track presets

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
funktonal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:58 pm
Contact:

track presets

Post by funktonal »

Hi
yesterday I installed cubase 6 over cubase 5.Everything works fine I guess.But I have noticed Cubase 6 did not installed track presets.It uses track presets came with cubase5.In cubase 6 application folder pattern banks and
track presets folders are missing.Is this normal?

peace
burak
High sierra,Cubase pro 10.5

funktonal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:58 pm
Contact:

Re: track presets

Post by funktonal »

I think it is not normal.Why would a new application use the old application's root folder?Cubase 6 did not install
vst3 presets,track presets and pattern banks.What should I do?
Are there any new presets or should I just copy the folders from cubase 5 application folder and change the path
at default xml?

could anyone who updated from cubase 5 please check the cubase 6 application folder structure? (right click on the application icon -show package contents)

I like this update .

peace
burak
broke and proud
High sierra,Cubase pro 10.5

funktonal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:58 pm
Contact:

Re: track presets

Post by funktonal »

hi again
Could anyone please help me with this?

burak
peace
High sierra,Cubase pro 10.5

Guest

Re: track presets

Post by Guest »

Trash your preferences but make sure you backup C5 settings first.

funktonal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:58 pm
Contact:

Re: track presets

Post by funktonal »

thank you
but how will cubase find ( vst3presets,track presets and pattern banks)the things it did not install ?
did you check your cubase application folder structure?I just wanna be sure
peace
High sierra,Cubase pro 10.5

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: track presets

Post by Home Studio 87 »

it's all "compacted" in the "vstsound" folder inside the cubase 6 folder
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

funktonal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:58 pm
Contact:

Re: track presets

Post by funktonal »

thank you
I think this is the answer I have been looking for
yes the cubase5 does not have that folder,
peace
High sierra,Cubase pro 10.5

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: StRHook and 3 guests