"Dont ask again"

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

"Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:12 am

Hi all,
Since I have been using Cubase (from LE4 to CBpro 8), when I open the programme after listening to some of the recording using the windows audio, I used to have a message which asked if I wanted to change the audio driver to Steinberg Asio (my CI1 interface).
Stupidly, I checked the "Don't ask again" box so I now have to remember to change the drivers, as opposed to having the programme prompt me.
I know its a piffleing issue in the great scheme of things, but I cant find out how to change it back to show the original message and thus give me a nudge ( something that is necessary at my age)!!
I have searched the forum but couldn't find what I wanted unless I trash the pref's, but I am concerned that if I do that I will loose a lot of my personal settings, so does any one have an answer?
Thanks in advance.

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by ggc » Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:06 pm

I woke up with a massive headache (ongoing) so i will try to give you a little help before i refrain from trying to think or answer any more Qs today...

Cant you just go to the settings (vst audio system or so) and tick "release asio driver in background" so you dont need to use windows audio?

Again, sry if i am of no help.. Maybe tomorrow;)

Surely someone else knows it off the bat if the above solution is not viable for your needs.

Good luck:)

Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:21 pm

Hi guys,

Firstly, thanks GGC, for your suggestion. Unfortunately it didn't work, so I am still looking to revert back to the "picking my audio device" screen as it was before I stupidly checked "do not ask again" :oops: !!!!

Any one got any ideas? Maybe someone from Steinberg could offer me a solution?

Thanks and regards,

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3919
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Prock » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:08 am

There is some information about reactivating various Cubase "Please, don't ask again" options in the Cubase Operation Manual. Try searching there using the words I quoted. Good luck and report back either way. Thanks.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1781
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by suntower » Fri Jul 24, 2015 5:48 am

I'd like to know how to do this too. I just searched for "Please don't ask again" and didn't find the answer.
Prock wrote:There is some information about reactivating various Cubase "Please, don't ask again" options in the Cubase Operation Manual. Try searching there using the words I quoted. Good luck and report back either way. Thanks.

Regards 8-)
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:32 am

Hi all,

I have just spent some time searching the operating manual and can confirm that there is no information regarding "please don't ask again" :(

Anybody got any other ideas because I bet there are more than just 2 of us that want a solution ??

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1781
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by suntower » Fri Jul 24, 2015 8:02 am

This is perhaps #400 in my list of posts which can be boiled down into one sentence:

MAKE CUBASE MORE SELF-EVIDENT OR AT THE VERY LEAST, DOCUMENT IT BETTER!

Cubase does everything except deliver pizza, but this is the kind of detail that can drive one nuts.

Suggestion to SB: Several apps have a dedicated page for resetting all such dialogue boxes in one go. (Adobe comes to mind. I think Wavelab has it as well?)

Jim B wrote:Hi all,

I have just spent some time searching the operating manual and can confirm that there is no information regarding "please don't ask again" :(

Anybody got any other ideas because I bet there are more than just 2 of us that want a solution ??

Jim B
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

roel
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by roel » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:14 am

Most logical place to search for switching on/off this type of confirmation dialogs is the "preferences" section ?

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:25 am

Thanks for the post Suntower,

On the off chance that someone from SB picks this up, here is what happens.
I record some music in my "mancave", using my CI1 audio interface. If I want to have a listen to what I have done away from the "mancave", and without having to move my audio interface, when I open the project it seems to automatically change the audio driver to the generic low latency audio driver. All good so far :)
When I then go back to the "mancave", connect my CI1, and open the project Cubase used to ask me if I wanted to change to the Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO to which I always clicked on yes.
Last week I checked the "don't ask again" box, because I mistakenly thought that Cubase would automatically swap to the Yamaha Steinberg driver without me having to click anything.....wrong!
All that happens now is that Cubase doesn't ask me anything and I have to go through the process of changing the driver myself.
I know its not a biggie in the great scheme of things but I am at the age where, if I am not prompted, I wont remember :oops:
All I want to do is get back to how it was ( and has been since I started using CB LE4) but I can find no information on how to do this simple thing.
Any help will be greatly appreciated and as Suntower says, after having gone through all the CB manuals (and searching the forums) it would appear to be a failing in the CB programme.

Thanks for your help good people of the forum,

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:00 am

Hi Roel,

Thanks for the response.

That was the first place I looked and I have been all through the preferences section (every part of it) and, even though everything else seems to be covered, this issue is not as far as I can see!!!

Of course I may be wrong, and its one of those processes that is hidden behind a lot of other options, but I have not found anything to return this element of CB to how it was.


Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 511
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Guillermo » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:32 pm

Hello,
Jim B wrote:Thanks for the post Suntower,

On the off chance that someone from SB picks this up, here is what happens.
I record some music in my "mancave", using my CI1 audio interface. If I want to have a listen to what I have done away from the "mancave", and without having to move my audio interface, when I open the project it seems to automatically change the audio driver to the generic low latency audio driver. All good so far :)
When I then go back to the "mancave", connect my CI1, and open the project Cubase used to ask me if I wanted to change to the Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO to which I always clicked on yes.
Last week I checked the "don't ask again" box, because I mistakenly thought that Cubase would automatically swap to the Yamaha Steinberg driver without me having to click anything.....wrong!
All that happens now is that Cubase doesn't ask me anything and I have to go through the process of changing the driver myself.
I know its not a biggie in the great scheme of things but I am at the age where, if I am not prompted, I wont remember :oops:
All I want to do is get back to how it was ( and has been since I started using CB LE4) but I can find no information on how to do this simple thing.
Any help will be greatly appreciated and as Suntower says, after having gone through all the CB manuals (and searching the forums) it would appear to be a failing in the CB programme.

Thanks for your help good people of the forum,

Jim B
That is an easy fix, you just have to delete the defaults.xml file from the preferences folder.

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... etail.html

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... sequencer/

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3919
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Prock » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:37 pm

Jim B wrote:Hi all,

I have just spent some time searching the operating manual and can confirm that there is no information regarding "please don't ask again" :(

Anybody got any other ideas because I bet there are more than just 2 of us that want a solution ??

Jim B
Hi Jim B... You say that there is no information regarding "please dont ask again" in the manual. Well, when I search the manual for "Please, don't ask again" I get several hits. To be honest I did not read through them to see if they are related to this particular issue though. Generally, it looks like they are reset by going into various places in preferences.

A couple of suggestions for your consideration:
Maybe hitting one of the "Reset" buttons that are all over the place under "Device Setup" might do something?

Trash your preferences. Not really trashing them but copy them to the desktop then trash and restart Cubase to see if it works. If it does work then decide if it is worth having to reset a bunch of things. If not, then I would just restore them from the desktop.

Like you, I do wish that Steinberg would chime in here to assist. :!:

Good luck. If this ever gets sorted out please post your findings. Thanks.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

roel
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by roel » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:46 pm

Sb's GN has answered while you where posting probably. Anyway, if you don't know how to fix this, as we did, it seems that you can take that warning "never ask me again" pretty serious. The program will certainly never ever ask it again (untill you delete the xml). :)

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:19 pm

Hi Guillermo,

Thanks for the information, deleting defaults.xml files did the trick :D

Prock, I just did another search on the Cubase Operation manual and came up with no hits???

Anyway, lesson learnt, I wont be checking any "please don't ask again" boxes!!!

FYI, to find the correct folder I just searched my hard drive for: default.xml and then deleted it!!! How easy was that :lol:

Thanks again all for your assistance,

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3919
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Prock » Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:46 pm

Glad this is sorted and the information was provided. It is appreciated.

Also... just so the forum knows I am not BS'ing anyone, check op manual pages 250, 446, 515, 1086 for references to "Please, don't ask again". ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Jim B
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Jim B » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:25 pm

Hi Prock,

Just to clear this up, I was searching for "please dont ask again" as opposed to " please, don't ask again" and apparently punctuation and grammar is the key :oops:

On my search terms I got nothing, and on the "correct" term I got the ones that you got!!

Another lesson learnt today then, about what I type in the search box for the manuals!!!

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1781
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by suntower » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:10 pm

In a properly indexed manual, this shouldn't matter.

Also: there is nothing in the doc about his specific problem (bringing back settings.) I also checked the KB and didn't see anything.

It's all very well to tell people 'Google it!'... but that assumes they know the proper search terms.

---JC


Jim B wrote:Hi Prock,

Just to clear this up, I was searching for "please dont ask again" as opposed to " please, don't ask again" and apparently punctuation and grammar is the key :oops:

On my search terms I got nothing, and on the "correct" term I got the ones that you got!!

Another lesson learnt today then, about what I type in the search box for the manuals!!!

Jim B
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by ggc » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:49 pm

My god, i almost wrote a book in this thread about "Top secret" audio stuff:p
Had to stop and delete it before i went too far down the rabbit hole:p - a place all too familiar...:p

Anyway, yeah, knowing the "term" of some things helps (if there is one;)) - or good descriptive skills:p

Glad you got it sorted and we now know too (just in case) ;)

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3919
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: "Dont ask again"

Post by Prock » Sat Jul 25, 2015 4:09 am

Again, I am just glad you got this sorted and now we all know how to fix it... until we forget and can't find it when we search in the future because we don't remember the exact "term" to search. It will happen.. guaranteed. ;)

Also, I agree with Suntower about needing a properly documented and indexed operation manual.

Now for some more babble about the fix...

Glad the fix works but, it is lame. Period!
Having users delete a program file is not "professional" at all. Give me a break. Some users went through this same crap when in CB7 they had to move out all files with the word "video" in it from the Cubase components folder to get CB to stop hanging during startup. Users who did that then had problems upgrading to CB8. Mommalouie!
Sorry but, I am :oops: for Steinberg for these programming issues.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests