Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Arc
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Contact:

Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Arc »

Now you can see waveforms/MIDI data behind automation lanes. PERFECT!!

When was this added? (or has it always been there...?)

Image

I originally thought it would be cool if Steinberg would overlay automation lanes on top of the track, but this works beautifully. :D

Robert
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:18 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Robert »

What you've posted looks more like an alteration to this audio event's envelope for volume. If so, this is not automation for the channel volume of this track.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by -steve- »

I don't remember- it's been around for a while though. Cubase 4? 5?

Yeah, I like it better too, Digital Performer lets you see all automation on the waveform, but how many automation lines can you focus on at one time?

This feature is hidden in the Automation Panel>prefs and is off by default.

@Robert if you look closely you'll see it's an automation lane, the audio track above it is one row (or less) high.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Robert
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:18 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Robert »

Ah! Thanks for clarifying Steve.

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by mozizo »

hoo.. its been a while now.. its nice to have the image under the automation lanes ! 8-)
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Arc
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Arc »

SteveInChicago wrote:This feature is hidden in the Automation Panel>prefs and is off by default.
Ahh that explains why I'm barely now finding out about it, I rarely use the automation panel. I must've enabled it at some point not knowing what it did.

Edit: For anyone who doesn't already know about this, it's the "Show Data on Tracks" option in the Automation Panel when you click on the tiny gear icon.

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by jose7822 »

Funny how some people prefer having all their automation in one lane. Coming from Sonar, which has All automation on the same lane, I personally find the way Cubase does it MUCH better and intuitive.
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

Arc
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Arc »

Well I never wanted all the automation on one lane, I just wanted it overlayed on top of the clip so I can easily match my automation curve to the audio/MIDI.

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by jose7822 »

I know. I wasn't referring to you Arc.

My comment was more of a response to what Steve said earlier about Digital Performer. It wasn't addressed to anyone really ;)
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

GPnicolett
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by GPnicolett »

OH MY GOSH THANK YOU SO MUCH.
Greg Nicolett | Composer
http://www.gregnicolett.com
Cubase 10, Mojave, Mac Mini 6-core i7, 64gbRAM, RME Fireface 802

Arc
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Arc »

:D

Why is this turned off by default anyway? Who the hell *does not* want this feature? Maybe for performance reasons?

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 867
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Norbury Brook »

Arc wrote::D

Why is this turned off by default anyway? Who the hell *does not* want this feature? Maybe for performance reasons?

I agree this should be 'on' by default.

Thanks to the OP for pointing this out, I never knew either.

Then again I've only been using Cubase/Nuendo for 25 years!


MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1894
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by suntower »

Arc wrote::D

Why is this turned off by default anyway? Who the hell *does not* want this feature? Maybe for performance reasons?
I believe this is because it used to be far less <cough> 'mature'. I seem to recall trying to work with this in Cubase 4 (the lines weres blue?) and it was maddening... sometimes you couldn't even delete a curve if you changed yer mind.

Thanks. I'll have to give it a fresh look. Appears MUCH nicer.

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by musicbeat »

I've missed this feature since I moved to Cubase from Pro Tools.....glad to finally find it here, thanks!

P.S.
Has anyone noticed the new handles that appear when you mouseover the plugins (Insert, select & preset) and sends? Or am I late to the game? I don't remember seeing this in 7.0.4?!
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3969
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Prock »

Nice feature. Seems weird that is "off" by default.
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by mozizo »

P.S.
Has anyone noticed the new handles that appear when you mouseover the plugins (Insert, select & preset) and sends? Or am I late to the game? I don't remember seeing this in 7.0.4?!
its from 7.05 update
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by musicbeat »

mozizo wrote:....its from 7.05 update
Kool........I remember that I kept feeling that something's were missing each time I went to charge a plugin.

Actually, I'm finding more itsy-bitsy improvements in 0.5 that were never listed....... Glad to see them, thanks Steinberg! :D
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4681
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by raino »

Prock wrote:Nice feature. Seems weird that is "off" by default.
Yeah, I never knew about this either. Thanks to OP for pointing it out. :D
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by DaDa »

It should be mentioned, that Cubase automation is not sample accurate !
Depending on the project/system latency, it can be off, noticeably.
So the wave/midi visualization can only be seen as a coarse 'aiming aid' ...

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

Betamac
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Betamac »

Cool!

But (unless I'm missing something)

It drops another track into view and shows the data over this, which defeats the screen space saving that could have been achieved by showing the data over the source track? If that's what the user wants by ticking that box?
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 10 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 6, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite Interface - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by -steve- »

Betamac wrote:Cool!

But (unless I'm missing something)

It drops another track into view and shows the data over this, which defeats the screen space saving that could have been achieved by showing the data over the source track? If that's what the user wants by ticking that box?
well, also
SteveInChicago wrote:Yeah, I like it better too, Digital Performer lets you see all automation on the waveform, but how many automation lines can you focus on at one time?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by JMCecil »

EDIT: disregard, I just figured it out and remember why it is useless.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

GPnicolett
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by GPnicolett »

Yeah I also thought that this allowed me to view automation envelopes on the same track, not in a dropdown track. Oh well.

I hate having to loose all that screen real estate to see volume automation when it could simply overlay on the the clip Pro Tools style. But what can you do..
Greg Nicolett | Composer
http://www.gregnicolett.com
Cubase 10, Mojave, Mac Mini 6-core i7, 64gbRAM, RME Fireface 802

Arc
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Arc »

I can understand why you would want it on top of the track to save screen real estate, but then working with clips would be tricky because you'd have to make sure you were grabbing the clip and not the automation points or vice versa.

But hey, you can't please everyone...

Betamac
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Just noticed this feature and I LOVE it!!

Post by Betamac »

Having used it in this mode I would say its ok, not sure it helps or hinders workflow

If you're trying to automate volume on audio its probably most use. perhaps a vocal - but extra space is used on screen

Would be cool if the automation overlaid, with no additional tracks, perhaps with the automation lines having a certain 'luminance' i.e the colours where extra bright so the user could visually focus on automation, perhaps selecting one parameter as the preference eg volume by default in preferences

then

if user zooms in, say to see one track only on screen, then all automation shows, still overlaid, in different colours, but each parameter could occupy a 'lane' overlaid - users would have to read the manual but I think this behaviour is 'intuitive' enough , i.e zooming in = more detail

If you think about it, it makes sense, to me at least :D
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 10 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 6, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite Interface - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests