NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
bassleigh
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:04 am
Contact:

NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by bassleigh » Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:57 pm

Hello
I am using C6 running on Vista under bootcamp. I am trying to export 5.1 files to windows media format and keep getting the error NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED. I have done some searchs and can't find anything on this. any help would be great.
thanks

bassleigh
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:04 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by bassleigh » Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:08 pm

No one else has got this message?

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Tue May 03, 2011 12:45 pm

I am getting this error too. Even after updating to 6.0.1. Using Windows 7 64bit. Not sure if this is a Windows or a Cubase issue (is the codec missing from Cubase or Windows). Any thoughts welcome.
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

Chris Beuermann

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by Chris Beuermann » Tue May 03, 2011 1:40 pm

Hello,

I can reproduce it. If this is a MS problem or Cubase I currently cannot tell. Win 7 64-bit C6.0.2 (28631)

Cheers,

Chris

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Steps to reproduce issue: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Tue May 03, 2011 1:42 pm

1. Create new Blank project
2. Clear all output busses in VST Connections
3. Create new Output Bus – 5.1 configuration
4. Create 5 mono audio tracks
5. Set output of each track to a 5.1 channel (L,R,C,Lfe,SL,SR)
6. Record on each track
7. Set left and right markers
8. Save the file
9. File  Export  Audio Mixdown
10. Set name and path
11. File format WMA
12. Other settings default
13. Click Export
14. Error popup “NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED” OK
15. Actually it is not “OK” :cry:

Config: Windows 7 64bit SP1, Cubase 6.0.1 Build 270, HP Pavilion 6260a (Intel Quad core Q6600 6GB RAM)
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

User avatar
sturgeon
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by sturgeon » Tue May 03, 2011 4:01 pm

Happens to me too. :cry:
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, IC Pro, W10 Pro x 64, Intel i7 920 Asus P6T QPI 6.4GT/s, 12 GB 1600 MHz Corsair Triple Channel RAM, Samsung EVO 840 SSD x 1, 2 x SATA300 HD, EMU 1616m PCIE. Coolermaster V 700W PSU, ATI R5 230 2GB Passive GPU. 2 x 22" Benq Monitors

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Wed May 04, 2011 1:22 am

Chris Beuermann wrote:Hello,

I can reproduce it. If this is a MS problem or Cubase I currently cannot tell. Win 7 64-bit C6.0.2 (28631)

Cheers,

Chris
Chris,
Can we consider this is now a formally reported bug that Steinberg is now investigating?

Mike
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

Chris Beuermann

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by Chris Beuermann » Wed May 04, 2011 7:57 am

Hello Mike,

Yes. More details can be found here http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =19&t=3400

Other reports that have been made will be collected next week. I'm just back from holiday, and we are currently packing at Steinberg, because we gonna move to a new office this weekend.

Cheers,

Chris

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:12 am

Any progress on fixing this? I would really like to start using this capability.
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:37 am

Well I just installed 6.06 and this still does not work. Exactly the same error as the title. In the last year I have replaced my computer and completely reinstalled everything.

Can anyone make this work?
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Tue May 15, 2012 12:47 pm

Chris,
It is now over a year since you acknowledged this is a problem in Cubase that can be replicated. I really need to start 5.1 projects now and I currently cannot use Cubase to do this. Can you please tell me when this will be fixed?
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:55 am

BUMP
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by Shinta215 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:22 am

According to the "Known Issues and Solutions" of the Cubase 6 Version History:

ISSUE:
[Export] * Windows Media Audio export
from 5.1 bus results in unexpected error.

SOLUTION:
The Microsoft codec component doesn't work. A
Windows 7 update might fix this problem. Please
contact Microsoft for further details.

Looks like it's Microsoft's issue.

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:57 am

If this is a Microsoft issue then Steinberg developers should take this up with Microsoft developers; not get their customers to try and deal with this issue.

What this really means, since there is no solution, is that Cubase does not support surround sound output under Windows. Steinberg should change the specifications of Cubase to state this and put a disclaimer on advertising material "5.1 Surround (Mac Only)" as otherwise it is clearly misrepresentation.
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by galvinstephen » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:00 pm

We had this problem and solved it.

We have successfully exported a surround project in WAV and WMV formats.

Set up a surround project

File/Export/Audio Mixdown/File format/Windows Media Audio File then Codec Settings/ General: 44.100 kHz, 16 bit, 5.1 channel, / Encoding Scheme: Constant Bitrate, 440 kbps, 44kHz, 5.1 channel 16bit CBR/OK.

Export : error message: NS_E_AUDIO_NOT_INSTALLED/ press OK

Audio mixdown dialog opens again. Press Export.

Dialog box opens: File exists already! /Create Unique Name.

Then everything works!

So it appears the error message: NS_E_AUDIO_NOT_INSTALLED/OK is a false alarm.

You just need to press the Export button twice!

This bug only seems to happen the first time you try to render the project. After that it works fine again and again.
Change the destination folder and the bug returns.

Good luck! 8-)

Press Export again. Fixed!
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 9.5.3 Sequel 3.0.1,

Laptop: Lenovo Intel i7-2630 CPU @ 2GHz 8GB RAM. Windows 7 64bit. Intel SSD 120GB.
Desktop: Intel i5-4660 3.20 GHz 8GB Windows 7 64-bit

Focusrite Scarlett Octopre. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com

User avatar
MW3330
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post by MW3330 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:04 am

Hey, thanks heaps! Thanks for taking the time to respond. Such a simple, yet non-obvious answer. Shame the folk at Steinberg could't have posted this workaround a year ago when they validated the problem.

I owe you :D
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 8.0.20 : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 4 x 24" Screens (7680x1200) : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MKII : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : Kilometres of cable

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests