Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:14 pm

The subject line is my request...

Please add an option to allow the MixConsole window to always be on top.

I'm "OK" with the new way CB handles it's windows but... it was easier, and saved some screen space (especially for those using one monitor) when the option was there.

These kind of options are good. They allow users to choose what is comfortable for them.

Weird that Steinberg would remove that option (unless they have an interest for selling monitors). ;)

Regards 8-)

Edited subject to add "Bring Back"
Edited subject to shorten it
Last edited by Prock on Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:00 am, edited 2 times in total.
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by claesbjo » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:14 pm

+1 yes please. I´m working with one monitor and this "no AOT" thing is really driving me insane
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by hjwinge » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:25 am

+ 1 yes absolutly bring it back!
Main studio: Cubase pro 9.5 and c pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, macpro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9 and 10, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by Bassbase » Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:25 pm

+1
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

djrustycans
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by djrustycans » Sat Dec 06, 2014 8:02 pm

Yes, really want the always on top mixer in addition to full screen mode - loved that!

User avatar
distante
Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by distante » Sun Dec 07, 2014 4:03 am

Yes please, a full screen window is very useful specially in a laptop or when your second monitor is a small one
Hear and See Rock Songs maded with Steinberg's UR824 and Cubase 7: bit.ly/CorazonTRM ("Corazón") and bit.ly/AnimalTRM ("Animal")

Do you want to show your music or any audio work made with Cubase? fb.com/groups/Made.With.Cubase/

My Stuff:
UR824 and Cubase PRO 8.0.20 on Windows 8.1 64bits / 16GB RAM / Core i7 4790K / GTX970 4GB VRAM )
*Always the latest version available.
A bunch of Mics, Pres and Toys, Plugins and Heart

User avatar
stereolost
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 5:49 am
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by stereolost » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:34 am

+1 having this option will not hurt those, who don't care but is crucial for those who do!
3.49 hHz Intel Core i7 16GB RAM
UAD Apollo Thunderbolt
OSX 10.8.4 - Cubase 8
Komplete 9U, East West CCC, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer, Slate Digital, KVR Freeware

Blerg
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by Blerg » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:35 am

+1 for me too.
I9-9900K, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 32 gigs ram, 6tb M.2, 4.5tb SSD, 2xUAD Quad, Octo, Win10 64, RME Madi FX, 3xOrions, 2xSigmas, Convert AD+, ISA and UA preamps. Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, instruments, mics etc.

Chezaroo
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by Chezaroo » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:43 am

Prock wrote:The subject line is my request...

Please add an option to allow the MixConsole window to always be on top.

I'm "OK" with the new way CB handles it's windows but... it was easier, and saved some screen space (especially for those using one monitor) when the option was there.

These kind of options are good. They allow users to choose what is comfortable for them.

Weird that Steinberg would remove that option (unless they have an interest for selling monitors). ;)

Regards 8-)
What if any advantage is there in removing the option
27" imac SSD, MR816csx, Dangerous D-Box, Yamaha 8" active monitors.
Avid Artist Series Control and Mix.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Add An Option To Allow The MixConsole To Always Be On To

Post by Prock » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:53 am

Chezaroo wrote:What if any advantage is there in removing the option
None... right?

That's why I am requesting to bring it back. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

tonka134
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by tonka134 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:39 am

+1

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by NoMad92 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:11 am

+1
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

ALRAYS
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by ALRAYS » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:10 pm

Hey

I need this option !!

Thank you to bring it back!!

Regards

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by BriHar » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:58 pm

Only on condition that they offer a "more on top" option for popup windows! ;)
I always had the mixer AOT now I just maximize it - you'll get over it.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

ALRAYS
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by ALRAYS » Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:42 pm

:lol: Ok if you want ! Good idea ! And punishment Neo Soul Keys gratis

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Thurisaz » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:29 am

+1 "Always On Top" for the MixConsole to be brought back!!!

Starseed
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:12 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Starseed » Thu Dec 11, 2014 7:27 am

+1
I use only 1 monitor, and AOT is essential for that.
Thanks for listening.

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Greg Houston » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:03 am

+1 and as mentioned elsewhere I would also like the option to dock the mixer at the bottom of the project window.
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by karlito » Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:51 am

I totally agree, we need AOT back.

The sad thing is, even if Steinberg listens, even though it's such a small thing for them to roll back, we will still need to wait months for the next release. Until then, Alt+Tab is probably going to be my mainly used shortcut.

Removing AOT without at least leaving it in as an option was a poor choice.

I was still debating whether I should get used to the annoyances of the 7 "improved" mixer or go back to 6.5. And now this...
The thing is, there was absolutely nothing wrong with the old mixer. In fact, I would have rather paid $99 just to bring it back.
Censored signature.

gianni
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by gianni » Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:30 pm

+1
Intel i7 4930K; Gigabyte x79-ud3; Corsair 16GB; Asus Geforce GT630 2GB silent; Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit; RME HDSP9652; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Asio Guard off; Hyper Threading off

Are Grongstad
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Are Grongstad » Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:49 pm

In Cubase Pro 8 you have to disable AOT for all your plugins etc to get the MixConsole on top.

Ott
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 6:36 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Ott » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:11 am

+1

Why do they do stuff like this? It must have taken way more effort to remove it than to leave it alone.
OS X 10.12.6 Sierra

MacBook Pro 15" 2017
3.1 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Radeon Pro 560 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Waves Soundgrid Extreme Server
Midas M32 w/ Waves X-WSG card.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:39 pm

Still hoping for this option to be brought back as it was not in CB 8.0.5.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

vannelo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by vannelo » Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:39 pm

+1 i used Cubase Elements 7 and this feature was the best, now that i bought Cubase Artist 8 is not there!
was a really wrong choice to do that, bring it back!

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Luis Dongo » Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:55 am

Hi guys,

just to chime in...

I am currently in conversations with the engineering and product planning teams to see what can be done about this. They are already aware of the situation (thanks to SteveInChicago) and are evaluating the risks of bringing this function back (which seems to be requested by many of you) and if possible, when it will be available again.

I will let you know as soon as I have more information about this.

All the best
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests