RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:44 pm

Hi guys,

I hope that this is the correct place to post my question. I was going to post it in the STEINBERG LOUNGE but I thought this area would be more suited (as it is specifically entitled CUBASE ARTIST 8).

Unfortunately, I had to have my Win7 and Win8 PC's REFORMATTED (yet again!) and so I am starting from scratch INSTALLING everything again. I thought I had done it correctly but (without wanting to go into detailed analysis) it appears not to be the case. So after messing around for a couple of hours this evening I decided to just UNINSTALL it and start again (following any kind advice that may be offered).

The other problem I had is that my (third!) DONGLE cracked and earlier I took a chance a GLUED it back together. Now, although it is still somewhat temperamental, it should be bodged enough to get me though the INSTALLATION process and at least get my other Steinberg products up and running (at which point I will then either post it back or purchase the NEW model when it is released).

Anyway, my question(s) please is to do with the fact that I climbed up the Cubase ladder from ARTIST 6 to ARTIST 8 and so I need to be sure of the correct PROCEDURE in this instance please. It appears that:

ARTIST 6 (the initial purchase) was a physical CD,

Then I have a BOX for ARTIST 6 to 7 UPDATE (which has a ACTIVATION CODE printed on a sheet, so no CD),

I did UPDATE to ARTIST 7.5 but I think it was a FREE GRACE PERIOD (though I could be wrong here) download.

And then most recently, I UPDATED to ARTIST 8 which was a (purchased) DOWNLOAD.

So, would anyone please be able to advise me here of the method to get back to where I was before the REFORMATTS? I only want to get the basic structure of CUBASE (8) on and I am not worried about the HALion, Sonic2, Grand3, contents at present. I just want to get the skeleton running properly first.

Many thanks in advance guys...

Best,

Paul David Seaman
Fender Rhodes Suitcase, Fender Rhodes Stage, Hohner E7 Clavinet, Mini Moog Model D, Multi Moog, Yamaha DX7 (Mk1) & DX21, Korg Poly 61, Roland Juno 6.

Mackie SRM 350 (pair), Fender DeVille, Yamaha HS7 (pair), BeyerDynamic DT880 Headphones, Pro (250 Ohm).

Sibelius 7, Cubase Artist 8, HALion Sonic SE , HALion Sonic 2, HALion 5, Grand SE, Grand 3, Groove Agent 3, Arturia V_Collection, EZ2 Drummer, Steinberg CI2+ Interface, Lexicon MX300, Midi Sport 2x2.

Dell Inspiron 3737, Windows 10 Professional, 1.70gHz, 16GB RAM, 64-bit, Intel Core i3.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by Grim » Tue Mar 24, 2015 4:15 am

Go to your MySteinberg account/downloads tab. There should be a full installer there for your version. Download it and install it. Done.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue Mar 24, 2015 4:19 am

Thanks Grim,

You mean the basic skeleton of Cubase will be just one single download?

I think that is why it messed up earlier because I was trying to INSTALL and UPDATE from ARTIST 6 thru ARTIST 8 (ie the long way!).

Best,

Paul

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by Grim » Tue Mar 24, 2015 4:30 am

Each version of Cubase is a new program so there is no need too have earlier versions. However, the updates install the program but miss content such as sound banks and impulses. The latest version shares the content from previous versions.

If you uninstalled earlier versions I would just use the full installer and you'll have C8 plus all content. Otherwise you'll still need to install content somehow later which will still involve the full installer.

Sorry forgot to mention that the full installer will probably be 8.0 so you'll also need the 8.10 update.

And what NEW elicenser??....have they announce a new version somewhere??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:38 pm

Grim,
Grim wrote:And what NEW elicenser??....have they announce a new version somewhere??
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... &start=250

Scroll half way down to 18th March...

Paul

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:43 pm

Thank you Grim,
Grim wrote:Each version of Cubase is a new program so there is no need too have earlier versions. However, the updates install the program but miss content such as sound banks and impulses. The latest version shares the content from previous versions.

If you uninstalled earlier versions I would just use the full installer and you'll have C8 plus all content. Otherwise you'll still need to install content somehow later which will still involve the full installer.
Do you know if the CONTENT will be a massive amount of GB's please? I am planning to keep my C-DRIVE a bit more free, but I don't mind if it is less than (say) 20GB in total?

Obviously all my other Steinberg VST's and third party ones will be going on the External HD.

Best,

Paul

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by Grim » Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:50 am

All I can tell you is that the installer itself is 9Gb (At least the C8 Pro was....I think Artist is the same).....once unpacked I guess it'll be bigger but not as much as 20Gb.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:31 pm

Grim,
Grim wrote:All I can tell you is that the installer itself is 9Gb (At least the C8 Pro was....I think Artist is the same).....once unpacked I guess it'll be bigger but not as much as 20Gb.
Awesome man.

Paul

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:24 pm

Hi,

There is an 8.0.5 and also an 8.0.10. So, taking your kind advice, I should cut straight to the latter?

Ta,

Paul

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by Grim » Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:15 am

Yep....10 only needed.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by Grim » Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:57 am

I am trying to reset my Win8 to AERO THEME so that it will run Artist 8 correctly.
You're trying to do something that a) you can't do and b) you don't need to do.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:38 pm

Grim,

Oh, ok, fair enough!

Paul

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by islandmusicpro » Sun May 03, 2015 6:56 pm

Paul,
here's my take on this.
Disclaimer: I'm not a system builder, but a musician. My experience with DAWs stems solely from researching and building my own music computer. And I know very little of you and your setup, that's why I assume a whole lot, and I will make some general observations about DAWs. Don't be offended by anything I'm saying... :)
I use two computers as well, one for office work and one for production, former is an 8 year old Core 2 Duo laptop and the latter is in my sig.

Here we go: You have two laptops and need to decide what to do with them. The 3737 machine is newer and more powerful and could serve for production and you could use the 5040 for office stuff and whatnot.

Unfortunately, I cannot help you with your error messages and the system running poorly, but here's what I would do, and it's only partly "throwing money at the problem", because this will clear the slate and make the system(s) predictable, because you know precisely what went in and what you can expect to get out.

1. Get a barebones Windows 8.1 OEM x64 systems builders DVD. If the DVD supplied with the 3737 is clean, use it, otherwise forget it and use the clean new one, since you don't want to install possible bloatware again.
2. Get two modern SATA3 SSDs, I use 850 EVOs and love them. Maybe one 500G and one 250G.
3. Get a 2TB 7200 rpm SATA3 HDD, since I assume you want to record all those cool keyboards you have...
4. Get a SATA3 to USB3 cable.

DAWs benefit tremendously from discrete storage for at least audio and Samples, and the OS needs a fast drive for booting and system tasks.

Clone the existing drive in the 5040 to the 500G SSD and install it into that laptop. I did that to my ancient laptop and expect to be able to use it until I die. NO issues whatsoever.
Or: Even better would be to install another x64 Win8.1 OEM onto the 5040 as well, so that it can have a new life and the same look & feel as the other computer.
Again, I did this and no issues, except for finding a graphics driver for the Intel graphics from 2007...
You won't recognize that computer, promise!

Then: Put the 250G SSD into the 3737. Go to the BIOS and disable all sleep states and anything related to power savings, e.g. Intel SpeedStep (EIST). On a Dell, there might be little to tinker with, but try anyway! Disable the internal audio and all networking that you don't absolutely need. Put SATA ports in AHCI mode. You might be able to reuse the HDD from the 3737, but if it's an 5400 rpm drive, toss it... 8-)
Install your fresh copy of Win8.1. Update the system completely though MS update. Do not install a virus scanner, Win Defender is fine.
Install the new internal HDD, this will become your new audio drive.
Use the old HDD from the 5040 (or the 3737, if you didn't toss it... ;) ) with the USB3 cable as your external sample storage, or use an existing external drive. Sample storage doesn't need to be really fast, if you don't mind waiting a little for projects to load. Some VSTis use disk streaming (Toontrack for example does not!), so for Superior Drummer it doesn't matter, for others, like Ivory, you might lose a few voices.
Do not install ANY manufacturer supplied drivers, only if Windows update can't find them.

Then install the audio/MIDI interfaces' drivers, then Cubase, then all your VSTi. Then the other music software.
Run Cubase in between each step and see how it behaves...

Now you have a fast Office computer and a nice DAW with three discrete drives and a bunch of RAM.

Sorry I can't help you with your existing problems, but I wager that you'll have much more fun after this is done. More music, less troubleshooting.

Let me hear your thoughts, please!
Sincerely,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue May 05, 2015 11:55 pm

Hi,

So in any event, your instructions will result in me having to completely wipe and start over again from fresh on at least my Win8?

Paul

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by islandmusicpro » Wed May 06, 2015 2:35 pm

Paul,
well, yes, that would be my suggestion (not "instruction"... ;)).
I also felt that using a barebones kind of OS install DVD would force Windows to load all the minimal drivers and no extra ballast stuff. I also suggested this since you wrote that you just had installed everything fresh anyway, so why not one more time?
And the SSD will make everything really fast.

Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Thu May 07, 2015 4:13 pm

Hi IMP,
islandmusicpro wrote:I also felt that using a barebones kind of OS install DVD would force Windows to load all the minimal drivers and no extra ballast stuff.

And the SSD will make everything really fast.
I spoke to my PC today shop about installing a bare-bones Windows 8.1 OS. As he interpreted it, he said it must be that DELL have bundled in tons of their own stuff and what not. And that this I what I currently have at the moment from when they REFORMATTED it last month. He said that he's quite sure what I am asking for will be via a DIFFERENT Windows OS disc to the one they used after the REFORMAT. Therefore, I will have to purchase a LICENSE for this (because it's not the default disc you get when you initially buy the machine). He guessed it will cost about just under £100 off the top of his head for the LICENSE/DISC.

If I get Fred-down-the-road to do it, then it VOIDS my Warranty!

I am looking at getting a 500GB SDD to go inside the machine. Again, if I purchase it from them, then they said they should be able to wangle a deal.

Whilst I am considering everything of which you very kindly suggest, I may not take you up on everything. Also, I have a budget I am trying to work within. I do appreciate your help and also fellow member LBro44 has be giving me some help alongside you.

Bloody computers! It was so much better when it was all just about a Fender Rhodes Piano and a Yamaha DX7! lol

Best,

Paul

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by islandmusicpro » Thu May 07, 2015 4:42 pm

Paul,
please don't feel obliged to do anything just because I said so...
It's just that I built my DAW myself and am very pleased with the overall level of insight, control and performance that this affords me.
And my recommendations were really only a conglomerate of the "best practice" pieces of advice floating around this forum (and others) anyway.
Whatever you do, don't spend money that could better be used to take your wife out to dinner or your kids to the beach in the weekend!

Success!
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by islandmusicpro » Thu May 07, 2015 8:10 pm

Paul,
A quick observation: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/downloa ... p?id=11247. Here it shows your RAM being used almost completely, which means that the system is likely using the virtual memory (aka "swapping in/out from a mechanical laptop HDD"). Not good for performance, try to reduce your memory footprint during production.
And I could make the CPU out to be running at .78 GHz, there's some serious throttling going on there, or so it seems. Quite possibly it will up-clock again under load, but the system shouldn't really be doing any of this in the first place!
I'd check the BIOS for the possibility of disabling EIST or related power management settings.

Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Fri May 08, 2015 11:00 pm

Thanks Bluzat,

I will definitely consider this when my Kaspersky expires.

Much appreciated,

Paul

User avatar
bluzkat
Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by bluzkat » Fri May 08, 2015 11:33 pm

Try the free demo, if it doesn't work out for you... nothing lost.
Peace...
bluzkat


i7 3770, 32 GB DDR3 RAM, Win 7 Pro 64 bit, nVidia GTX 650, Cubase Pro 8.5.15, Nektar P6

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Sat May 09, 2015 2:07 am

Hi Benji,

I managed to gain some insight today mate:

My PC shop does have a pure WINDOWS OS CD. My Win8 has the (full) DELL Windows OS loaded on at the moment. So yes, I can get the bare bones version. He said they might just charge me 20 quid for that part.

Regarding the SSD, they use their own supplier where obviously they get devices at TRADE price. He looked at its but they do not have a SAMSUNG 500GB SSD. He said if I purchase a SSD elsewhere then they would not be able to fit it and also (if someone else fitted it) then it would void the WARRANTY on the Win8 PC. However, if I purchase the SSD via the store, and they fit it (which obviously they would in this case) then they will give me a extra 2 x years WARRANTY on the SSD.

However, the SAMSUNG are very expensive. The guy suggested (which he now uses himself instead of SAMSUNG) a 500GB SSD for only £180 made by a company CRUCIAL. He said these are excellent and he has never had one fail as yet. I checked with a couple of mates of mine and one uses CRUCIAL for his RAM upgrade and another uses a CRUCIAL SSD in his MAC. In fact, he said that the MAC shop actually recommended CRUCIAL for their MacBooks!

Best,

Paul

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Fri May 15, 2015 11:38 pm

Hi,

Getting my Win8 back on Tuesday with the 500GB SSD, FORMATTED, and the bare-bones Windows OS installed.

Not looking forward to REINSTALLING all the softwares again form the bloody third time this year though! :cry:

Ta,

Paul

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by islandmusicpro » Sat May 16, 2015 4:32 pm

Paul,
good stuff!
Brand of SSD doesn't really matter. Make sure you let those guys know that they are not supposed to install any manufacturer provided drivers, but instead let Windows find the drivers.
This is contrary to what repair shops would normally do, I guess, but it cuts down on the bloatware...
Also tell them to:

1. disable all unnecessary network adapters and
2. disable the on-board audio BEFORE installing Windows,
3. switch SATA controllers to AHCI mode
4. Then switch off ALL power savings options in the BIOS.

Install your audio interface, MIDI interfaces, and finally Cubase. Test in between every step.
Then install your VSTi and other plugins.

Good luck!
Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Sat May 16, 2015 5:12 pm

Hi Benji,

Thanks a lot.

Hopefully they will not have started the process yet. I only gave them the go ahead on Friday.

I will copy&paste your comments and forward them on to the PC store.

Cheers,

Paul

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Senior Member
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:02 am
Location: Wirral
Contact:

Re: RE : Artist 6 to Artist 8 (reinstallation?)

Post by monsterjazzlicks » Mon May 18, 2015 2:56 pm

Hi Benji,

Will let you know what the PC store say about your kind pointers. Hopefully they should have received the copy this morning.

Paul

<EDIT: The shop performed what you asked. Luckily, the SDD delivery was delayed so they had not started the replacement. Should have the Win8 back Thurs or Fri.>

Locked

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests