Input problem -43.9db ??!!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
infamy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:26 am
Contact:

Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by infamy » Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:01 am

Hi guys, i just recently bought a motu ultralite mk3 hybrid.. Now i have my synth connected to analogue 3-4 stereo and i created an audio track which has the inputs as 3-4 analogue.. Now when i monitor I receive full sound.. But when i record the signal is -43.9dB and i can not hear anything in playback (i need a compressor pumped to the max to hear the recording)
In the screen shot i am holding down a key on my synth.. on playback audio track 2 reads the same signal..
I will remind you guys that when i monitor the sound it is definitely louder than the signal shown on cubase.
Any help would be great,
Thanks.
Attachments
Stereo in problem.png
(250.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 5.5.3, Windows 7 x64bit, 8gb ram, 3.4ghz quad core, Novation nio 2/4, Novation X-station, Roland JP-8080, JBL LSR 2300, KRK10s

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by BriHar » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:53 am

I notice you don't have the monitor (small speaker icon) activated.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

infamy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by infamy » Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:14 pm

I can hear sound when monitor is activated, but during playback (monitor off) i can not hear anything
Cubase 5.5.3, Windows 7 x64bit, 8gb ram, 3.4ghz quad core, Novation nio 2/4, Novation X-station, Roland JP-8080, JBL LSR 2300, KRK10s

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by Strophoid » Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:52 pm

So if you enable monitor on the audio track, the meters in the input track also show more signal?
That'd be REALLY weird.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by BriHar » Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:09 pm

Are you toggling the track meter between reading pre and post?
Do you need to adjust the channel input gain?
Search the term "gain staging" on youtube and follow through with a tutorial.
Also, show a screen shot of your Ins and outs in VST connections.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

infamy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by infamy » Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:16 pm

Strophoid wrote:So if you enable monitor on the audio track, the meters in the input track also show more signal?
That'd be REALLY weird.
No, the meters in the input track stay the same when enabling monitoring.
When i monitor my sound card (Just before it gets sent to PC), the signal is good. Just for some reason Cubase is receiving a shitty signal..
Ok i also added a screen shot of how much compression i have to add on cubase for me to get a proper signal, as you could imagine its really distorted and i shouldnt have to add compression at all
Attachments
Compression.png
(244.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet
VST outputs.png
(222.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
VST inputs.png
(255.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 5.5.3, Windows 7 x64bit, 8gb ram, 3.4ghz quad core, Novation nio 2/4, Novation X-station, Roland JP-8080, JBL LSR 2300, KRK10s

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by Strophoid » Wed Aug 14, 2013 4:30 pm

Sounds like a routing issue in your motu driver.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2155
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Input problem -43.9db ??!!

Post by BriHar » Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:23 am

I notice that the audio track being recorded is routed to "Stereo out" which according to your Vst outs screenshot, is connected to the SPDIF outputs. Should the track not be routed to "Stereo Out 2" which is connected to your analog outputs? I notice also that your SPDIF Outputs are defined as your default outs (red speaker icon) - is this what you want?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests