Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
warrenjb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:19 pm
Contact:

Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by warrenjb » Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:48 pm

Just upgraded to 8 and can't mute a track. I click M and nothing happens. Anyone having this problem or more importantly know of a solution?

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by Prock » Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:58 pm

I have not seen a similar issue posted here.

Are you clicking on the "M" at the top or the "M" on the track itself? Also, does "S" (solo) work"

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

warrenjb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by warrenjb » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:33 pm

Clicking on either M and/or S (solo). None work. I'm on Win 7 64 bit w/ 64bit C8 btw.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by Prock » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:44 pm

You really did not answer my question... so just to make sure, are you clicking on the track mute and solo buttons or the mute and solo buttons on the top toolbar? The toolbar buttons function differently. Also, another question, did you try to see if they work on another project?

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

warrenjb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by warrenjb » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:50 pm

Neither track nor top toolbar works. Tried in another project too. Same problem.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by Prock » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:00 am

I gonna be plum out of ideas here... but a few more to consider (you probably already did this stuff but...): Have you tried to restart CB to see if it fixes it. Or better yet reboot the computer for a fresh start? Do the tracks have some kind of automation that are locked? If you know how to do it (which I don't) there is a way to start CB in safe mode. Try that.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

warrenjb
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by warrenjb » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:01 am

Tried everything but safe mode. Thanks.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can click Mute or Solo on Track

Post by Prock » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:06 am

Starting in "safe start mode" can be found here...

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... de#p419178

Hope it helps??? Not sure how really.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: paulogarganta and 5 guests