Remote Control Editor discussion

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:55 pm

so, if anyone who successfully runs C7 would like to share some details about the remote controller editor?

How is it supposed to work? How is it integrated with plugins? Just some experiences for these who wait for their boxes, please?

thanks!
Tab

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:40 pm

anyone tried it?

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Majic » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:56 pm

i want to use this with a mackie control C4

looks like it will have compatability after a LONG wait :!:

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Bane » Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:25 pm

bump
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:33 pm

Bump.

Even with the tutorial ytubes, I don't get the concept...

How can I customise for example my doepfer pocket dial to control the plugin in focus?

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Bane » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:34 pm

Could you link me up with a tutorial on the RC Editor? I haven't found one yet.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by sonicstate » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:35 pm

I tried a bit, but not working with my Generic Remote. It seems it only works with those few supported remote controls. Or maybe I'm doing something wrong. Anybody figured out how to use it with Generic Remote?
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Bane » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:36 pm

sonicstate wrote:I tried a bit, but not working with my Generic Remote. It seems it only works with those few supported remote controls.
I seriously hope that's not the case. :(
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:42 pm

Cant be true, can it?

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:44 pm

I dont understand:

http://youtu.be/Fdte22UxhZQ

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8764
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:05 pm

Can someone using 7 simply search the operation manual for string "Generic Remote"?
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1003
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by beatpete » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:21 pm

I don't see an option for generic remote in the Remote Control Editor pull down. This is a big shame...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:24 pm

Even if there was: how does C7 determine which plugin is controlled by which remote hardware?

I don't get the concept behind this...

Do I assign one dedicated hardware to exactly one plugin, another hardware to another plugin. Hardware doesn't control focused plugins dynamically? I don't get it...

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by emotive » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:45 pm

TabSel wrote:Do I assign one dedicated hardware to exactly one plugin, another hardware to another plugin. Hardware doesn't control focused plugins dynamically? I don't get it...
You can have multiple remotes to control various aspects of cubase including plugins, the mixer and program functions by MIDI channel and/or by template.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:49 pm

Im Talking about the New Remote Controller Editor.
Im Not Talking about Multiple generic remotes.

How does the New Remote Controller Editor work? How does c7 determine which plugin is controlled when, by which hardware?

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by emotive » Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:01 pm

Seems to only work for supported devices Nuage, MC-5, Artist Series and WK-Audio.

Manual says:

1. Click the L button on the toolbar to activate Learn mode for the editor.

2. In the editor, select the control that you want to assign to a plug-in parameter.

A colored frame around a control shows that this control has the Learn focus.

3. Click on a parameter on the plug-in panel.

This assigns that parameter to the control

P.S. You can also double-click on a control in the editor to open the list of available plug-in parameters, and click a parameter to assign it to the control.

Rich
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Rich » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:42 am

emotive wrote:Seems to only work for supported devices Nuage, MC-5, Artist Series and WK-Audio.
.
The manual info is VERY sparse and makes little mention of required hardware. The SB YouTube video does mention Mackie control (I have an mcu pro) but doesn't mention anything about how to connect things up. I see no way to get it to work.

-Rich

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Bane » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:55 am

What about Standard Layout?
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

Rich
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Rich » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:05 am

No luck with standard layout either.

-Rich

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:58 pm

can anyone provide any details?

goyya76
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by goyya76 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:43 pm

hi guys...i have the horrible suspect that the Remote Controller Editor may just be a special "GUI" for the plugin (ie you still have to set up your hardware controller in the Generic Remote setup page), since I don't see any MIDI IN/OUT option in the Remote Controller Editor (and that should apply also to Houston, Mackie, Avid, etc).

I have to try a bit better, but i fear it's not what I (we??) had expected: something "a la" Presonus Studio one, ie I map my hardware controller to the Remote Controller Editor knobs/switch and that's all I have to do to connect the hardware to the software side - everything else is done within the host, I can create a map for any plugin which is automatically connected trough the Remote Controller Editor to my hw controller as I open the GUI...

Really hope to be proven wrong, i have a BCR2000 sitting on a shelf and taking dust...dloaded Cubase 7 installer before upgrading just to peek in the manual, and the new Remote Controller Editor was one of the main reason to jump on the upgrade! :roll:

@Helge: it would be nice to add Generic Remote Q&A to the sticky post about common one... ;)

ciao,
Goyya

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:02 pm

What would that be good for? We already have "MIDI device" panels, that would be redundant then...

What the heck, I somehow feel tricked now. "We listen to you and we delivered", "supports xyz right out of the box" meaning abc not IN the box can be integrated. "It cant get any easier"... Nobody knows how things are supposed to work, the manual doesn't help, several PMs to Marcus, EdDoll, JHP etc were ignored...

HELLOOOOO?

msy
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by msy » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:32 pm

goyya76 wrote:Really hope to be proven wrong, i have a BCR2000 sitting on a shelf and taking dust...dloaded Cubase 7 installer before upgrading just to peek in the manual, and the new Remote Controller Editor was one of the main reason to jump on the upgrade! :roll:

@Helge: it would be nice to add Generic Remote Q&A to the sticky post about common one... ;)
Yes, the BCR2000 and BCF2000 are the most sold MIDI-controllers in the world afaik.
They really should work with Remote Controller Editor.
Cubase Pro 9.5.41 on Windows 7 using jBridge for 32bit plugins
HALion 6.2
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Geforce 560Ti
Computer related hardware: Access Virus TI, UAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) via ES3/ADAT

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:34 pm

ANY MIDI I/O SHOULD WORK WITH IT!

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1003
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by beatpete » Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:20 pm

TabSel wrote:ANY MIDI I/O SHOULD WORK WITH IT!
Agreed!!!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ojggaspar and 5 guests