Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW control

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3783
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW control

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:02 pm

Leave off-line plugin window open (do NOT auto-close after processing)
AND
continue to have control over timeline/selection


I like to denoise offline in many situations simply because my source clips are too numerous to simply setup one denoiser per track. And i'd rather not automate it. Here's what I currently have to do in Nuendo:


1. I select a region to capture noise.
2. I open up iZotope RX, select "learn", hit play.
3. Save as preset.
4. Close plugin
5. Select the region to be denoised.
6. Open iZotope RX again
7. Load the preset.
8. Apply the process and window closes.


If I now want to do it again to a new region with a different noise profile I have to repeat ALL 8 steps!!!

In Pro Tools here's what would happen:

1. Open iZotope RX (audiosuite).
2. Select area that has noise profile.
3. Select "learn", hit play.
4. Select the region to be denoised and hit denoise.


Done. And since the window remains open I can move on to the next region without going back to step one. So instead of 8 steps I'm down to 3. I don't see how this can be a difficult change to make in the software. For me the difference is HUGE.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW control

Post by Domilik » Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:33 pm

+1

In PT I have several (offline-)plugins opened all the time during editing. Cleaning up location sound with multiple effects is very fast that way.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

ErikG
Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW control

Post by ErikG » Tue Aug 27, 2013 5:48 pm

I agree that I would prefer it to work like in PT to.
But you are making it more painful than it has to be.
Just skip the preset part completely.
All plugins remember the previous setting including RX and the "learned" noise profile.

But yes it would be smarter and faster to be able to just keep it open.



1. I select a region to capture noise.
2. I open up iZotope RX, select "learn", hit play.
3. Close plugin
4. Select the region to be denoised.
5. Open iZotope RX again
6. Apply the process and window closes.
Filmlance, a Swedish production company producing drama and feature films.
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 4k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW control

Post by Dog and Pony » Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:01 pm

This has been a feature request since N4, sure would be nice!
5 systems with N8, N10, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

Bernhard
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW control

Post by Bernhard » Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:13 pm

I hope you have a keycommand assigned to Izotope RX ;)

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3783
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Sep 28, 2014 9:54 pm

Dog and Pony wrote:This has been a feature request since N4, sure would be nice!
Yes it would
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

DCooper
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 5:42 am

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by DCooper » Sun Sep 28, 2014 10:06 pm

+1 This would make my life soooo much easier.

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Mon Sep 29, 2014 6:16 am

+1
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by iBM » Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:27 pm

+1
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

Phonetical
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by Phonetical » Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:36 pm

+1, but retain functionality to process multiple clips simultaneously obvs.

Haven't been able to completely test its functionality in RX4 Advanced, but does RX Connect solve this issue, for offline RX processing at least?
iMac 3.2GHz I5 / 24GB 1600 MHz / OS 10.8.5 / N6.5.3 / Apogee Duet

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3783
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:03 pm

Phonetical wrote:Haven't been able to completely test its functionality in RX4 Advanced, but does RX Connect solve this issue, for offline RX processing at least?
No. In fact, the way Nuendo does this makes it even less convenient compared to Pro Tools (are you listening yet Steinberg?).

Using RX Connect you can select more than one event, but only one will be sent to RX. So you select your event, open up connect, choose ref/rep, then hit "process" - at which point the window closes!!! You do your processing in RX and then when you click "send back" it tells you to go back to the host (Nuendo) and open RX Connect again!..

Famine, war and single malt with ice cubes are all worse than this, but it still seems like such a very simple thing to fix, yet here we are, and not a single word from Steinberg (as usual). It'd be a huge improvement in workflow for several people.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Timeline
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by Timeline » Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:02 am

+1 This would also be good for being able to adjust listen or monitoring levels of the offline clip. because often I may have clip gain or a plugin introducing gain into the chain but when it's monitored through the offline process I don't have the ability to adjust at least the listen level. That would be ideal. I like the idea that pro tools keeps them open. It does make sense since as far as I know you can't add hot-keys to them in Pro tools like you can in Nuendo which is more of a time saver for multiple handling of offline FX's.
Windows 10 64 bit/ Windows 7 64 bit- i7-770k CPU 4.2GHZ, 32 GB

suparill
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by suparill » Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:18 am

+1
Nuendo7 (W7 MACOS 10.9, 11), Nuage, lots of analog gears (cheaps and not so cheaps)

ns10 lover
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by ns10 lover » Sat Oct 25, 2014 5:20 pm

Steinberg are u out there, is there an answer for this yet??

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by audiomonkeys » Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:57 am

Ones a plug-in window is open it would be great to be able to have a pull down menu for other plug-ins.
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

Oswald Schwander
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Switzerland, Germany
Contact:

Re: Leave off-line plugin window open AND continue DAW contr

Post by Oswald Schwander » Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:22 pm

+ 1
N8 on OSX 10.12 - Fireface 400 - BM mini monitor - Artist Control - Arturia Keylab
http://www.schwander-sounddesign.de

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests