Is there a grid, even if no grid is selected?

Post Reply
violao
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:07 am
Contact:

Is there a grid, even if no grid is selected?

Post by violao » Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:38 am

In cubase i can set the markers free to even a sample based position, but in cubasis the selection seems to be limited to a kind of "internal grid", even if a grid is not selected in the menue. The ability to set accurate punch-in and -out positions is very important for overdubbing audio. Will this be changed in future versions of cubasis?

Regards, 10mabo

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a grid, even if no grid is selected?

Post by crohde » Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:19 pm

Hi violao,

the "internal grid" is 1/192 (or 1/128 triplet in more musical terms). It is already on our feature request list to enhance this.
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

violao
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:07 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a grid, even if no grid is selected?

Post by violao » Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:06 pm

Hi Carlos,

perfect, thank you for the quick answer. I´m sure that this enhancement would be very usefull for a lot of users.

regards

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests