New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus??

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
drasticmeasures
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus??

Post by drasticmeasures » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:07 am

Hi everyone,

I apologize for the groaner of a question, but I've looked in the manual and can't find the solution...

I have a VST instrument, and an FX track. I've enabled the 'sends' button on the VST and sent it to the FX track. DB is set to 0.00. However, NO sound gets sent to that FX track. Interestingly, "routing' the output from the VST to the Fx track works as expected.
I'm sure it's silly pilot error, but I can't figure this one out. Please help.

Cubase 7.5.0, SSL Madixtreme and Alphalink

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by Jalcide » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:23 am

A general "aux" or "bus" is called a "Group Channel" in Cubase.

Add Track -> Group Channel

"FX Channel" is the other kind of bus in Cubase. I guess I don't understand what's not working? Is the output assigned to something? "Stereo Out," perhaps? Are you getting any sound?
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
ipanema
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:02 am
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by ipanema » Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:39 am

drasticmeasures wrote:DB is set to 0.00.
Is it gray or blue? If it's gray you need to click on the left side of the bar to turn the send on. The button itself will be visible when you hover your mouse on it. And 0.00 is way too high for most FX. ;)

Good luck.
System 1 (master): Mac Pro 12-Core 2.93GHz, 16GB Ram OS X 10.8.5/10.10.2, Nuendo 6.5 64bit, Cubase Pro 8 64bit, M-Audio ProFire 610
System 2 (slave): Core i7 3930K, Intel DX79SR, 64GB RAM, Win7 64bit, M-Audio Projectmix I/O
MacKie HR824, Roland XV5080, 3x 24" LEDs, Multiple SSDs & 2-3TB HDDs, VSL VE Pro, MIR Pro, lots of toys

drasticmeasures
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by drasticmeasures » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:38 am

Dear god. That was it.

Thank you! That was driving me insane.

I would have never thought that after setting up the send and routing it, that there would be one more hidden 'step'....

It'll take a minute, but I'll get used it. I'm excited to dig into this.

thanks again!!

User avatar
ipanema
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:02 am
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by ipanema » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:25 pm

You're welcome. :)
System 1 (master): Mac Pro 12-Core 2.93GHz, 16GB Ram OS X 10.8.5/10.10.2, Nuendo 6.5 64bit, Cubase Pro 8 64bit, M-Audio ProFire 610
System 2 (slave): Core i7 3930K, Intel DX79SR, 64GB RAM, Win7 64bit, M-Audio Projectmix I/O
MacKie HR824, Roland XV5080, 3x 24" LEDs, Multiple SSDs & 2-3TB HDDs, VSL VE Pro, MIR Pro, lots of toys

User avatar
vanhaze3000
Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by vanhaze3000 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 1:19 pm

Hi,

I have struggled also with the exact same question/issue as OP.
Drove me nuts also :twisted:
IMHO i find it rather illogical that as an extra step you have to turn it on when you initiate the Send.

Just my 2 cents.

Robbie
Macbook Retina 2015 * OSX Mojave 10.14 (always latest version) * UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt * Cubase 10 Pro (latest version) * Maschine Studio2 * Novation Impulse * Lots and lots of legal plugins.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by mroekalea » Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:55 pm

Anyway, welcome to the world of cubase :) :D ;) :shock: :mrgreen:
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

droutloaf
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by droutloaf » Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:32 am

I hope you don't expect to be operating within a logical and consistant DAW.
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Post by claesbjo » Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:56 pm

Cubase is a mess, but quite an enjoyable mess :)
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests