The new drum sampler is great, but.......

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Hedshaker »

Yeah, Grove Agent SE is top bananas but, I don't understand why you can't set individual outputs without first loading a sample into that channel, like you could with the old Groove Agent One. It means you can't set it up in your template with all outputs set.

Also, if you reset a pad to load in a different sample, that output automatically resets to main. Pain the butt, I forget that every time.

Hope they address that in a future update.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 10.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Hedshaker »

Ok, maybe this is in the wrong forum or something but I would have thought Grove Agent SE is a central part of Cubase for anyone who does drum programming in Cubase, as opposed to using an external plug-ins such as Battery.

Personally I find Grove Agent SE as good as any, apart from the issue I mentioned earlier. For any other multitimbral device I can load it, select how many outputs I want, set its channel outputs and then save as a template.

But Grove Agent SE, unlike the old Grove Agent One, doesn't allow you to set a pads output unless a sample is loaded into that channel .

Which is a shame. You should be able to launch the plug-in and set outputs for each pad you intend to use before you even start thinking about what samples you intend to use.

Would that not be better than the current method?
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 10.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by serenity »

+1.

GA SE routing is workflow killer !And a "master" output...
Sometimes I wonder are Steinberg engeneers working with their software ?
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by G-string »

It's more than a work flow killer it makes it frigging useless unless you want to spend time on every new bloody project setting up your outputs . Absolute rubbish !
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1419
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by greggybud »

Hedshaker wrote:Ok, maybe this is in the wrong forum or something but I would have thought Grove Agent SE is a central part of Cubase for anyone who does drum programming in Cubase, as opposed to using an external plug-ins such as Battery.
I would make a similar post here.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewforum.php?f=65

The problem is that forum doesn't get near as many looks as here. At least everyone there is discussing Groove Agent.
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by G-string »

Im sure Steinberg will move this to the appropriate part of the forum ;-)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.

This way you can create your own kind of drum kit routing template and just replace the samples for your projects.
We are currently working on the full version and loading and replacing samples with all pad settings kept will be easier in the Groove Agent 4 thanks to a dedicated sample browser.

Please keep the feedback coming. We are starting with the beta phase soon.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by musicbeat »

Thanks for the info........will this also be included as an update in GA 4 SE?
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

User avatar
billcarroll
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by billcarroll »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.

This way you can create your own kind of drum kit routing template and just replace the samples for your projects.
We are currently working on the full version and loading and replacing samples with all pad settings kept will be easier in the Groove Agent 4 thanks to a dedicated sample browser.

Please keep the feedback coming. We are starting with the beta phase soon.
Will there be a way to step through samples in a folder using a pad in Groove Agent SE 4? Something like Previous or Next sample? I find this function absolutely crucial, and the primary reason I'm forced to use another drum sampler.

Also, are samples saved with the Cubase project file so the project is portable when using Groove Agent SE 4?

Thanks in advance :)
Cubase 8.5.20 on a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048 MB
Mac OS 10.11.6

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by iBM »

but....... It is not a drummer :mrgreen:
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Hedshaker »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.

This way you can create your own kind of drum kit routing template and just replace the samples for your projects.
We are currently working on the full version and loading and replacing samples with all pad settings kept will be easier in the Groove Agent 4 thanks to a dedicated sample browser.

Please keep the feedback coming. We are starting with the beta phase soon.
That's good news but in the mean time, a work around seems to be to load all the channels you intend to use with any sample, set outputs accordingly, then "lock" . Then, if you want to, remove the samples and save your template.

Phew! Roll on the update ;)
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 10.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by G-string »

If you "lock" the outputs and then search through the presets it still does not save the outputs ,you then have too reassign all the outputs AGAIN every time ,very annoying
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Laserkraft »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.
When replacing a sample via drag and drop from Mediabay, the output will be reset to Kit Mix (even with the lock symbol enabled), in my case. :(
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Matthias Quellmann »

Laserkraft wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.
When replacing a sample via drag and drop from Mediabay, the output will be reset to Kit Mix (even with the lock symbol enabled), in my case. :(
Hi Laserkraft,

The bad news: This is a bug. The good news: We have added it to the backlog and will fix it with the next update.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Laserkraft »

Oh, that's good to hear! :)

Other than that, I have to agree with the op that i really like Beat Agent SE for working with samples (beat production)! I have tried so many samplers (3rd party and DAW specific) to give me back the ease of use of Ableton simpler and this one comes pretty close! One of the reasons i actually switched to Cubase from Logic, because EXS and Ultrabeat are a workflow killer for beat creation.
The undo functionality and a much faster GUI loading time make me also prefer it over Battery 4.

:idea: Three suggestions from my side:
1) A layer-specific mute button would be nice for working with layers

2) You should be able to enable a filter directly by selecting a filter type without having to select the engine, first. It could default to anything, but that "forced" extra click is unnecessary. Or you should be able to save the filter state the same way the Output routing is intended to work with lock enabled.

3) It seems a bit weird, that the integrated sample browser is only available in the full version. Ok, the Acoustic and Percussion Agents really are features on their own, but Cubase users seeing Mediabay all over the place, but in Groove Agent is a bit sad. :|
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

User avatar
Grada
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Grada »

Any news or work-around when browsing samples thought Mediabay to keep output settings (not reset to the default Kit Mix) ?
Cubase 10.5- Latest - Windows 10 1909 - intel i7-4790k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - RAM: 32GB - EVGA GTX 950 SC, RME HDSPe AIO

Null Test Bug viewtopic.php?f=250&t=117331
Noise Floor Issue viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134316&p=728526#p728526

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Laserkraft »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Laserkraft wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.
When replacing a sample via drag and drop from Mediabay, the output will be reset to Kit Mix (even with the lock symbol enabled), in my case. :(
Hi Laserkraft,

The bad news: This is a bug. The good news: We have added it to the backlog and will fix it with the next update.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
It's still not fixed :cry: Could you please include it in the next update?

Best,
Tim
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

josephdbae
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by josephdbae »

still waiting for this to be friggin fixed. i asked about this last year too and it's still not fixed! what the hell. please fix this problem.

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Laserkraft »

Is it specific to the SE version or the same in the "full" version?
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

Jolaff
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by Jolaff »

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Laserkraft wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi everyone,

Thanks for the feedback! Have you notice the small "lock" icon in the bottom left corner just beneath the pads? If you set up individual outputs for the pads, you can "lock" the outputs (and the pad colours). When you reset a pad or load a new sample the output settings will be kept.
When replacing a sample via drag and drop from Mediabay, the output will be reset to Kit Mix (even with the lock symbol enabled), in my case. :(
Hi Laserkraft,

The bad news: This is a bug. The good news: We have added it to the backlog and will fix it with the next update.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

More than 1 year later, can we still consider that as a "good news"??

alvin81
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: The new drum sampler is great, but.......

Post by alvin81 »

Up!

This is not fixed in cubase 9.5....:(

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], torcuato and 2 guests