Dorico won't select audio device...

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

I am trying to select the proper audio device in the Dorico Preferences, but Dorico always defaults to the built-in Mac audio device. Any thoughts?

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2037
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by PaulWalmsley »

There is a bug where you may need to select a different device and then exit and restart Dorico in order for the new choice to take effect. We've fixed this and it will appear in the next update.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

That doesn't work either... Any other ideas?
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Uhh, when will you release the first update? I am dead in the water if I can only use mac's core-audio. The ability to select an audio set-up seems to be pretty basic functionality, yes?

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17803
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I'm very sorry you're having problems. Which audio devices appear in the list, and which one(s) have you tried to select?

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

No matter which device I choose, it always defaults to core-audio... Saving makes no difference.

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Audio Devices in Dorico.png
(105.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17803
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

That's very odd. Could you find the VSTAudioEngine folder in ~/Library/Application Support/Steinberg, zip it up, and attach it here?

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

There is no VST Audio Engine folder in Application Support> Steinberg.
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17803
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I beg your pardon, it's ~/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine. Sorry for the misinformation.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

VSTAudioEngine.zip
(1023.92 KiB) Downloaded 142 times
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17803
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I will ask our audio engine team to look at this data and hopefully they can advise.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Is this going to take awhile, Should I shut Dorico down for the time being?

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17803
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Well, the audio engine team are asleep in bed, where I should be since I literally have a plane to catch in the morning, so I'm afraid the earliest you can expect a reply is sometime tomorrow (Thursday). I'm sorry that I'm not able to provide more instantaneous support on this occasion.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Understood Daniel, no doubt you have your hands full. I'm looking foreword to using Dorico, I admire the work ethic of you and your team. You have undertaken a daunting task, with demanding masters.

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2378
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf »

Hi JM,

indeed, weird behaviour that we can't explain by now.

Additionally, could you please zip up the contents of following directory:
$TMPDIR/VstAudioEngine

There are one or more log files of the audio engine in there. These are more useful for us to look at.

Cheers,
Ulf
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Ulf, where might I find said directory?

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ben at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ben at Steinberg »

If you open the Terminal app and type...

Code: Select all

open $TMPDIR/VSTAudioEngine
...it should open a finder window at the right place.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Terminal.png
(30.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2378
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf »

Weird, should work straight away. But in the error message is one slash too much.

So in the Terminal, could you please manually change directory to that place but leave out one of the slashes?
In other words

cd /var/folders/<cryptic path>/T

and then do

open VSTAudioEngine
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Uff, I'm not exactly sure of what you're asking me to change...

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Ulf, I'm sorry...
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ben at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ben at Steinberg »

The extra slash shouldn't make a difference.

Could you try just:

Code: Select all

open $TMPDIR
Is there a folder called VSTAudioEngine in there?

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus »

Ok, that opened a folder, what am I looking for in said folder?
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ben at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ben at Steinberg »

Another folder called "VSTAudioEngine"

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ed Hirschman and 7 guests