'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jonwright
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Contact:

'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by jonwright » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:27 pm

It's new, so I may be missing something..

1. Is there a way to have the Faders, Inserts and Sends all in one view, rather than in separate views? As it stands, when I flip back to the faders from the MIDI Editor (which I need to make taller to fit note and CC lanes) the faders are ridiculously huge, with more than enough space for inserts and sends above them.

2. Where do I edit routing? I can add Group tracks, but I can't see anywhere to edit a tracks routing without opening the main Mixconsole window?

3. Shouldn't it obey the same zone preferences as the main MIxConsole? I have all of my group tracks to the right, but this isn't reflected in the LZ window.
Last edited by jonwright on Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Denicio
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Elvisville (Memphis TN)
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by Denicio » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:36 pm

I too wonder about this.
More importantly do we have a choice of mixers?

Will we still have access to the 'floating' pop out mixer or will it be LOCKED to the lower zone?

D
N1, N3, N4 and N5.1 but now using Cubase 8.5.20 (Most recent 2016)
Win 10 64 Bit, Gigabyte MB, 16 gig ram, . 3ea UAD Quads.
Steven Slate Drums, Slate VCC, Slate FGX, Slate VMB, Slate VMR, Various Soundtoys plug ins, Vegas Pro 12. Native Instruments Kontakt 5 and a RME UFX interface.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by silhouette » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:42 pm

That's it. I am going to delay a purchase until the smoke clears. I use three screens and like having the mixer on one of them. Will I still be able to do this or will I be stuck with the faders along the bottom?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

User avatar
jonwright
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by jonwright » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:44 pm

You can still have a separate Mix Console as before.

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by claesbjo » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:49 pm

jonwright wrote:You can still have a separate Mix Console as before.
That still doesnt allow for AOT i guess...?
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

User avatar
Denicio
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Elvisville (Memphis TN)
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by Denicio » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:51 pm

Excellent! Thanks JonWright for the reply on this. I thought it would be silly to eliminate that option. Then again we are talking about programmers who nuked the Mono button back in the day -sigh- so i have always learned to ask and assume nothing.

All in all i like the idea of the lower zone and many of the new features appear to be irresistible! Especially the sampler!

Good to know i can have the option of the pop up mixer. Who knows, maybe i will embrace the lower zone mixer? Worth a shot. I will say the lower zone option for tuning vocals is darn right magical. Sadly i just finished tuning up 12 songs in C8.5 so i cant take it for a full test drive. Suppose i can tinker with it.
N1, N3, N4 and N5.1 but now using Cubase 8.5.20 (Most recent 2016)
Win 10 64 Bit, Gigabyte MB, 16 gig ram, . 3ea UAD Quads.
Steven Slate Drums, Slate VCC, Slate FGX, Slate VMB, Slate VMR, Various Soundtoys plug ins, Vegas Pro 12. Native Instruments Kontakt 5 and a RME UFX interface.

GregOndo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by GregOndo » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:47 pm

I find the lower zone mix console to be an incredibly useful addition to the larger mixer. You can toggle the view between the two views by simply hitting F3. I set up my inspector to show the inserts and sends on the selected channel and still have the ability to select multiple faders to mix different tracks. You could set up the same for the routing as well driving it from the inspector. While you can make the zones very tall it kind of really defeats the purpose of seeing different aspects of the project on a single screen. The left and right zone definitions are independent between the zone mixer and the full size mixer.
Cubase 8, Nuendo 6.5, WaveLab 8.5
Hexcore I7, 12 gigs RAM, Windows 7 64bit
MR816CSX (2), CC121, Houston
Lots of VSTis and External MIDI

User avatar
jonwright
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by jonwright » Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:14 pm

Thanks Greg.

I find the height of the LZ window is somewhat dictated by the content of the MIDI part. Once I have say a piano part, plus a couple of CC lanes, I need to increase the size of the window to fit it all in when editing.

That's absolutely fine, but when I return to the faders they are enormous, so I have to resize the LZ window again to make them useable.

It would be useful if I could either choose to keep the faders set a preferred height, or prevent the 'fader stretch' by allowing inserts/sends etc above them.

It's a shame routing isn't possible from the LZ window. I was hoping they'd take the Logic/Studio One approach.

Do you happen to know where I can change the 'left/right' zone settings for tracks in the LZ MixConsole, I can't find it.

I'm afraid F3 doesn't work for me to switch between MixConsole views.

GregOndo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by GregOndo » Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:00 pm

The size of the lower zone is global and will apply to all editors in that zone. If you do want to change the height for different editors it can be saved as a global workspace.

The anchor zones view in the lower zone mix console is activated from the inspector zone. If you have the inspector zone active you can hit either alt + Control + right arrow or command + control + right arrow and you will see the zones anchors for the lower zone mixer.

Hitting function key F3 on all of my systems toggles the 2 mixer views. Make sure that F3, the default key is still assigned to open the MixConsole.
Cubase 8, Nuendo 6.5, WaveLab 8.5
Hexcore I7, 12 gigs RAM, Windows 7 64bit
MR816CSX (2), CC121, Houston
Lots of VSTis and External MIDI

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3790
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by Prock » Wed Dec 07, 2016 7:42 pm

The new lower zone MixConsole would really be nice if it had all the features that are available in the regular popup MixConsole. It doesn't... Hence this feature request:

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=107258

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
jonwright
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: 'Lower Zone' MixConsole

Post by jonwright » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:18 am

GregOndo wrote:The size of the lower zone is global and will apply to all editors in that zone. If you do want to change the height for different editors it can be saved as a global workspace.

The anchor zones view in the lower zone mix console is activated from the inspector zone. If you have the inspector zone active you can hit either alt + Control + right arrow or command + control + right arrow and you will see the zones anchors for the lower zone mixer.

Hitting function key F3 on all of my systems toggles the 2 mixer views. Make sure that F3, the default key is still assigned to open the MixConsole.
Thanks for your tips Greg, I've sorted the zones now.

Sadly, after working with it on both my desktop and laptop, it isn't working well for me. It feels like more clicks are involved than simply opening up the mIxConsole on any sized screen.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chikitin and 7 guests