HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Marcus » Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:31 pm

zizi wrote:Please, implement VST3Preset import from Padshop and Retrologue. (just core snapshot, without FX section)
I really need it due limitations of the Halion 5 automation rules (8 custom parameters per slot)

EDITED:
Request added to "Feature Requests and Suggestions" section https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 97&t=45464
Thanks!
Ehm.....just a short question.....which automation limit?
Are you talking about the QCs?

Midi CC Automation is not limited and could be used, just Right-Mouse Click over the knob and choose learn cc.

Or did I miss something?

Best regards,

Marcus
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by JMCecil » Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:42 pm

Marcus wrote: Ehm.....just a short question.....which automation limit?
Are you talking about the QCs?

Midi CC Automation is not limited and could be used, just Right-Mouse Click over the knob and choose learn cc.

Or did I miss something?

Best regards,

Marcus
I had this same question and we discussed it a bit on another forum. I think this may be partially a language issue, but my take is that he uses Novation and automap works in an intuitive way with Padshop and Retrologue, so it is a simple/intuitive thing to use the keyboard with those plugs to create patches. H4/5 has a mess of mappings that you have to do yourself and isn't quite as intuitive for patch creation when you are treating H5 as a simple "VA". Which is true if you look at it in that narrow use case.

So, what I got out of it is he wants to continue to create the patches in the stand alone apps and port them to H5.

I hope I'm not putting words in zizi's mouth.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Muziksculp » Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:11 pm

Does the H4 to H5 upgrade ($99) allow me to download the entire sample content of H5 (full version) ? or is the full version content of H5 only available if I purchase the boxed full version ?

I'm also guessing that there is no boxed full (upgrade version from H4 to H5), that comes with the full sample content of H5 ?

A bit confused about the content of the H4 to H5 upgrade download content. Any feedback would be helpful.

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase Pro 9 , Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab Pro 9, The Grand 3, Antelope Audio Goliath, Antelope Audio Pure2., Windows 8.1 Pro

zephonic
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:49 pm
Location: LA
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by zephonic » Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:13 pm

Question:

I just downloaded the update, but the readme says OSX 10.7 and 10.8 only. My studio machine is on 10.6.8

Can I install this and expect it to run reliably on SnowLeopard? I have a Lion upgrade in my AppStore account which I used for my old iMac, but I am kind of happy with SL.
Cubase 9.5.50 - Halion 6 - HalionSonic 3 - assorted plugins/instruments
2009 MacPro | 3.33GHz 6-core | 24GB RAM | OSX 10.12.6
Avid Mbox3Pro
iPad 5 - iOS12 - Cubase iC Pro

steflor
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:35 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by steflor » Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:04 pm

Hi there!
I've just purchased Halion 5 from Absolute VST upgrade.
Some samples are missing, in the Halion 4 programs folder.
So some presets are unavailable.
I have install and reinstall all " for all users" under Windows 7 64 bits.

Best regards.

And this Halion is very beautiful :-)

zizi
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by zizi » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:44 pm

Marcus wrote: .........
Ehm.....just a short question.....which automation limit?
Are you talking about the QCs?

Midi CC Automation is not limited and could be used, just Right-Mouse Click over the knob and choose learn cc.
I'm talking about host automation (QC parameters)
Novation Automap/Kore Controller uses this automation type for bidirectional data feedback.

billsounds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 4:46 am
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by billsounds » Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:01 am

G-string wrote:bit niffed that I debated so long weather to get h4 and then bought it and then a month later h5 comes out ,but hay ho that's my fault .

Brilliant update couldn't of asked for more really ;)
Don't you get the grace period update to Halion 5 for free then, or were you not within the time allowance?
PC
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Chip: intel Core i7 2600k, Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Graphics: PNY Nvidia Quadro 2000, HDD1: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, HDD2: Corsair Force 3 90GB SSD, HDD3: Deskstar 3TB 64Mb cache, Windows 7 64bit, Cubase 7.03, Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.5, Halion 3, Halion Sonic 2,
Hardware: CC121, M-Audio fast track ultra 8R, Yamaha Motif xs6

billsounds
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 4:46 am
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by billsounds » Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:09 am

Just found out about this yesterday, so followed the instructions for the grace period update and cannot download the file, gets "interrupted" between 30 and 70% and cannot resume download as the link is lost. Tried 8 times now, trying both the "run" and "save file to disk" options, both with no success. The "run" option starts an installer but stops within a couple of seconds as it says that the installation file is corrupt and to download a fresh copy.
Also cannot use the link in MySteinberg support to enable sending my details to supplier so that I can actually get some support on this... what's going on??
PC
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Chip: intel Core i7 2600k, Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Graphics: PNY Nvidia Quadro 2000, HDD1: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, HDD2: Corsair Force 3 90GB SSD, HDD3: Deskstar 3TB 64Mb cache, Windows 7 64bit, Cubase 7.03, Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.5, Halion 3, Halion Sonic 2,
Hardware: CC121, M-Audio fast track ultra 8R, Yamaha Motif xs6

Jan16
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Jan16 » Sun Aug 11, 2013 3:54 pm

Just a thought: perhaps a crossgrade offer for Kontak-owners to make H5 even more popular would be a nice idea? ;)

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by G-string » Sun Aug 11, 2013 3:58 pm

billsounds wrote:Just found out about this yesterday, so followed the instructions for the grace period update and cannot download the file, gets "interrupted" between 30 and 70% and cannot resume download as the link is lost. Tried 8 times now, trying both the "run" and "save file to disk" options, both with no success. The "run" option starts an installer but stops within a couple of seconds as it says that the installation file is corrupt and to download a fresh copy.
Also cannot use the link in MySteinberg support to enable sending my details to supplier so that I can actually get some support on this... what's going on??
what browser are you using for downloads ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
Dozierm
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Dozierm » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:42 am

Question
Can I upgrade HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST Sound Instrument Set to Halion 5 or Sonic 2?
Cubase 3, 5 ,7, 7.5, 8 Pro,VST Connect Pro and HALion 5 on Win7 Pro 64bit 32GB Ram SD HD 240GB,custom built studio PC. Studio One Pro with Maschine MK2 , Delta 1010LT

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Marcus » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:29 am

Dozierm wrote:Question
Can I upgrade HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST Sound Instrument Set to Halion 5 or Sonic 2?
Hi there,

I am sorry but you can not Upgrade from the HALION SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA to HALion Sonic 2 or HALion 5.

Best regards,

Marcus
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Izitskyj
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Izitskyj » Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:42 pm

Hi guys.
As new user i appeal again to the theme with a elusive installer.
So, i bought H5 in a third-party shop, i have links to 2 iso with H5 base kontent.

Should be the latest version of the installer directly here?
In MySteinberg account i do not find it. In download section after select Halion 5 i see manuals only (for example - padshop or retrologue are visible for download).

Based on the forum information, I realized that this file that appears and disappears from the download section randomly. Still, I want to look into this.

Sorry if everything is much more obvious than it seems.

EDIT
Sorry, seems my mistake. DVDs that downloadable seems are already from H5 (with H5 installers) :x

EDIT2
But, just the same - need latest version of installer.

[SOLVED]
Halion 6, Padshop Pro, Retrologue, Groove Agent 4
OS Win 7 64bit

Flavor4Daze
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:38 am
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Flavor4Daze » Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:12 pm

If you have Cubase 7 can you add HALon 5 to your current eLicense ?
Mac Pro 5.1 - OS X 10.9
Intel Xeon 3.2GHz Quad-Core
16GB Ram - 1TB x 4 Hard Drives
Motu Ultralite Mk3
Cubase 7.5
Halion 5
Studio Logic-VMK 176Plus

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3351
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by jaslan » Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:28 pm

Flavor4Daze wrote:If you have Cubase 7 can you add HALon 5 to your current eLicense ?
If you are talking about the USB eLicenser (the dongle), yes. Not on the software eLicenser, however.
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Flavor4Daze
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:38 am
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Flavor4Daze » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:03 pm

jaslan wrote:
Flavor4Daze wrote:If you have Cubase 7 can you add HALon 5 to your current eLicense ?
If you are talking about the USB eLicenser (the dongle), yes. Not on the software eLicenser, however.
HTH
J.L.
Ok, so I don't need to use the USB eLicenser that comes with HALion 5, I can add the software to the one I'm running with Cubase 7 ?
Mac Pro 5.1 - OS X 10.9
Intel Xeon 3.2GHz Quad-Core
16GB Ram - 1TB x 4 Hard Drives
Motu Ultralite Mk3
Cubase 7.5
Halion 5
Studio Logic-VMK 176Plus

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3351
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by jaslan » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:27 pm

Flavor4Daze wrote:
jaslan wrote:
Flavor4Daze wrote:If you have Cubase 7 can you add HALon 5 to your current eLicense ?
If you are talking about the USB eLicenser (the dongle), yes. Not on the software eLicenser, however.
HTH
J.L.
Ok, so I don't need to use the USB eLicenser that comes with HALion 5, I can add the software to the one I'm running with Cubase 7 ?
I don't think HALion comes with a licenser but one is required. But, yes, you can put both licenses on one dongle.The specs for HALion say "USB eLicenser required (not included)."
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
Dozierm
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Dozierm » Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:17 am

My Halion 5 arrived today and installed with no issue. OMG this is amazing program and will help me with my UT project ;) Its time to Rock
Cubase 3, 5 ,7, 7.5, 8 Pro,VST Connect Pro and HALion 5 on Win7 Pro 64bit 32GB Ram SD HD 240GB,custom built studio PC. Studio One Pro with Maschine MK2 , Delta 1010LT

Boone
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 released

Post by Boone » Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:29 pm

The trial version of HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2 works well with Cubase Elements 7 but there does not seem to be an option to purchase a license for the permanent version for Cubase Elements 7 users. Do I need to upgrade to Cubase Artist in order to install the full version of HALion 5 and HALion Sonic 2? Or can I purchase HALion Sonic 2 and use it with Cubase Elements 7?

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests