Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
giacomopasquali
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:47 pm
Contact:

Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by giacomopasquali » Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:15 pm

Hi there. I've just bought a Logitech M510 Mouse...it's powerful and it has the scrolling both up, down, left and right.

In all the applications (such as Word, Notepad, Browser) it works perfectly instead in Cubase 7 I can't use the left and right scrolling (that is very important for me).

Some suggests?

giacomopasquali
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by giacomopasquali » Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:19 pm

Image

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3359
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by jaslan » Sat Aug 24, 2013 3:26 pm

The OS (which you don't mention) sends the commands to the application. The application must be programmed to do something with them. Perhaps Cubase is not programmed to respond to the commands?
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

giacomopasquali
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by giacomopasquali » Sat Aug 24, 2013 5:54 pm

Sorry...I'm using Win7Ultimate x64...

the strange thing is that with other software it works...

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by BriHar » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:31 pm

Unless Logitec have a programming applet included I'm afraid you're SOL.
(I personally will never buy another logitec product but that's my opinion)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by G-string » Tue Aug 27, 2013 9:02 am

BriHar wrote:Unless Logitec have a programming applet included I'm afraid you're SOL.
(I personally will never buy another logitec product but that's my opinion)
I personally will only use logictec mouse's and my current one M515 with the scroll button and being able to unclick the scroll wheel for free spinning is perfect .
The battery saving idea is brilliant as well (goes to auto sleep when not used ) . But that's my opinion of course ;)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

dr4kan
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by dr4kan » Tue Aug 27, 2013 9:15 am

giacomopasquali wrote:Hi there. I've just bought a Logitech M510 Mouse...it's powerful and it has the scrolling both up, down, left and right.

In all the applications (such as Word, Notepad, Browser) it works perfectly instead in Cubase 7 I can't use the left and right scrolling (that is very important for me).

Some suggests?
Same here with M705. It works for everything but Cubase.
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by dickiedrummer » Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:01 am

I'm using a Logitech Anywhere MX, and have a set of specific commands programmed for Cubase, via the application by application configuration setup in the Setpoint software. For instance I have a button assigned to bring up/hide the transport bar, one for the automation panel, one for the instrument rack, one for the mixer etc. Seems to work pretty well here, and I find it pretty useful.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Pro10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 1*28" + 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

giacomopasquali
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 7 & Logitech M510 Mouse

Post by giacomopasquali » Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:24 pm

any news configuration ideas?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests