How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Bach7
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:57 pm
Contact:

How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Bach7 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 12:17 am

I am using Cubase Elements 8 and very new to audio production.
I am trying to do something I would have thought was simple, but cannot find any helpful videos on Youtube.
I have also looked at the manual, but it's so huge, I don't know which section to look in.

I just want the VST instrument output to be routed to an audio track so I can adjust the volume of the recording while it's recording in real time (fade in and fade out). (exporting to audio gives me no control of this)

Routing options for the VST are:
1. No bus
2. Stereo out (or left and right)

It doesn't give me the option of routing to an audio track. Now this surprises me that Cubase is up to version 8.x and doesn't have such a basic option.

From other forum threads, a workaround is to create a new group channel (which is a bus), and then this option will appear for the VST output.

I did this, but then this new group channel has no option to route out to my audio track.
(see attachment)

In addition, the audio track has no input routing option of the bus I created.
(see attachment)

So at this point, I'm stuck. I'm sure heaps of you guys know what to do.
If you can explain it in very simple terms, telling me what to click on, or including a screenshot, that would be awesome.
Thanks in advance!
Attachments
Audio in options.png
Audio input options
(319.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Bus out options.png
Bus Output options
(317.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Grim » Thu Mar 03, 2016 12:38 pm

I have a feeling you cant route group to input in Elements so you can work around this by creating a new stereo bus in vst connections (leave it unassigned). Route the synth to this bus and select the bus as your input to record.

Monitor the record channel to hear yourself as the synth isn't routed to the mix any more.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Bach7
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:57 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Bach7 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 1:47 pm

Hey Grim, thanks for trying to help.

So, I went to VST connections (F4) and created a new bus (I called it New Bus!)
Not sure what you mean by unassigned. I can have it routed to my sound card or not. I tried both ways and neither worked.

I then routed the VST output to this New bus.

Then I made a new audio track for recording, but it still has no option in the inputs to receive from the new bus.
(see screenshots)

So either I'm not understanding your instructions, or Cubase Elements is designed to prevent recording a VST inside it.
Attachments
No bus.png
No bus option on audio track inputs
(312.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
New bus.png
New bus
(328.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Grim » Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:16 pm

Ahhh.....sorry but i think this is probably a limitation of Elements then....maybe another Elements user has a workaround.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by AP » Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:00 am

A new output bus is all you need. Route the vst output to the new bus. Route the input of the audio track to the new bus output.. Record... It should work...
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.14 UR28M, CMC.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Grim » Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:38 am

AP wrote:A new output bus is all you need.
Elements won't give you the output bus as an input option.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Bach7
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:57 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Bach7 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:43 pm

AP wrote:A new output bus is all you need. Route the vst output to the new bus. Route the input of the audio track to the new bus output.. Record... It should work...
Have a look at the screenshots I posted. There is no input option for the new bus in the audio track.

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by AP » Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:31 pm

I see. That's too bad. I guess your only option is to export audio in the project. Cheers
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.14 UR28M, CMC.

danimar75
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by danimar75 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:18 pm

Hi, confirming same issue with my Elements. I found not so fair to get 100$ DAW without possiblity to convert a midi track to an audio, especially when I can route my soundcard lineout to another waveeditor and record it simply.
I even use Sonar Artist and for the same price it offers much more and bounce track with real-time or fast way.
I was curious to try the last version of Cubase to check differences with Sonar but I discovered I'm a bit disappointed about this matter. The two DAW are pretty the same, maybe a bit better asio driver for Cubase and a faster freeze option. Sonar requires to convert VST-midi output track to wave to freeze and free memory.
Gz Steinberg

Bach7
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:57 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by Bach7 » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:47 am

Even with this limitation, I bought Cubase Elements.
I figure you can just do the audio mixdown and with those audio files create another project that you can mix perfectly.

I really like the EQ modifying ability of Cubase and the Midi editor.
Also I find the routing the most simple I have tried.
Though I haven't tried Sonar.

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by sd1989 » Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:01 am

Bach7 wrote:Even with this limitation, I bought Cubase Elements.
I figure you can just do the audio mixdown and with those audio files create another project that you can mix perfectly.
this is what I do with ableton live instruments I export to wav and just include the folder I export to into Cubase because rewire is kind of a pain imo its a lot simpler to export and commit to it for me
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 4

User avatar
feinsinn
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:36 pm
Location: Vienna
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by feinsinn » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:03 am

That helped me a lot thanx
Cubase 8.0.5 Macbook Pro 10.9.5 16 GB Ram RME Fireface 400
http://www.crystalhorizon.at http://www.feinsinn.org

User avatar
soundpeaks_net
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by soundpeaks_net » Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:14 pm

Grim wrote:
Thu Mar 03, 2016 12:38 pm
...
Wow, thanks a lot, a very useful advice!

aliendna99
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by aliendna99 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:20 pm

You guys who bought elements be eased that even artist version you cannot do this.

keto88
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: How to Route an audio track for recording VST output

Post by keto88 » Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:17 pm

I have just found in google this thread and I can suggest to connect Audio Interface headphones output into its input channels for elements and artist users. That's what I did before now.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests