Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by JT3Jon » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:58 am

Hello,

I have a midi logical editor that I use all the time for quick mixing. Basically it transforms my current CC7 (volume) automation by adding 5 to all CC7 in the selected region. (I have another for minus 5). I've assigned these to key commands and I can quickly change the volumes of my midi instruments!

I'm wondering if the same thing can be done with track automation for audio tracks? Trying to get the project logical editor to do it but I'm stumped. The main thing is I need a way to automatically place automation nodes at cycle boundaries, but I cannot figure out how to do this. Is it possible?

Here was my thoughts
1. Transport - Locators to Selection
2. *Add automation nodes at locators (dont know how to do this part)
3. Project logical editor - Position inside cycle -> Action = Trim Multiply by 1.0200

I would probably combine all 3 in to a macro as long as #2 only creates the nodes once. That is assuming it possible at all. My goal here is to use this on audio tracks that A) have insert FX processing on them that I do not want to alter (so I cannot use clip gain as its pre FX) or B) have automation ramps / curves that I want to make louder or softer.
Cubase 9.5.41 OS10.12.6 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 64GB RAM, UA Apollo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18059
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Sep 13, 2015 6:03 pm

Hi,

this works to me, and I hope, this is what you want to do.

1) Set the Left and Right locators to the position, where you want to change the automation-
2) Select the automation track.
3) Menu Edit > Select > In loop
4) Project Logical Editor with this settings:
Filter
Media Type Is > Equal > Automation > And
Property > Property is set > Event is selected
Action
Trim > Multiply by > X.

Ops, there is already Logical Preset for this: Edit > Process Project Logical Editor > Parts + Events > Trim selected Automation by 10%.

Unfortunately, I also don't know, how to create an Automation nodes at the Left and Right Locators position so far.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18059
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Sep 13, 2015 6:09 pm

Hi,

new idea... This Project Logical Editor:
Filter
Media Type is > Equal > Automation > And
Container Type is > Equal > Event > And
Position > Inside Cycle
Action
Trim > Multiply by > X

See attached screenshot.

How do you like it? Unfortunately, this doesn't create a nodes, so the curve around it is affected. But maybe, it's OK like this for your scenario.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-09-13 at 19.06.22.png
(61.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
CSharpDude
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 4:52 pm
Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by CSharpDude » Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:36 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

new idea... This Project Logical Editor:
Filter
Media Type is > Equal > Automation > And
Container Type is > Equal > Event > And
Position > Inside Cycle
Action
Trim > Multiply by > X

See attached screenshot.

How do you like it? Unfortunately, this doesn't create a nodes, so the curve around it is affected. But maybe, it's OK like this for your scenario.
Worked like a charm for me! It was just what I needed. I had my CC1 and CC11 scaled too high and had nowhere to go for crescendos. This made making the changes easy! Thanks.
My Sound Cloud
Website
Youtube Channel

Music gives a soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination and life to everything.
Plato

Cubase 9 Pro, Sonar Pro, Akai Pro MPK 88, i7-4770K, ASUS Z87-PRO V, 32GB SDRAM 1866, SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500GB SSD, 2 - WD BLACK 2TB, Samsung USB 3.0 SSD, Win 10 Pro 64, GTX 1070 8GB, Presonus USB Audio Interface, TouchOSC / Lemur on Android Tablet

newweststudios
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:50 am
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by newweststudios » Sun May 27, 2018 6:53 pm

This is awesome. I'm looking for something similar....to be able to select a MIDI or Audio Event (I do my MIDI volume in the automation lane) and trim it by a percentage. This works after selecting locaters to selection....BUT it effects all the tracks! Not just the track I'm selecting. Am I missing something? Thanks in advance!
MacPro 5.1 ** 12 Core-3.33 GHZ ** 64GB RAM ** Flashed Nvidia 980 w/2x 4k Displays ** Sierra ** 4x SSDs ** Slave PC
Mac Sierra ** Cubase 9.20 (convert from DP9) ** VEP6
Slate Raven ** CC121

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18059
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon May 28, 2018 8:36 am

Hi,

You can adapt the Logical Preset so, it works for the selected automation events only:

Filter
Media Type is > Equal > Automation > And
Container Type is > Equal > Event > And
Property > Property is set > Event is selected
Action
Trim > Multiply by > X
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

newweststudios
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:50 am
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by newweststudios » Tue May 29, 2018 11:22 pm

Somehow this is not taking. Do I need to select the automation itself or just the region (event?) it's attached to? Ideally I wouldn't have to set my in/out points for this to work...I'm learning!
MacPro 5.1 ** 12 Core-3.33 GHZ ** 64GB RAM ** Flashed Nvidia 980 w/2x 4k Displays ** Sierra ** 4x SSDs ** Slave PC
Mac Sierra ** Cubase 9.20 (convert from DP9) ** VEP6
Slate Raven ** CC121

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18059
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Project logical editor for adding values to automation?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed May 30, 2018 7:07 am

Hi,

You need to select the automation nodes then.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests