Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by shadowfax » Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:56 am

I'm thinking about buying Kontakt 5 and have been reading a bit about it and it seems a lot of people are having trouble with Cubase finding it as a VST instrument in it's 32 bit version...
I use Cubase 32 bit version with Miroslav Philharmonik..

so does it actually work in 32 bit Cubase 8 please? :) :)

best, kevin :)
Last edited by shadowfax on Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8?

Post by PeppaPig » Thu Mar 24, 2016 8:01 pm

With your 64 bit OS and all that RAM why are you running 32bit Cubase? As long as the vsts are in the right libraries (and not mixed) Cubase in my experience copes quite well with 32bit plugins.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by shadowfax » Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:24 pm

PeppaPig wrote:With your 64 bit OS and all that RAM why are you running 32bit Cubase? As long as the vsts are in the right libraries (and not mixed) Cubase in my experience copes quite well with 32bit plugins.
Hi, as I said in my post i use it with miroslav phiharmonik which is 32 bit and behaves very strangley if i use it in the 64 bit version of cubase...
just got an email back from Native instruments support who said I should scan the plugs again from within the plugin manager..which I did and it worked..never thought of doing that..thought cubase just scanned the plugs when it opened..

cheers mate.. :) :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by PeppaPig » Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:04 pm

shadowfax wrote:
PeppaPig wrote:With your 64 bit OS and all that RAM why are you running 32bit Cubase? As long as the vsts are in the right libraries (and not mixed) Cubase in my experience copes quite well with 32bit plugins.
Hi, as I said in my post i use it with miroslav phiharmonik which is 32 bit and behaves very strangley if i use it in the 64 bit version of cubase...
just got an email back from Native instruments support who said I should scan the plugs again from within the plugin manager..which I did and it worked..never thought of doing that..thought cubase just scanned the plugs when it opened..

cheers mate.. :) :)
It's a shame you're tied to 32bit Cubase by a sample library! Still, you're sorted thanks to NI! Dunno how flush you're feeling but being miroslav phiharmonik owner you could upgrade to Sampletank 3 for £150 - you could then import miroslav phiharmonik into ST3 thus converting it to 64 bit.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by shadowfax » Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:18 am

Hi, yeah read obout the sampletank option but sick of spending money on computer stuff..never had a problem with being on 32 bit though, never ran out of ram or anything..
only use the 32 bit version to do the strings..otherwise I'm on 64
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by PeppaPig » Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:26 am

shadowfax wrote:Hi, yeah read obout the sampletank option but sick of spending money on computer stuff..never had a problem with being on 32 bit though, never ran out of ram or anything..
only use the 32 bit version to do the strings..otherwise I'm on 64
I know exactly what you mean - if I convert my plugin collection (cost wise) into lovely guitars you can hold, play and polish they suddenly seem like poor value! :lol:
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by Prock » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:51 pm

shadowfax wrote: Hi, as I said in my post i use it with miroslav phiharmonik which is 32 bit and behaves very strangley if i use it in the 64 bit version of cubase...
just got an email back from Native instruments support who said I should scan the plugs again from within the plugin manager..which I did and it worked..never thought of doing that..thought cubase just scanned the plugs when it opened..

cheers mate.. :) :)
I know this thread is questioning Kontact 5 but...

Did the rescan fix your MP issue? I never had an issue running MP with Cubase.

But... I purchased the new versions of MP2 and ST3 when they were released. Even though they work OK, I notice a much higher hit on the VST performance meter (especially ST3) and periodic strange behavior. Was hoping for the opposite. Maybe I'll try the rescan from within Cubase too. Can't hurt. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by shadowfax » Fri Mar 25, 2016 4:16 pm

Prock wrote:
shadowfax wrote: Hi, as I said in my post i use it with miroslav phiharmonik which is 32 bit and behaves very strangley if i use it in the 64 bit version of cubase...
just got an email back from Native instruments support who said I should scan the plugs again from within the plugin manager..which I did and it worked..never thought of doing that..thought cubase just scanned the plugs when it opened..

cheers mate.. :) :)
I know this thread is questioning Kontact 5 but...

Did the rescan fix your MP issue? I never had an issue running MP with Cubase.

But... I purchased the new versions of MP2 and ST3 when they were released. Even though they work OK, I notice a much higher hit on the VST performance meter (especially ST3) and periodic strange behavior. Was hoping for the opposite. Maybe I'll try the rescan from within Cubase too. Can't hurt. ;)

Regards 8-)

the only issue I had with MP in 64 bit was Cubase kept losing contact with it..always at a bad time!
I just find it easier to use the 32 bit version of Cubase than forking out more money to use the same samples in 64 bit, like I said, I never have any ram issue's, the Konyakt problem cropped up when I noticed Cubase never initialised it on start up, just found this annoying so needed to fix it..rescanning from the plugin manager sorted it..iterestingly I have better performance with MP in 32 bit than in 64 bit...maybe because when I was working in 64 bit I was using CP8.5..which I think still has issues to fix..for me CP8.0.35 is the dogs bollocks and works perfectly..
I will wait for the trial before I do anymore updates..the only sensible thing to do IMHO..

hope I've answered your question :) :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

goldenskyhook
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Kontakt 5 work in32 bit Cubase 8? (solved)

Post by goldenskyhook » Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:40 pm

OK, I realize this is a very old thread. Despite that, I'm hoping for a solution. I use 32-bit Nuendo 4. I really don't have the ridiculous amount of money it would take to upgrade to a Nuendo or Cubase 64-bit DAW. I have been using an old version of Kontakt and Komplete on my studio computer, and I'm trying to get everything reinstalled on a laptop. Unfortunately, I don't seem to have that antique installer available for the 32-bit Kontakt or Komplete. I now have a shiny new version of those programs in 64-bit, and I have NO idea how or IF I can get Nuendo 4 to recognize them.
Is there a legacy site or something?

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests