Cannot hear Instrument Track

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Thu Apr 02, 2015 12:44 am

Hello to all.

I have upload a cubase file here:

www.linguashop.com/jochen

On track 9 I have an instrument track.
If you double click this you will see some notes.
The notes are white for some reason and I cannot hear the notes when I click play.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

David

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Philskeys » Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:58 am

I didn't open the file, but are the notes muted?
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:00 am

I checked to the best of my knowledge and I cannot see the notes as being muted.

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Philskeys » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:13 am

Perhaps those notes are beyond the bounds of the part, and you need to expand the part to include those notes?
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

User avatar
jamusic
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by jamusic » Thu Apr 02, 2015 4:42 am

David, I haven't looked at the track as I'm not at my DAW rig, so I don't know if you're in the Key Editor or not.

But to check if they are indeed muted, right click near the notes on the track and selected the 'Mute Tool', which is the 'X'.
If you click on the notes with this tool, they should change back to color from white [or light grey], if they have been accidentally muted before.

It's a quick & easy way to try something on this. Only takes a moment or 2 to check.
-C7.5.4/8.0.4 -Win 7-x64 -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16G RAM
-ASUS nVidia GeForce Video Card -Hyper 212+ Cooler -3 SSDs -1TB Black Caviar HD -2 1TB External USB 3
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Advanced Audio CM67se Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre-Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre-Amp
-Roland V-Piano -Yamaha P-200/88 key & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules -Way Too Many VSTs -Little To No Talent ;)


Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Sat Apr 04, 2015 3:31 am

Here is an image showing how the notes look:

Image

I've noticed that the instrument field is yellow:

Image

Any ideas?

David

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Philskeys » Sat Apr 04, 2015 5:00 am

Unfreeze the track.
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Sat Apr 04, 2015 2:21 pm

When I click the "Freeze" button I get a popup window with the text "You cannot freeze an inactive window"

Any help would be appreciated.

Philskeys
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Philskeys » Sat Apr 04, 2015 3:43 pm

Sorry about the last posts - I was confusing it with another thread! The track isn't frozen - the instrument is disabled.
In the instrument rack - the little power button in the top left corner needs to be lit up.
Pretty sure this time. But that only takes care of the orange lettering and the 'active window problem.

The "no sound" issue, from the photo, appears to have something to do with there not being any visible midi data on track 9 in bars 1 - 4. It's there, but beyond the border of the part, i think. In the key editor there are little black tabs that define the borders of the part and you need to slide them over to include the notes. The midi part box on track 9 looks empty.
iMac 3.4 i7 OS X 10.8.2, 24GB ram
NI Audio Kontrol 1
Cubase 8.x, Massive, Halion Symphonic Orchestra. Halion Sonic 2. Padshop Pro, EZ Drummer 2, The Giant, Kurzweil PC3, The Grandeur, Ample Sound AGM, Cinematic Strings 2, Albion ONE, Minimal, Ostinato

User avatar
jamusic
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by jamusic » Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:13 pm

?? Hard to tell without more info.
Just curious...is the muted track 5 'Acoustic Grand Piano' also one of the instruments in Halion Sonic SE?
-C7.5.4/8.0.4 -Win 7-x64 -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16G RAM
-ASUS nVidia GeForce Video Card -Hyper 212+ Cooler -3 SSDs -1TB Black Caviar HD -2 1TB External USB 3
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Advanced Audio CM67se Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre-Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre-Amp
-Roland V-Piano -Yamaha P-200/88 key & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules -Way Too Many VSTs -Little To No Talent ;)


Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Sun Apr 05, 2015 5:18 am

Thanks for your help.

Have activated the sound.

Still cannot figure out where there is no sound.

The file is here:

http://www.linguashop.com/jochen/

Would appreciate if you could download it and have a look.

Thanks!

David

User avatar
jamusic
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by jamusic » Sun Apr 05, 2015 5:59 am

Kembreg wrote:Thanks for your help.

Have activated the sound.

Still cannot figure out where there is no sound.

The file is here:

http://www.linguashop.com/jochen/

Would appreciate if you could download it and have a look.

Thanks!

David
Ok, I'll give it try tomorrow.
-C7.5.4/8.0.4 -Win 7-x64 -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16G RAM
-ASUS nVidia GeForce Video Card -Hyper 212+ Cooler -3 SSDs -1TB Black Caviar HD -2 1TB External USB 3
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Advanced Audio CM67se Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre-Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre-Amp
-Roland V-Piano -Yamaha P-200/88 key & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules -Way Too Many VSTs -Little To No Talent ;)


User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by peakae » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:11 am

You midi "voice" track has a midi data on it outside the part.
Drag the lower left corner to the left to reveal the notes.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by peakae » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:18 am

Oh and open the key editor and un-mute the notes.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by peakae » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:29 am

Oh and the instrument is disabled, ALT click to enable it. It turns from Orange to white.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Sun Apr 05, 2015 2:34 pm

You're a genius. -> Thanks!

Along the same lines (same project)....

Whenever I clikc "Play" the Accoustic Grand track switches to mute.

Image

Have no idea why or how to stop this happening.

If I unmute the track and click play, it switches back to mute again.

Any help would be appreciated.

David

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2616
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Arjan P » Sun Apr 05, 2015 2:40 pm

You have mute automation going on apparently. Either switch off the green R or open the automation lane and edit to where you want muting done and where not.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.30 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Kembreg
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Kembreg » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:52 pm

Two steps forward, one step back.

I've clicked somewhere and now I cannot hear the drums.
Cannot figure out what I did wrong.

The file is here:

http://www.linguashop.com/jochen/cannot-hear-drums.cpr


Image

Any help would be appreciated.

David

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2616
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot hear Instrument Track

Post by Arjan P » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:20 pm

That MIDI 08 track looks muted (but maybe it's just grey coloured), and you have a Halion Sonic SE acoustic piano assigned to it on MIDI channel 8.. Changing to drums and MIDI ch 10 should do it.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.30 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests