help needed

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Quintt
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:31 pm
Contact:

help needed

Post by Quintt »

Hi all, new to studio programs but hopefully this will be an easy fix. I am running Cubase 7.5 artist with MOTU ultralite mk3 hybrid. When I open my 'devices' tab in Cubase, sometimes 1, sometimes 2 but NEVER more inputs are 'active'. I have 8 audio inputs with my MOTU but only 1 or two become active to Cubase. any thoughts please?
Quintt...

User avatar
DLearyUS
Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: help needed

Post by DLearyUS »

vst connections inputs/outputs and i would also suggest reading the entire manual and perhaps some youtube tutorials.
cubase is a very complex program for someone new to the DAW world. nice choice on hardware btw ;)
Cubase v10.5 Pro / Win10-64 Pro/ Tascam FW-1884+FE8+FE8 / ART TubeOpto8 Xpander

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3481
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: help needed

Post by jaslan »

The inputs/outputs will only show 'active' when you have assigned them to a bus in the VST Connections display.
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Quintt
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:31 pm
Contact:

Re: help needed

Post by Quintt »

Thanks guys, really appreciate this. I am reading manual as I go, watching utube vids but like most peeps there is a need to just try 'hands on' too :)
Quintt...

User avatar
BabaneSpot
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:09 pm
Location: Malakoff
Contact:

Re: help needed

Post by BabaneSpot »

Hi there,
i guess the selected sound card is the system one, not your motu. Select your card in the device configuration menu and System audio vst. Replace the selected system sound card by the motu one and you'll get all your input and output available ...

In the same time, if you're not confident with that, you may put your buffer at least to 256 for recording an 2048 when mixing. To have a good latency when you record and good performance when you're mixing.

Hope it help

Good luck
Babane Spot - Web
Training - Studio - Sound - Films
Tel : +33-1-84-19-52-70
Training : Cubase, Mastering with WaveLab 8.5, MAO, Recording and Mixing ...

Image Image Image Image Image

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests