Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte window.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
sdmfdude
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte window.

Post by sdmfdude » Wed May 18, 2016 4:33 pm

Audio warp/Free warp grid on the actual track instead of a separate window. This will make it easier to compare two tracks side by side. You can already expand them to make them the size you need for visibility.

Example: Layered Guitars and the bass track

I want to match both guitars parts and the bass to the same grid using Free Warp. This would be much faster being able to see the tracks together while warping. Why not have the audio warp grid show up on top of the track with a smaller options/features pop up window similar to the quantize panel that can be moved around.
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3 2400MHz RAM, Samsung EVO SSD, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1070, Razer Blackwidow Keyboard, Razer Mamba Mouse, Steinberg UR242, Fractal Audio Axe-FX II XL+, Fractal Audio Axe-FX III

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte windo

Post by Quinn3k3 » Thu May 19, 2016 10:57 pm

+1 I would love to see this.

There are also other threads asking for this same feature. You may want to search for and post there also to increase the number of posts on them. It seems to be the best way to draw attention to the request.

nexis
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte windo

Post by nexis » Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:30 am

+1 This has to be my #1 request! A feature like this would be MOST helpful! I've been asking for something like this for YEARS!!!

nexis
Cubase 10 PRO, Steinberg MR816 CSX (2 of them), Windows 10 Pro, i7 Processor, 24 gigs of RAM, 3 TB Drives, Dual Monitors

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte windo

Post by Puma0382 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:22 am

This has to be a...
+1
:-)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte windo

Post by claesbjo » Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:21 pm

+Take a look a Logic Pro X and copy that concept, where you can snap one tracks´s warp markers to another tracks`s warp markers etc. (please DO NOT copy anything else :))
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

bigtonetim
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte windo

Post by bigtonetim » Sun Jun 26, 2016 1:35 pm

+ 1

The single best thing you could implement to cubase is this.

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio warp grid on actual track instead of separte windo

Post by galoz » Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:12 pm

+1, without this its 50% usable...
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest