Wavelab hangs when pressing play

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by richardjay » Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:34 pm

Just done a new install of WL8.5.2 on a Win7/64bit machine with an RME HDSPe AIO.

50% of the time, when I load WL and load any file, WL just hangs when I press Play. Sometimes I can quickly press Stop and regain control. If I go and change the outputs, then it will work. Doesn't matter what I change it to - just the act of changing saves it. But then the same issue will happen after some restart in the future, so it's not the actual outputs that are causing the problem.

At other times, everything works fine when I load it without me doing anything.

Don't have any issues with Sound Forge, Cubase or anything else. Just Wavelab.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by PG » Wed Mar 04, 2015 4:46 pm

Right after loading WaveLab? The first time you try playing? or any time later?
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by richardjay » Wed Mar 04, 2015 6:20 pm

Only immediately after loading and pressing play for the first time in a session

User avatar
da goose
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by da goose » Wed Mar 04, 2015 9:22 pm

I kinda had the same problem untill last week when I changed from an RME HDSP9652 card to a Lynx hilo.
Also when changing samplerates I had the problem, but strangly enough not in other DAW's.
So I guess it's a combination of WL and RME.

WYCA
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by WYCA » Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:03 am

This is the same problem I brought up in this earlier post...
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 89&t=75227

Both RME AES32 and AIO cards behave the same with WL8. I also posted this problem over at the RME forum. No resolution has come to light from either party. Bummer.

Rat
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Rat » Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:42 am

My particular machine has an RME AIO card. It is running Windoze 7 professional and the current version of WL8.5.

This happens maybe 2 times per month ... in context I am literally working 7 days a week at present. All I need to do is hit the space bar or 0 to stop playback. The card resets and am able to work on uninterrupted.

The only commonality that I have been able to discern is that the last three times this behaviour occurred, I had been playing a track I was working on and switched to another track as a reference that lived on another drive. Only on one occasion were the tracks at different sample rates.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by PG » Thu Mar 05, 2015 7:40 am

Only immediately after loading and pressing play for the first time in a session
Be aware of this setting:
2015-03-05_07-38-00.png
(10.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
By default this should be off. It can be On because then it allows faster launching of WaveLab, if you don't need playback.
But when it is Off, the audio card is initialized late. Maybe, if you press Play during that time, some problem occurs.
IOW, wait a few seconds after WaveLab is open, to start playback.
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by richardjay » Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:52 am

It's always at least 5 seconds after loading before I hit play, as I'm first choosing a file to load. So there is time for the audio card to initialize anyway.

Also, I have tried with that setting On and Off already.

This seems to be quite a common problem, with 3 other people saying "me too" in the 24hrs since I posted this thread - so I'm surprised there hasn't been a fix for it.

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Vocalpoint » Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:29 pm

richardjay wrote:This seems to be quite a common problem, with 3 other people saying "me too" in the 24hrs since I posted this thread - so I'm surprised there hasn't been a fix for it.
I have had this with Wavelab for a long while. And I too use RME.

Never have any issues with any other apps like Studio One.

But if I pull a 24/96 file into Wavelab - sometimes it works and other times it simply locks up. Almost a guarantee too lock if I play a 16/44 track and then try a 24/96 after that.

Wavelab is simply not capable of switching the sample rates correctly.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by richardjay » Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:22 pm

PG - do you have an RME card to test with ?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by PG » Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:40 pm

Yes. But I don't get this issue for a while. But I met this issue a long time ago. This might depend on the driver, the OS, etc.
Anyway, this part of WaveLab will be reviewed.
Philippe

balzau
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:53 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by balzau » Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:23 am

This is happening with my MOTU Track 16 as well.

Rat
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Rat » Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:05 am

Thank you PG. FWIW, I have some reason to suspect that this issue is more to do with the RME card/driver. The reason is that in my system, the RME send AES to Mytek converters. I notice that the lights on the Mytek are lit, as though it was receiving AES from the RME but WL appeared to be 'hanging'. This might not be immediately obvious unless you are sending AES to an external converter.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by richardjay » Fri Jul 03, 2015 1:25 pm

No improvement in 8.5.3 - any timeline on a fix ?

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Fri Jul 10, 2015 12:27 pm

Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by richardjay » Fri Jul 10, 2015 12:59 pm

Thanks - but I'm already on that version and anyway I think it's a Wavelab issue rather than RME's problem.

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Vocalpoint » Fri Jul 10, 2015 2:46 pm

richardjay wrote:Thanks - but I'm already on that version and anyway I think it's a Wavelab issue rather than RME's problem.
+1.

I am 100% convinced this has nothing to do with the driver as none of my other apps have any issues whatsoever with start/stop etc. Studio One for example is instantaneous.

No matter what file type, sample rate etc etc I jam into it - the software starts as fast as I can press the space bar and the driver instantly switches to the correct sample rate. It has never ever paused, glitched or froze with respect to communicating correctly with the driver.

To be honest I still cannot believe this is something we need to discuss - as audio driver communication in an app from the company that developed the ASIO standard should work like a person breathes. It should be instant, automatic and never be the topic of any discussion.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2503
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by bob99 » Tue Jul 14, 2015 7:56 pm

Does anyone know if Steinberg or RME found the problem?
Windows 7, Windows XP

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by toader » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:13 pm

I have had this problem only one time. 99% of the time, I work at 44khz, but a few days ago, I opened a file I thought was 44khz, and it wouldn't play. Wavelab just locked up. I was trying everything, and finally I realized that the file was an 88khz file. I loaded the Crystal resampler plugin into the master section, and Wavelab began to play perfectly fine again. My audio card (RME AIO) was running at 44.1khz at the time (AIO slaving to incoming clock from an external 44.1khz converter). If I have time tonight, I will experiment again with this to see if I can re-create the problem.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.0.15, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.40, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Vocalpoint » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:53 pm

bob99 wrote:Does anyone know if Steinberg or RME found the problem?
Latest RME drivers work great here - in everything but Wavelab. So I am seriously doubting it's an RME issue.

I have not installed 8.5.30 yet - but I am not expecting a fix.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Transistor » Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:15 am

I had a similar problem with WL7, where pressing play right after startup would cause WL to hang. This would only happen if no wave was loaded. That particular problem seems to have left the building, but since I always start with at least one wave already loaded, I haven't really looked into it recently.

r,
j,
Last edited by Transistor on Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro9.5.41/WLPro9.5.40/SpectralayersPro6.0/RME HDSPe AES/Mytek 8x192/Motu128 (+ Aurora 8) + [mobile rig] CAI&WLElements[latest versions]/RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2503
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by bob99 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:29 pm

Vocalpoint wrote:
bob99 wrote:Does anyone know if Steinberg or RME found the problem?
Latest RME drivers work great here - in everything but Wavelab. So I am seriously doubting it's an RME issue.VP
You're probably right, but I just wondered if anyone knows if either company tried to reproduce the problem with the latest RME drivers. They were both asked. https://www.forum.rme-audio.de/viewtopic.php?id=21691
I'm hesitant to update my RME drivers (I'm using very old rme drivers) if this is going to happen. Plus I don't have the time or availability on that machine to experiment. Like I said, never had this problem with Wavelab 8 with the very old drivers I'm continuing to use.

Maybe this "incompatibility" happened at some point in the RME driver updates (and there have been a lot), but can't know until Steinberg or RME tries it. WYCA said there was no problem with Wavelab 6 and new RME. Transitor said it at least sometime happened in Wavelab 7. Anybody with the problem could try it in Wavelab 7, to try and narrow it down. There are still WL7 full installers on the steinberg FTP (or this http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=d ... _wl700&L=1). But mainly I was just looking for some confirmation that it had been tried by either.

Win 7 64. wavelab 8 32bit. rme hdspe aes.
Windows 7, Windows XP

RayThomas
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by RayThomas » Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:04 pm

Sadly, I have joined this club as well !

I downloaded Wavelab 8.5.3 about a month ago as a free trial and I was impressed, it worked perfectly well. Today I purchased the download (both 32 bit and 64 bit versions)

I'm using Windows 7 Professional, 64 bit, 8GB RAM Lenovo W500 laptop...Core2Duo. Have been running WL 6 and 7 on this computer with no problems at all....and the trial version of 8.5.3 worked fine as well.

My soundcard is Echo Indigo IO, PCMCIA cardbus interface, with latest driver. It works fine with REAPER

Now, with today's download, installation and key authentication completed, when I open either 32 or 64 bit versions of WL 8.5.3 AND WL 7 (64 bit) and have loaded in an audio file, when I press the space-bar there is no playing of the file...and it also hangs (Not Responding) WL6 plays fine, with a touch on the spacebar

Interestingly, I can do Global Analysis, Level and loudness Normalization processing on the file...just not able to make it Play when I press the spacebar (or Enter) Are there any initial tweaks I need to do before WL8.5.3 and WL7 becomes functional ?

Can anyone suggest some troubleshooting procedures, as currently both WL 8.5.3 and WL 7 are unplayable !

Thanks for your advice

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by Thomas W. Bethel » Wed Aug 26, 2015 11:57 am

With the newest edition of Samplitude no hang, with the latest edition of Sound Forge no hang, with the latest edition of WL there is always a hang. I too am using an RME card with the latest drivers.

As you can see by my other posts I am having a lot of problems with WL at the present time. WL6 was always so stable but it seems that once WL was ported over to the Mac it got very finicky with certain PC hardware. It might be interesting, if he is willing to share, to know what PGs computer has for hardware since he seems not to have the problems the rest of us are having.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 24 years in business in 2019

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab hangs when pressing play

Post by PG » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:13 pm

@RayThomas

Have you set the VST Audio Connection options correctly?

When you say it hangs, this is for 3 seconds, or forever?
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest