Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:11 am

Hi I noticed that one of major improvement of Cubase pro 8 is that it takes less resources and improves performance.

When I'm on cubase 7.5, ASIO at 256 samples, not clicks heard,

but on Cubase 8 ASIO at 256 samples, I often heard clicks/pops, I have to use it at 512 samples, which there is no clicks/pops.


Anyone had any idea why and how can I fix it?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Sep 19, 2015 2:40 pm

Hi,

Could you provide us your system specification, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:45 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Could you provide us your system specification, please?
Win7 Professaionl 64 bit, CPU 4930K, 32G ram, etc..

I have Cubase 7.5 on the same computer, no problem at 256 samples. Furthur more, it looks like cubase pro 8 is setting the aiso buffer to 256 samples everytime I start cubase.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:48 pm

Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:31 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:40 pm

roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples
The Mid settings is the same, as the ASIO Guard was enabled in Cubase 7.5. So this is not a difference, sorry.

Btw: Could you see higher CPU load even in the system report? Or is it only about the clicks/pops?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Mon Sep 21, 2015 4:31 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples
The Mid settings is the same, as the ASIO Guard was enabled in Cubase 7.5. So this is not a difference, sorry.

Btw: Could you see higher CPU load even in the system report? Or is it only about the clicks/pops?
Sometimes I clearly see a rise to max CPU load when I hear a click, but sometimes clicks just happens....

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:01 pm

Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Tue Sep 22, 2015 1:45 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
I checked, there're some issues with wifi network adapter. However, when running 7.5 (same latencymon feedback), no clicks at all.

Plus, I really wonder that is Latencymon such soft o MAC used as many times as on PC? I really don't want to spend too much time on dealing with system problems/compabilities and wondering to switch to MAC.

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roel » Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:02 pm

whoops... uninended clicks on the topic. This post may be deleted.
sorry!
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:28 pm

roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
I checked, there're some issues with wifi network adapter. However, when running 7.5 (same latencymon feedback), no clicks at all.

Plus, I really wonder that is Latencymon such soft o MAC used as many times as on PC? I really don't want to spend too much time on dealing with system problems/compabilities and wondering to switch to MAC.
I haven't recommended any similar system for Mac users (no need) ever. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:43 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
I checked, there're some issues with wifi network adapter. However, when running 7.5 (same latencymon feedback), no clicks at all.

Plus, I really wonder that is Latencymon such soft o MAC used as many times as on PC? I really don't want to spend too much time on dealing with system problems/compabilities and wondering to switch to MAC.
I haven't recommended any similar system for Mac users (no need) ever. ;-)
you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:12 am

roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

paterrob
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by paterrob » Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:40 pm

Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.[/quote]

agreed!
iMac 3.4GHz, i7, 32GB, OSX 10.8.2
Cubase Pro 8.0.10 (64bit)
Apogee Duet, Axiom Pro 49, Maschine Studio 2.4 (64 bit)

d mac
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by d mac » Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:32 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Are you guys saying that there's none of these C8 performance issues on MAC?
Cubase 9.5 Pro (64-bit) | Halion 4 | Windows 10 64-bit | Intel i7 7700K | Giga H270 Gaming 3 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 2TB WD HDD | 750 ti | Motu Traveler

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by claesbjo » Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:36 am

d mac wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Are you guys saying that there's none of these C8 performance issues on MAC?
Not saying anything in general, but my Mac system works fantastic with C8, rarely leaves 64 samples buffer with asio guard active, set to high. Works even better than Logic x for low latency monitoring.
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

roctemp
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by roctemp » Fri Oct 02, 2015 3:48 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples
The Mid settings is the same, as the ASIO Guard was enabled in Cubase 7.5. So this is not a difference, sorry.

Btw: Could you see higher CPU load even in the system report? Or is it only about the clicks/pops?
I updated my Fireface800 driver to latest driver, same issues with 256 samples, however, Cubase 7.5 is working just fine.

ckon
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by ckon » Fri Oct 02, 2015 11:26 am

try these setting with your Fireface and Cubase 8, I have tested these with my system specs and a fireface 400 and it is good to go:

RME fireface settings:

WDM devices = 0
Enable MMCSS fo ASIO = Enabled

------------

Cubase:

leave 'Activate steinberg power scheme' unchecked (disabled)

ASIO guard = high (hopefully clicks and pops are gone for you at mid settings as well with fireface at 256 samples)


Windows OS:

in your windows power options go to advanced settings:


USB settings:


USB slective suspend settings = disabled


intel graphics settings:

use maximum performance


PCI Express:
Link State power managment= Off

Processor power management:

Processor performance core parking min cores = 100%

minimum processor state= 100%
maximum processor state= 100%
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

User avatar
gesslr
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:31 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by gesslr » Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:40 pm

claesbjo wrote:Not saying anything in general, but my Mac system works fantastic with C8, rarely leaves 64 samples buffer with asio guard active, set to high. Works even better than Logic x for low latency monitoring.
I wish I could say the same. I love Cubase, but it is the least efficient of my DAWs when it comes to VST VS CPU performance. Like the OP, I've had to increase latency to 512 to avoid clicks and spiked out CPUs.

I ran tests with same plugins, same midi sequence, etc., on C8, LogicX, StudioOne3. S1 was the most efficient, then Logic, and a distant third was Cubase.

I want to emphasize that the test wasn't formal. I put it together quickly because I was just really frustrated by the fact that newer VSTs were bringing my system to its knees with only 1 or 2 instances. In Logic and S1, this isn't the case.

Drives me nuts.
... aka 'george napier' and 'gnapier' elsewhere....

12 core MacPro 2.66GHZ | 64 GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | CUBASE 9.5.40 | LOGIC 10.4.2 | StudioOne 4.1 | MOTU Interfaces | Way Too Many Plug-ins |

http://www.soundwaremedia.com
FB: geo.napier3
@gesslr via Twitter

imgood808
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by imgood808 » Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:44 pm

Hi all,
I'm using logic x on a mac connected to a pc slave. I'm considering switching to cubase on the grounds that logic x performs poorly, and people with newer systems than I experience the same issues (laggy scrolling, redraw, general clicking) and it gets worse as a project length and track count increase, even with very few plugins inserted.

I'd like to put cubase on the mac, but I'm also wondering if I should run cubase on the pc and not use the mac at all based on my specs? Preferably would like to keep daws on mac.

Mac: osx yosemite, mid 2010 3.6ghz intel i5 2-core (allows 4 threads), 12bg 1333mhz ddr3 RAM, ATI Radeon 512mb, os/apps on SSD.

PC: windows 10, intel i7-5280k 3.3ghz 6-core (12 threads), 32gb RAM, MSI 1gb video card, os/apps on ssd, samples on separate ssd's

Ian

User avatar
gesslr
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:31 am
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by gesslr » Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:02 am

imgood808 wrote:Hi all,
I'm using logic x on a mac connected to a pc slave. I'm considering switching to cubase on the grounds that logic x performs poorly, and people with newer systems than I experience the same issues (laggy scrolling, redraw, general clicking) and it gets worse as a project length and track count increase, even with very few plugins inserted.

I'd like to put cubase on the mac, but I'm also wondering if I should run cubase on the pc and not use the mac at all based on my specs? Preferably would like to keep daws on mac.

Mac: osx yosemite, mid 2010 3.6ghz intel i5 2-core (allows 4 threads), 12bg 1333mhz ddr3 RAM, ATI Radeon 512mb, os/apps on SSD.

PC: windows 10, intel i7-5280k 3.3ghz 6-core (12 threads), 32gb RAM, MSI 1gb video card, os/apps on ssd, samples on separate ssd's

Ian
As much of a Mac fanboy that I am, I can say that you will have a better experience on your PC given the spec difference.

I think your problems with Logic would go away if you can update your Mac to a more modern machine.
... aka 'george napier' and 'gnapier' elsewhere....

12 core MacPro 2.66GHZ | 64 GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 | CUBASE 9.5.40 | LOGIC 10.4.2 | StudioOne 4.1 | MOTU Interfaces | Way Too Many Plug-ins |

http://www.soundwaremedia.com
FB: geo.napier3
@gesslr via Twitter

User avatar
caustixsoda
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:34 pm
Location: Belfast
Contact:

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Post by caustixsoda » Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:23 pm

d mac wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Are you guys saying that there's none of these C8 performance issues on MAC?
Nope of course there are. MacOS is the same (it's software and uses CPU, RAM and all the same as Windows) as Windows. You get the same crashes, the same nonsense just in a different way.

If you haven't experienced any problems, I find that to be highly unlikely or you haven't pushed it. I've owned 7 macbook pro's I'm using the latest at the moment. And STILL get crashes, and the occasionally *quiz*-me-off behaviour.

I work in Software Engineering, hence why I own so many Mac's and why I use mac. They are ALL susceptible to the same problems.

Mac/Apple is NOT the leading standard. Just the same *flower* different box. Period. Anyone says otherwise is full of hot air and seriously needs to ask why they are paying such a huge sum of money for nothing but a BRAND!

** I use Mac for audio... can anyone who puffs magic stars about Apple explain why one would use MacOS (note: the Operating System as the insides are more or less PC) for Audio? Can anyone who blows the Apple trumpet explain why the OS is great for Audio/Video? Do the guys who kiss Apple's ass even understand the underlying reasons why the OS is good at what it does BUT in no means is superior to windows?

That's what grates me. I can stand and chat with audio/graphic designers and ask why they use Mac, the answers are clueless and they really don't know why! I do.

Excuse what may seem like a rant - which it is - but I get tired of people blowing Apple's trumpet when they are overpriced and anyone could build a FAR superior and much more powerful PC for 1/3 the price of the most powerful Mac (not just laptop) you can buy!
https://soundcloud.com/caustix-soda
https://caustix.productions

MacBook Pro - Yosemite 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, SSD 500GB, WD Elements 1TB
Macbook Pro - Mavericks 2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM 750GB HD, 1TB Seagate

Alpha Focal 65's
Shure SRH 1540 Monitoring Headphones

UAD 2 Apollo Twin DUO
UAD 2 Satellite Thunderbolt - QUAD
UAD 2 Satellite Thunderbolt - QUAD
Cubase 8 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests