multiple quantize buged ?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

multiple quantize buged ?

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:07 pm

hi,

i have a far mic and a close mic on a drum
i can't to hiptpoint/quantize the sounds.
but i want far and close not to loose phase.
i use the quantize panel .. but i can't select the tools i see in manual (2 tracks with priorities)
i select both track then open panel or select regions the open panel .. sometime i get the good quantize panel with 2 track but as soon as i clic on it (even to move the window) it comes back to basic quantize panel (for one single track) .. what am i doing wrong ? (followed that vid)

thx
nuendo 10.2.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: multiple quantize buged ?

Post by twelvetwelve » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:22 am

Make sure the tracks are in a folder with group edit engaged.

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: multiple quantize buged ?

Post by sylvainmoreau » Mon Nov 17, 2014 2:59 am

hi likelystory,

thx for help. yeah i tried this with or without ..
nuendo 10.2.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: multiple quantize buged ?

Post by ffg » Tue Dec 02, 2014 12:17 am

IMHO multi track quantising IS buggy.

Issues I regularly get include: slices where there is no transient (on any of the tracks); sometimes the full Quantise panel does not open even though the folder track = was checked before recording; trimming one of the tracks in the folder group sometimes doesn't trim all tracks in the folder; erratic behaviour when there are several takes overlaying (I now remove all takes except the one I'm working on).

It's disappointing that after waiting years for this tool it is less than perfect. Life's like that I guess.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: multiple quantize buged ?

Post by Rickard » Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:33 pm

It may be buggy but it is definitely finicky. No lanes can be open and the folder track they are contained in has to be on and only the first track in the folder can open in the edit widow. But I seem to be able to make it work most of the time as long as I remember all of this from the last time using it.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest