ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

This section is about Steinberg's UR and UR-RT USB audio interfaces product range
Post Reply
peter2105
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:32 pm
Contact:

ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by peter2105 »

When i start Cubase AI ( ive got the licenced version, which comes with the ur44) is running, the ur44 softare mixer
dspmix wont work: A window with a message appears:
Cannot use USB port, its used by another application.
Does that mean that i cant change my headphone monitormixes when i am recording?
How the hell i am supposed to record then?

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by Norbury Brook »

It's not supposed to as everything is available inside Cubase, that's the whole point of the Steinberg hardware/software combination.

Just use the 'Hardware' menus on the input channels.




MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

peter2105
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by peter2105 »

Thank you for your reply.
You were right i am supposed to mix everything in cubase itself.

But i still cant get it going: in the cubase mix console i can set my audio to mix 2 but the signal wont get into mix2, which is supposed to go to the line 3/4/ outputs.
device setup is showng mix 2 as active, but i cant figure out howe to set up a proper routing to make monitor mixes.

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi Peter

Have you got the Cue sends showing in the mixer, I think mine were originally hidden by default, it's in the "Racks" dropdown at the top of the mixer.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

peter2105
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by peter2105 »

hi, dou you mean the routing menu in the "racks"drop down menu? There is nothing i can change there...
Should be there something?

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 676
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi Peter

No the Racks dropdown next to the configurations dropdown, that's where you get to "show" the cue sends. these cue sends are sent to whatever you have configured as "cue's" in the VST connections dialog.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

elmirh
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 11:14 am
Location: Gracanica, BiH
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by elmirh »

I have the same problem and I, just with UR 824????
Is there a solution there?
Computer i5 2,8 Ghz CPU Intel, Asus P7P55D, 8 Gig RAM ,NVidia Ge Force 8400 GS, 3 x 1TB.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7.5
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Voice Master Pro,Mackie Control universal,Uad-1 2x,TC Power Core,Focusrite Liquid Mix 32
Microphone:Rode K2
Monitoring:KRK RP6 RoKit G2, Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO

lunarik
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:44 am
Contact:

Re: ur44: dspmix wont work if cubase is running

Post by lunarik »

I hope you can resolve your problem as follows:

1. Set VST Connections
Add bus Stereo Out 2 and link it to UR44 Mix 2

Image


2. Link your source (track or mix) to Stereo Out 2

Image


3. Display Audio Hardware Setup panel by choosing [Devices]-[Audio Hardware Setup]

Image


4. Configure your Phones

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg UR Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests