Tuner doesn't work

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
shawnmower
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Contact:

Tuner doesn't work

Post by shawnmower »

Has anyone else had any problems with the tuner? The plug in comes up but it has 2 bars on the center, and nothing will register. I've tried it with both Cubase 32 & 64 bit.

I've also tried it in the VST Amp rack, that doesn't work for me either.


Image

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Grim »

The 2 bars on the centre are how it appears when it isn't receiving any signal....do you definitely have your guitar routed to it?....obviously if you can hear amp rack working then tuner should also work.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by andyjh »

The Tuner is working all OK for me, so at least you know for sure that the tuner plug in is OK.
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

Ian s
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Ian s »

Tuner works here.
C10.5 Pro | W10 | MR 816CSX, 3x MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

Eddie Stealth Studio
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Eddie Stealth Studio »

input monitoring?
Stealth Recording Studios, Glasgow UK
0141 554 9244

crofter
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by crofter »

Works here, I used it yesterday and amprack as well.

Chris Beuermann

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Works here without problems

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by vic_france »

(I hope this isn't too off-topic, but)...
We really need to be able to set a reference frequency in the tuner. It is currently fixed at A440, but more and more people are using A442 (or even A443) .
Other than that, it is working fine for me too.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Ghost Decoy
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Ghost Decoy »

Not a single problem here.
Cubase Pro 9_OSX 10.9.5. MacPro 2x 2.26Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon_16 Gb RAM
Mackie 1402 VLZ, StudioLive 24.4.2, Yamaha MO8, Yamaha HS50M, Roland XP10/D10, NI Maschine, Sonar V-Studio100,
Presonus FireStudio Project+Tube, TC Electronic Finalizer Express, Digitech Vocalist Live Pro,
Etek Dynamagic compressor, Behringer Virtualizer Pro. Frontier Tranzport, Steinberg USB-2-MIDI, AR-133 Active DI.
Mics: MXL990, Nady 1000SCM, Shure SM58/57, RØDE M5 matched pair and lots of plugs.

Guest

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Guest »

Did you put it on an insert? Amp Sim needs to be put on an insert, also.

shawnmower
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by shawnmower »

Yes I have it put into an insert slot. I have activated the monitor signal button and I'm not using direct monitoring. I loaded up Cubase 4 to double check everything and it still works there. It's real convenient if I have an idea I want to record real quick, just plug in, tune and go.

I'm not sure what else to do. Is there a way to re-initialize (if that's a word) the plug in?

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by vic_france »

Is it failing always, or just in that Project?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Grim »

Sorry if this seems like stupid/obvious questions, but need to make sure you aren't doing something basic wrong before confirming there is any problem with the plugin.

1. If you open amp rack & you click monitor can you hear your guitar over the monitors?

3. Is your guitar effected in this case...i.e you hear the amp sound & not the clean guitar.

3. If you record some guitar without tuning & then put tuner on the track does the needle move as it plays?

Your earlier jpeg shows no movement on the tuner....but also that there is no level coming through the channel ...can you reproduce this with signal level showing on the meter?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

shawnmower
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by shawnmower »

1. Yes I can hear the signal.
2. I didn't spend much time with the tuner on the Amp rack, but I do believe it would cancel the amp sound and just play a clean signal.
3. I'll have to try this when I get home.

As for the image, I didn't think about trying to play while I took the snap shot, but I do get a signal.

I am using the same process as I did with Cubase 4, so I'm not sure what would be different.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Grim »

shawnmower wrote:1.
2. I didn't spend much time with the tuner on the Amp rack, but I do believe it would cancel the amp sound and just play a clean signal..
I meant do you hear the amped effected signal playing thru amp rack without the tuner turned on.....presumably you're saying that you do when you say you can hear the signal...i.e it's not a clean guitar you're hearing & it changes if you change the amp rack preset.

The amp rack tuner is a different thing from the standalone plug so it's very odd that neither are working for you.

Again....Sorry for the idiotic questions. I promise I will stop any "you must be doing it wrong" attitude after this. :)
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

shawnmower
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by shawnmower »

Yes I do hear the Amp sounds and everything. If I remember right when I activate the tuner it would then cut out the amp sound and just play the signal clean.

I am going to try and dump my preferences when I get home to see if that helps. It seems like that was the answer for problems in the past.

When I am done with the project I am working on I plan on reformatting and doing a clean install with everything. I've been having some weird computer conditions lately.

Thanks for the help.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Grim »

If I remember right when I activate the tuner it would then cut out the amp sound and just play the signal clean.
Yep.. that's exactly what happens so you are doing everything right & it ought to work......I suppose it could be that both tuners use a specific microsoft component of some sort & yours is corrupt or missing....I'd try re-installing & if that doesn't work send a support request to Steinberg (if you didn't already.)
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

shawnmower
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by shawnmower »

Yep it must be something with my computer. When I tried again today it was working but it would take about 15 seconds to display the note and would only flash for a bit and take another 15 seconds to display any changes. I went into task manager and I killed a few things I know didn't need to run. Then it would work much better but still not as good as C4 would. I'm running Windows 7 with an i7 chip so my PC should be plenty fast enough.

It's strange that it works great on C4 and kind of okay on C6.

I'm dreading the reformatting and reloading, not my idea of a fun weekend. But it's probably needed.

Guest

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Guest »

Are you sure the correct ASIO driver is selected?

andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by andy1324 »

yes I'm having the same problem, tuner not working. I was real impressed with the amp rack so today I loaded it and decided to try the tuner, nothing, or sometimes some quick flash of somthing then gone. Nothing on the tuner insert either. Everything else seems to be working fine. And as to all previous thread suggestions, checked and tried all, no deal. All amp sounds and presets and configurations working fine otherwise.

andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by andy1324 »

hmm, well never mind, I rebooted and opened a new project, and now its working.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4772
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by curteye »

vic_france wrote:more and more people are using A442 (or even A443)
Aloha vic,
Do you believe this is a 'european" thang; because none of my clients are doing/requesting this.

My initial thought is things would sound a lil bit 'brighter' using 442 or 443

Interesting approach.

Maybe a new thread on this in the Music Lounge would be informative.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by vic_france »

curteye wrote:
vic_france wrote:more and more people are using A442 (or even A443)
Aloha vic,
Do you believe this is a 'european" thang; because none of my clients are doing/requesting this.
Well, it certainly is common in Europe, especially for classical music (maybe it's A440 +VAT? :mrgreen: )
My initial thought is things would sound a lil bit 'brighter' using 442 or 443
It is believed that that is the reason why the diapason has slowly increased, over the centuries (many Baroque instruments are still tuned as low as A435)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by JMCecil »

A = whatever I say it is after I tune my guitar.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by vic_france »

:D
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests