cubase

Besitos
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Besitos » Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:53 am

Probably pointless but I'll keep bumping this as I'd really like a fix for this.
It's a big issue for me when working with midi.
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 Core, 12GB RAM, RME Multiface II, always latest OS and always latest Cubase

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Shinta215 » Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:12 am

Is "Indicate transpositions" off in the editor?
It's the button at the top of the editor that has the same symbol as a transpose track on it.

Besitos
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Besitos » Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:07 pm

Yes, its off.

The problem is in the main window really where you see the midi regions.
Cubase there displays the midi all wrong as you can see in the 2 files I attached. Its very annoying.
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 Core, 12GB RAM, RME Multiface II, always latest OS and always latest Cubase

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Midi Regions display in Cubase 6 Question

Post by Shinta215 » Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:53 pm

Besitos wrote:Yes, its off.
Then the editor isn't going to show the new position of the transposed notes.
Instead, it's going to show the original (untransposed) position.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests