[Solved]"Studio PASS" work with Android?

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

[Solved]"Studio PASS" work with Android?

Post by Freddie H » Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:56 pm

Will "Studio PASS" work with Android phones like Samsung Galaxy S4 and SONY Ericssons Xperia?


I don't understand why you only support iPhone? :roll:

Why not Androids phone like Samsung Galaxy S4 and SONY Ericssons Xperia etc.?
Android is the leader on the European market and growing everyday...

Thanks in advance!

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by JMCecil » Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:26 pm

Agreed!
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by G-string » Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:35 pm

exactly , as soon a I saw that I knew my wallet would stay in de pocket
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by curteye » Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:24 pm

Aloha guys,

I have read that it has something to do with the way
the Android protocol/OS handles audio.

Makes it more difficult for developers.

Have also read Google will soon fix this in an updated OS.
Stand by.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by G-string » Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:27 pm

it's already been fixed apparently that is why IC pro has gone forward for beta testing a 2 months ago , so no new news there im afraid
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by curteye » Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:11 am

Got it!

Should be soon then.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1109
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by Ed Doll » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:31 am

Well, it is still more difficult to do an audio app for Android. Also, Cubase iC Pro is not streaming any audio, it is just a remote.
Nevertheless, we are of course evaluating the possibilities here as well.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by Freddie H » Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:49 pm

Ed Doll wrote:Well, it is still more difficult to do an audio app for Android. Also, Cubase iC Pro is not streaming any audio, it is just a remote.
Nevertheless, we are of course evaluating the possibilities here as well.
I would be very surprised if the programmers couldn't make a simple Android app? They can make and program a world-class complex systems like Cubase and Nuendo but not a simple basic program like an Andriod app?

In comparisons, it would be like a world-class virtuose pianist couldn't play "twinkle twinkle little star"? :roll:
I'm glad you looking into this. I'm a potential buyer if you add this.


Best Regards
Freddie :)
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1679
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Post by mozizo » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:44 pm

Freddie H wrote:
Ed Doll wrote: In comparisons, it would be like a world-class virtuose pianist couldn't play "twinkle twinkle little star"? :roll:

Best Regards
Freddie :)
:lol: sometimes the simple things are the hardest !
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 6 GA4 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests