Dorico won't select audio device...

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:58 pm

As you can see, there is no such folder...
T Folder.png
(166.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:59 pm

Then it looks like that the Audio Engine doesn't have the access right to write to that folder.
How can that happen? Well, from difficult to impossible to diagnose from remote...
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:07 pm

What would you suggest? It seems that Dorico is in beta stage at best.
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ben at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ben at Steinberg » Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:06 pm

I'm sorry that you're experiencing these issues. We've been in beta for a while and haven't experienced this issue so far in over 200+ installations.

Is your user account on your Mac set to Administrator level?

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:17 pm

Have a look...
VSTAudioEngine.zip
(18.33 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:30 pm

I was looking at an HD in Finder, and it indicated that the administrator had read/write privileges. When Get Info about Dorico was selected, administrator was read only. I have two other Steinberg products, and they were both read/write for the administrator by default.

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:36 pm

When I choose the audio device it still won't stick, but these temp files appear in folder T.
Temp files in folder T.png
(168.29 KiB) Not downloaded yet
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ben at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ben at Steinberg » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:55 pm

Aha - that's good, they're there. I'll let Ulf download them when he's back in the office and follow up.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:08 am

Okay, from the log files I can see that the engine is always trying to load another driver, but then immediately switches back to the built-in audio driver. We haven't seen this before.

Further, I don't know any of the other drivers that you have installed. Do they work together with dedicated hardware or are maybe some "soft" drivers, e.g. for networked audio?

I see from the log that the sample rate is set to 48kHz. Do your other drivers support that sample rate?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:52 pm

The drivers are as follow: AJA driver is for a video card. The Advanced USB driver is for an optical drive, and Symphony driver is for my audio card. Yes, they all support the 48kHz sample rate.
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
MarkSealey
Member
Posts: 735
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:57 pm
Location: Valencia, California
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by MarkSealey » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:11 pm

I found that all I had to do was relaunch Dorico for the changes to take effect…
--
Mark Sealey
Dorico 3.5.0.1020/Ivory II/VSL/NotePerformer 3.3.1/(Sibelius Ultimate, 18.5.0…) on 'Late 2014' Retina 5K iMac; 4 GHz i7; 32 GB RAM; Mojave, 10.14.6

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:32 pm

Yes, I have tried closing and relaunching from the beginning, it makes difference. Ulf, is investigating the issue, hopefully...
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:06 pm

Yes, we are, but still at no grips...

Stupid question, but the Symphony card works with Cubase or WaveLab, sure will do, right?
When you run Dorico, is still some other application maybe holding on to the Symphony driver?
Could you try closing all other apps and then launch Dorico, still the same?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:11 pm

Ulf, Cubase and Wavelab have played nicely with the Symphony driver for many years, there are no other apps. running...

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:14 pm

We can't reproduce your issue and can't find something obviously wrong in our code. Internally I've logged your issue in our bug base [AD-243], so we will continue investigating. Unfortunately it is uncertain when we will have a solution.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:53 pm

Ulf, my system is hardly unique. I don't mind participating in an experiment, typically there are disclaimers for such scenarios, they're called beta tests. The crazy thing is, Steinberg and the Dorico team contacted me months ago and asked for beta testers, I agreed, and was completely blown-off by Steinberg, never a word... Now that I've paid for Dorico with my hard earned scratch, we find issues that should have been discovered long ago and these issues are preventing the most basic functions. Please don't misinterpret, I whole heartedly support your, and your teams effort, we need Dorico. I have been working in Cubase score editor for several years now, it's not unusual to create a hundred and fifty page score, I know how unwieldily the work flow can be with a decent, albeit, limited score editor. Please don't ignore this issue, I'm willing to help resolve it...
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:08 pm

Just to say this, we had hundreds of applicants for beta and we couldn't take them all in.
And of course, we will keep up and try to solve this, just give us some time.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:15 pm

Ulf wrote:We can't reproduce your issue and can't find something obviously wrong in our code. Internally I've logged your issue in our bug base [AD-243], so we will continue investigating. Unfortunately it is uncertain when we will have a solution.
This is the part that bothers me, "Unfortunately it is uncertain when we will have a solution." Should I just put Dorico aside? For how long?
JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:02 pm

JMaus wrote: This is the part that bothers me, "Unfortunately it is uncertain when we will have a solution." Should I just put Dorico aside? For how long?
I Just wanted to be honest. What shall I say instead? "It's fixed in one week" And what if we can't find the solution until then? We will work on this and of course sort it out, sooner or later. But I will not commit myself on any date.

And on the other point, can you really only work with Dorico, if sound comes out via your Symphony device? Built-In Audio will completely block your whole workflow?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:09 pm

Re-routing a studio for one piece of software is CRA-CRA-Crazy... Yes, built-in audio in the chain will cost more $.

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2207
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by Ulf » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:27 pm

Okay, understood. Will try to find at least a workaround for you that you can live with for the moment, but have to think about it...
Steinberg employee

User avatar
JMaus
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Post by JMaus » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:35 pm

Thank you Ulf.

JM
Mac OS 10.11.5, Mac Pro, 6 Cores, 32 GB Ram, MacBook Pro, 4 Cores, 8 GB Ram, Symphony 64/ThunderBridge/Apogee AD-16X / DA-16X, AJA LHe+ Video Card
Cubase 9.5, Dorico 1.1.10 and WaveLab 8.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Derrek, jrkulmer and 6 guests