Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
lydbid85
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:08 am
Contact:

Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by lydbid85 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:14 pm

Hi there.

A quick one.

Few years back i bought a tascam us-2400 Unit:

Code: Select all

http://www.google.dk/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=images&cd=&ved=0CAcQjRw&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.zzounds.com%2Fproductreview--TASUS2400&ei=cUiHVIbyEcesPIWxgbAD&bvm=bv.81449611,d.ZWU&psig=AFQjCNFuDKkBLz5vnqvUgXlDqZFqND3aZw&ust=1418238447752087
As i recall, i did't have so set it up in cubase 7.5 and it still plays along very well.

In Cubase pro 8 the device is recognizes in device setup 6 midi in and six midi out (the outs are inactive).

Tryed chekking Use system Timestamp for 'windows MIDI' Inputs

Is there a simpel way for me to set it up using Remote device?

Kind regards.

Lydbid

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by Grim » Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:26 am

i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

pcrewmusic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by pcrewmusic » Mon Sep 21, 2015 12:33 am

Hey All,
Thanks for the info on setting up the Tascam US 2400 unit with Cubase Pro 8. Works well!

But one problem I am experiencing when I move my faders for volume change:
.... some of my VSTi plugins are experiencing a "pitch bend" effect along with it. So for example: on a synth I would use via Massive, I would move the respective channel fader up to increase volume BUT the pitch of the notes are bending up as well! I'm kinda' new at messing around with parameters and such so if anyone (puhleeze!) can provide a solution to this (in layman terms), it would be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks in advance!

Ricky

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by hjwinge » Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:20 am

pcrewmusic wrote:Hey All,
Thanks for the info on setting up the Tascam US 2400 unit with Cubase Pro 8. Works well!

But one problem I am experiencing when I move my faders for volume change:
.... some of my VSTi plugins are experiencing a "pitch bend" effect along with it. So for example: on a synth I would use via Massive, I would move the respective channel fader up to increase volume BUT the pitch of the notes are bending up as well! I'm kinda' new at messing around with parameters and such so if anyone (puhleeze!) can provide a solution to this (in layman terms), it would be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks in advance!

Ricky
Hi, maybe you have set the MIDI inputs to "ALL MIDI inputs" for your Massive?
Main studio: Cubase pro 9.5 and c pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, macpro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9 and 10, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller

Classroom: imac with Cubase elements 9.5, saffire pro 40

nahnou
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by nahnou » Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:52 pm

Hi,

I have the same problem "the pitch of the note is bending when i move the US2400's faders. Any ideas on how to solve this probleme?

Thank you

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by Grim » Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:31 pm

Go to Device Setup/Midi Port Setup. Untick In "All MIDI" for the controller.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

nahnou
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by nahnou » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:06 pm

Thank you Grim!!! It work great!!!

nahnou
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by nahnou » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:48 pm

Hi Grim,

I have another trouble with cubase 8.5 and Us2400, i can't control the EQ's correctly. The Aux1-4 knobs don't enable anymore the EQ bands. And the Gain1-4 Freq1-4 and Q1-4 (on the US2400) don't operate correctly..
I've checked on a cubase 7 version and it works great but not in the cubase 8.5 version.. Any ideas?

Thank you

nahnou
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by nahnou » Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:16 pm

Hi

Finally i found how to solve the problem.
In the menu- Devices>Mackie Control> it was in Cubase mode. I changed it to Compatibility mode and everything seems fine now.
Hope it will help..

karmakoza
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by karmakoza » Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:15 am

nahnou wrote:
Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:16 pm
Hi

Finally i found how to solve the problem.
In the menu- Devices>Mackie Control> it was in Cubase mode. I changed it to Compatibility mode and everything seems fine now.
Hope it will help..
Thanks for posting this tip, it helped me out. Do you know how to get controller mode working with the encoders so you can control VST instruments. Apparently it is supposed to be a case of activating midi in5 to a generic remote and assigning that us2400 ch5 to the vst input. However it is not being received. Any pointers greatly appreciated.

nahnou
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tascam us-2400 + cubase pro 8 = Problem?

Post by nahnou » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:22 pm

Hi,

I used it only for controlling the mix console. I tryed using it to control some VSTIs (with the midi controller mode), but sometimes it works when using the learn mode, and sometimes it doesn't, i didn't try to solve this because i only wanted to control the cubase eqs, effect inserts ens sends with the US-2400

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests