Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by TimoWildenhain » Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:39 pm

Dear forum members,

I'm delighted to announce that Steinberg today releases Nuendo 7.1, a cost-free update for Nuendo 7.
The update fixes issues in program areas such as VCA and plug-ins.

VST MultiPanner
Nuendo 7.1 also includes the new VST MultiPanner for free. VST MultiPanner is a new immersive-sound panning
system allowing for conventional surround formats such as 5.1 or 7.1 up to immersive sound formats such as
Dolby Atmos. It provides a nice 3D interface and various panning capabilities, including rotate, tilt and elevation pattern.

Please read more about the VST MultiPanner and Dolby Atmos mixing/RMU connection here: VST MultiPanner

Link to download page: Nuendo 7.1 update

Have fun!

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by ChrisPolus » Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:44 pm

Thanks Timo! Installing and trying now!
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by fenderchris » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:48 pm

Thanks Timo,

My VCA group issue is fixed. (schön zeitlich :) )
Last edited by fenderchris on Wed Jun 29, 2016 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:52 pm

The other issue appears to persist.

No confirmation of it. No fix. Unless there's something that needs to be done during the update install that is.

Can't wait for the first time a user that doesn't frequent either this place of Gearslutz stumbles onto the VCA trim issue for the first time during a Dolby Atmos mix. I'm sure they'll be really happy when their mix is destroyed because of it, despite the release notes saying it's fixed.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Robin Walsh » Wed Jun 29, 2016 5:56 pm

Thanks Timo!!!
Nuendo 10.02 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - nVidia GeForce 1060 - RME Raydat - Amphion

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:36 pm

I'm getting all these "a serious problem has occurred: Please try to save your project" errors now with this new version when closing projects.

I have an ESPN mix to do today. Anyone have similar experience with this update?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:02 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:Anyone have similar experience with this update?
I realize you're not asking who ISN'T having that problem... but just in case... everything is working ok so far over here.

Good luck.

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Dog and Pony » Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:09 pm

Same here, no issues so far.
5 systems with N8, N10, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:31 pm

It may be a specific project then that this new version doesn't like.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Otto Dix
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:35 pm

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Otto Dix » Fri Jul 01, 2016 5:31 pm

Oh yeah baby! VCA issue is gone.

Finally all VCA links are now displayed correctly. I assume this was a long shot, thanks for the good work
MacPro 12 x 3,46Ghz; 128 Go RAM; 4 SSDs; NVDIA GTX 780; macOS 10.11.6; Nuendo 10.2.10; Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Apogee Symphony system; Console 1

Jeremiah
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Jeremiah » Sat Jul 02, 2016 8:06 pm

VCA issue is fixed and working on my system.

Also, the new Atmos panner is amazing!

Thanks for pushing this out, Steinberg.

jeremiah

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:23 pm

So you guys don't have the trim issue with VCA? If you still have it, can you please specify just what "issue" is fixed and gone? We should be clear about this so that people don't get the wrong impression.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 593
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Getalife2 » Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:36 am

Did your Repro begin with a blank project, as I would assume, or did you do the Repro with a project populated and already in process before your update?
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Jul 04, 2016 4:05 pm

Blank. Besides, bug fix B-17588 would make little sense if other issues remained broken. I will post a video shortly showing just how this isn't working - assuming my way of thinking about this is correct.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Jul 04, 2016 5:34 pm

https://youtu.be/_i50wPBRF4I

You should be able to see and understand what the issues are by just looking at the screen and follow the mouse clicks which are indicated. But either way, here are the items that seem to be just plain wrong to me:


--- VCA Slave tracks with automation set to "global" never adjust faders to "+/-0dB" default when enabling TRIM in the automation panel.


--- That breaks trim automation because those faders then appear to be writing a trim value based on the "automation read" value, which in turn is given by the VCA. This is in direct contrast to Pro Tools where the individual tracks are quasi-independent. We are able to change those tracks in PT independently of the VCA, including applying trim automation. The VCAs merely modify whatever the automation is on the tracks.


--- Not only do these tracks (in my opinion) incorrectly write automation when it does write automation, it also does it in the wrong place. The automation written by me on the first two tracks were two short bursts of attenuation. In any logical implementation this would write automation where I touched the fader, not anywhere else. Instead the beginning of each track is now lower than the original 0dB. As you can also see clearly on the first track, despite me ONLY lowering the fader, there is a gradual ramp upwards before that short drop.


--- It's curious that the "TOUCH" track and the "TRIM" track behave entirely differently after automation has been combined. The first track no longer plays back automation after it has been written on it, whereas the second does.


--- After "combine automation" has been undone, the first track ("TOUCH") now plays back automation and appears to be behaving like the second. BUT, as you can see the "release" values are now entirely different. Despite all three tracks starting at 0dB, the first track now correctly ends at 0dB which is where no automation was ever written, whereas the second ends on roughly -8.5dB.


--- Lastly, the third track, which had absolutely no automation written directly to it, and behaved as expected, is now at maximum gain at the beginning and end after having undone "combine automation".


Let me know if the above behavior is all as planned. It would seem to me that if the "Version History" document specifically states that "Automation Trim mode can now be used on VCA Slaves" (B-12537) then it should be able to be used.... in a predictable and logical manner.

So, am I misunderstanding what to expect here or what? I don't have a problem being corrected here if you think that the above behavior is logical, intended, intuitive and more importantly industry standard.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by ChrisPolus » Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:17 pm

Well if this doesn't help Steinberg to reproduce it, I don't know what would. Especially clear is the "after undo" part where automation and values were restored in the wrong way. This cannot be intended. And in case of that sudden and unexpected 12dB boost in the 3rd track potentially damaging to gear and ears, too.
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by fenderchris » Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:33 pm

Mattias, the small bug I came across has been fixed, but I must say that I am now too nervous to use the VCA system until the issues you describe have been clarified or resolved by Steinberg.

What a sorry saga.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:03 pm

It gets worse though:

I was saying earlier in the thread I started here that placing an automation point in the automation lane would solve the problem - however - during my last job on Nuendo I used a template in which I had created automation points by default to deal with this. I did *something* during the mix, and all of a sudden I saw a similar behavior but different. I couldn't for the life of me figure out what I did wrong, because the automation points were clearly there.

Well, I just tried to break it again using automation points and I think I succeeded. This time I'm using a signal generator to illustrate part of the problem further. When watching playback keep an eye on both the fader and the meter showing the output of the track.

https://youtu.be/stW5ZAAGr0g

As you can see there are three different scenarios here;

- After combining automation the fader moves, but the output level doesn't move.

- After then turning off trim neither moves.

- Apparently combining after turning write off yields a different (correct?) result!



Now let's add to that what Guillermo has to say about it:

I had a talk with the some of the product planners about this, and you are not going to like it; In other words they just mentioned it works the way it supposed to work and what you do is not the way you should do it... So I am going to be brutally honest with you,it is not going to be "fixed" because there is nothing there to be fixed.

I will try to get a more elaborate reply and translate it to english, but that's it either you re-adapt your workflow or maybe look for something else as this relationship doesn't seem to be going the way you think it should be going.

Best regards,
GN
So again:

The "Version History" document states clearly that trim on slave tracks now works. So, how is it supposed to work?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Blauert
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Blauert » Tue Jul 05, 2016 3:19 pm

Thanks Mattias!
Now I understand the nature of unassorted anomalies with my automation. Had to fix it several times after projects were finished (as I thought). I also came to a trick with 'starting points' on automation lanes. Had no time to investigate it and report. Sad but true - now it's clear that VCA based mixing is still something very unreliable. Personally, I would like to get reliable automation instead of Atmos futures (which are also cool, but I still know nothing about any Nuendo based Atmos studio)
But in general - I like Nuendo 7 more and more. A lot of great futures here and I believe Steinberg is able to find time to get it done!
Nuendo 7, MacPro 4.1, OSX 10.9.5, Blackmagic Intensity Pro, Antelope Orion 32, rack of decent analog stuff. Plugins: UAD2 Octo, some NI, Waves and Audioease.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Jul 05, 2016 3:29 pm

Read what Guillermo wrote.

This looks quite bad.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Blauert
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Blauert » Tue Jul 05, 2016 3:54 pm

Of course it's frightening but I'm sure it isn't official position.
Something tells me that I must go to realtime mixdown for a couple of months.
Nuendo 7, MacPro 4.1, OSX 10.9.5, Blackmagic Intensity Pro, Antelope Orion 32, rack of decent analog stuff. Plugins: UAD2 Octo, some NI, Waves and Audioease.

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by fenderchris » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:10 pm

Blauert wrote:Of course it's frightening but I'm sure it isn't official position.
Something tells me that I must go to realtime mixdown for a couple of months.
Crikey! - Those comments are not encouraging.

If it's not the official position it would be nice to get an actual 'official' statement and clarification/explanation from Steinberg.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by ChrisPolus » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:20 pm

It's possible that some automation modes work differently than in other software. There's some room for interpretation I guess and one has to look what the manual says. Which in this case, says something that apparently doesn't work the way it's described.

Apart from that, the video clearly demonstrates bugs, stuff that really CANNOT be meant to work as intended. Faders not moving after combining automation? Faders moving but level not changing? Undo suddenly pops your volume up 12dB and thus is not an undo but does something weird? That's the very stuff bugs are made of. It's impossible to say this works "as intended", sorry Steinberg.
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by Fredo » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:28 pm

I think this is a case of the official internal language badly interpreted.

"As designed" doesn't mean it is meant to be wrongly designed.
It does mean that the developer has created the feature as planned/designed, regardless if it's correclty or wrongly designed. I'm not going to discuss the severeness of the issue, I need to look into this much deeper, but if your bugreport is considered to be "exotic" (very unlikely to happen in "normal" working conditions - or better "designed to break the feature") then indeed there is very little chance that they look into it.

But again, I haven't looked into this.
And for the record, I always start a project with "create initial values". There is so much that can go wrong if you don't start your mix that way.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3890
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 7.1 available - VST MultiPanner/Dolby Atmos

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:53 pm

Fredo wrote:I think this is a case of the official internal language badly interpreted.

"As designed" doesn't mean it is meant to be wrongly designed.
It does mean that the developer has created the feature as planned/designed, regardless if it's correclty or wrongly designed.
That's not the key phrase in what Guillermo wrote. The key phrase is "it works the way it supposed to work and what you do is not the way you should do it". Fredo, there is zero ambiguity there. He's straight up saying that either it's user-error or incorrect expectations.
Fredo wrote: I'm not going to discuss the severeness of the issue, I need to look into this much deeper, but if your bugreport is considered to be "exotic" (very unlikely to happen in "normal" working conditions - or better "designed to break the feature") then indeed there is very little chance that they look into it.

But again, I haven't looked into this.
And for the record, I always start a project with "create initial values". There is so much that can go wrong if you don't start your mix that way.

Fredo
The videos are about 2 minutes each or so. So it'll take you very little time to see what the problems are.

Further more, this isn't necessarily solved by using initial values as I show in the second video. And lastly, because of the fundamental design here, regardless of workflow, we now run a much greater risk of severely screwing up our mixes by accident. I.e. not even misinterpreting the intent of the functionality, but simply touching a fader by mistake while it's in touch-trim would screw things up. Normally one single node would be written and that'd be that, but here this could have severe consequences.

But I look forward to hearing your input on it.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest