Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
GTBannah
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post by GTBannah » Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:04 am

Hello!

When I try to instantiate " Garritan Personal Orchestra 4 " via the Aria player, I get the following message :-

" The VSTBridge connection is lost. Please load previous version of this project to restore lost settings of bridged plus-ins. Disable incompatible plugins if possible."

The Aria player is recognized as a plugin, but as soon as I load an instrument, the message comes up.

Any ideas?

Thanx!
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post by GTBannah » Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:59 pm

*bump*
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

User avatar
tex
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post by tex » Sat Nov 01, 2014 6:17 pm

have you both 32bit and 64bit installed? if so, are you choosing the correct one for whatever cubase you are running, that is 32/64bit cubase?
i7 12GB, pc w10. Mark of The Unicorn-MK3 Ultra, Cubase 8.5.20, Wavelab elements 9.

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post by GTBannah » Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:00 pm

Thanx for the response!

I'm working with Nuendo 6.5. When I'm adding an instrument track and the browser opens, there are three "forward slashes" on the right of some instruments; both Sternberg and third party, including the Aria. What does that mean? Is that what tells you whether it's 23 or 64 bit? :?
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

User avatar
tex
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post by tex » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:34 am

yes the slashes indicate 32bit plugs the ones without slashes are 64 bit, so if u are running nuendo in 64bit and u select 32bit plugin, might be why you get lost connection. you should see both 64/32 plugs though - , if not, you can try and point nuendo to your 64bit plugin folder via "devices" menu then select "plugin information", you will see three tabs referring to plugins.. at least in cubase that is how it is

some 32bit plugs will run fine with the "vstbridge" some won't, or u can use something called jbridge (just google it, if you haven't heard of it, not sure for mac but....could be wrong)
i7 12GB, pc w10. Mark of The Unicorn-MK3 Ultra, Cubase 8.5.20, Wavelab elements 9.

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost VST Connections re Aria Player

Post by GTBannah » Sun Nov 02, 2014 2:28 pm

I'll check them out.

Thanx!
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests